Fandom

Sasukepedia

Wipeout

1,201pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Wipeout is an obstacle course show where 24 contestants compete in the "craziest, most difficult obstacle course ever constructed".

Intro

Wipeout's three current hosts provide play-by-play commentary, usually very humorous. The hosts are:

John Anderson, an ESPN sports commentator,

John Henson, a stand-up comedian, and

Jill Wagner, a model, Wipeout's sideline reporter, and contestant interviewer.

There are four rounds; the Qualifier, where all 24 contestants take on an obstacle course that has a 20:00.0 (currently 10:00.0) time limit (though the clock counts up) with 4 or 5 obstacles in it. If they fail an obstacle they swim to the next, with the contestants with the top 12 times advance to Round 2, the Eliminator; the last 6 standing (or the first 6 to clear the course) move on to Round 3; the top 4 (3 as of season 4) times (or first 4/3 to clear the course) move on to the final round, the Wipeout Zone, where the remaining contestants take on a course late at night (or sometimes even around 1:00 in the morning) that has a 20:00.00 time limit (though, the clock counts up), but here, if they fail an obstacle, they have to keep trying until they clear it (except for certain obstacles that are so hard that if you fail you can take a 1:00.00 time penalty to the next obstacle, or the Rib Rage, which is a one-shot where the contestant must run as far as they can to minimize the length of the swim to the next obstacle as much as possible), and the fastest contestant wins a $50,000 grand prize.

Episodes

The following is a list of all Wipeout episodes.

Season 1

Episode 1: Hello America

Qualifier

Obstacles

Topple Towers

Sucker Punch

Big Balls

Cookie Cutter Swing

Results
Contestant and Nickname Result
"Mouth of the South" Travis Mitchell Advance: 1:55.6
Jessi "Go Go Dancer" Duran Advance: 2:26.4
"Candy Man" Andrew Ritter Advance: 1:57.3
Amy Kline Advance: 2:19.4
"Police Academy Grad" Nick Leland Advance: 1:59.2
Glenn-Marie Endris Advance: 2:15.8
Jerry Huson Advance: 2:25
"Jolly Green Giant" Kevin Ashmuhs Advance: 2:14.5
"Be the Ball" Ruben Sears Advance: 1:58.9
Arthur "Jazzhands" Sevcik Advance: 2:02.4
Kim Beetlestone Advance: 2:14.9
David Anderson Advance: 1:56
  • Issac Alvarez was the first person to quit on Wipeout.

Sweeper Round

Variation

Sweeper

Requirements to Advance

Last 6 standing

$1,000 bonus for last man standing

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Andrew Ritter 1st

Advance

Last Man Standing

Won Bonus Round and $1,000

Nick Leland 2nd Advance
Jessi Duran 3rd Advance
Travis Mitchell 4th Advance
Kevin Ashmuhs 5th Advance
Arthur Sevcik 6th Advance
Jerry Huson Eliminated
David Anderson Eliminated
Glenn-Marie Endris Eliminated
Ruben Sears Eliminated
Amy Kline Eliminated
Kim Beetlestone Eliminated

Dizzy Dummy Round

Obstacles

Path 2: Round 2 & 4

30-second spin on the Dizzy Dummy

Tipsy Tables

Path 1: Round 1 & 3

30-second spin on the Dizzy Dummy

Hopping Blocks

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Travis Mitchell Cleared Tipsy Tables 1st
Arthur Sevcik Cleared Hopping Blocks 2nd
Nick Leland Cleared Tipsy Tables 3rd
Jessi Duran Cleared Hopping Blocks 4th
Kevin Ashmuhs Eliminated
Andrew Ritter Quit Second contestant to quit on Wipeout

Wipeout Zone

Obstacles

Launching Obstacle: Killer Surf

Barrel Run & Climbing Wall

Spinner

Launch Pads

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Jessi Duran 2nd 5:36.77
Nick Leland 3rd 5:43.60
Travis Mitchell Eliminated Time Out
Arthur Sevcik 1st

$50,000 winner

2:40.70

Episode 2: A Day's Work and Day's Play

Qualifier

Obstacles

Slippery Stairs

Sucker Punch

Big Balls

Block Swing

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Alyssa Grube Advance
Carin Chea Advance
Darrin Miller Advance, 1:19.3 First to clear Block Swing
David Goryl Advance, 1:59.1
Donald Pietranczyck Advance First cheerleader on Wipeout
Gayla Johnson Advance
Ingel Catindig Advance, 1:32.5 Second to clear Block Swing
Jim Wakefield Advance, 1:33.9 Fastest time on Slippery Stairs to date
Joel Byham Advance, 1:34.6
Kelly Duffy Advance, 2:30.4
Jessica Burd Advance
Ronni Peck Advance
  • Gary Foster, who didn't advance through the qualifier, was the 3rd person to quit on Wipeout.

Sweeper Round

Variation

Sack Sweeper

Requirements to Advance

Last 6 standing

Last Man Standing wins $1,000

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Alyssa Grube Eliminated
Carin Chea Eliminated
Darrin Miller 5th Advance
David Goryl 4th Advance
Donald Pietranczcyk Eliminated
Gayla Johnson Eliminated
Ingel Catindig 2nd Advance
Jim Wakefield 1st

Advance

Only person to survive a sweep that knocked off all other contestants

Won $1,000 prize

Joel Byham 6th Advance
Kelly Duffy 3rd Advance
Jessica Burd Eliminated
Ronni Peck Eliminated

Dreadmill

Variation

Dreadmill with Tennis Balls

Requirements to Advance

Shortest 4 times

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Darrin Miller Clear 3rd 4:35.10
David Goryl Clear 4th 4:36.14
Ingel Catindig Clear 5th

4:36.20

Eliminated by David by 0.06 seconds

Jim Wakefield Clear 1st 1:00.79
Joel Byham Clear 2nd 1:07.13
Kelly Duffy Quit 4th contestant to quit on Wipeout

(1st All-Male) Wipeout Zone

Obstacles

Launching Obstacle: Foamy Killer Surf

Barrel Run & Waterfall Wall

Spinner

Launch Pads

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Darrin Miller Eliminated Time Out
David Goryl 2nd 8:50.79
Jim Wakefield 1st

7:34.55

$50,000 winner

Joel Byham Quit 5th person to quit on Wipeout

Episode 3: Where's the Pole?!

Qualifier

Obstacles

Donut Run

No-Handle Sucker Punch

Big Balls

Pole Vault

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Ariel Tweto 2:25.1

First person to clear the Big Balls; however failed the Pole Vault due to not being able to SEE the pole, shouting the now-famous Wipeout line, "WHERE'S THE POLE?!" causing the Johns to react by saying:

Henson: "Anyone here seen a pole?"

Anderson: "What pole?"

They then proceeded to place a bunch of yellow arrows on the screen- all pointing to the pole.

Chris Lekawa 2:11.5
Dalmar Montgomery 1:41.8
Dena DePompa 3:21.9
Jarran Joshu 1:40.4
Jennifer Tapiero 3:25.7
Kyle Adler 1:41.5 Only contestant to clear a section of the Doughnut Run
Mike Pyszczynski 3:29.1
Neil Smith 2:09
Nick Louis 1:36.2
Vanessa Berghorn 1:42
Will Rideau 1:45.2
  • Tara Ferell is the only contestant to clear the Pole Vault.

Sweeper Round

Variation

Toothbrush (AKA by John Henson: SPIIIKES OF DOOOM)

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Ariel Tweto 6th
Chris Lekawa 5th
Dalmar Montgomery Eliminated
Dena DePompa Eliminated
Jarran Joshu 2nd
Jennifer Tapiero Eliminated
Kyle Adler 1st $1,000 winner
Mike Pyszczynski Eliminated
Neil Smith 3rd
Nick Louis 4th
Vanessa Berghorn Eliminated
Will Rideau Eliminated

Dizzy Dummy Round

Obstacles

1.Path 2: Round 4

30-second spin on the Dizzy Dummy

Pole Vault (not related to Qualifier's Pole Vault)

2.Path 1: Round 1, 3, & 5 (Round 2 was unattempted)

30-second spin on the Dizzy Dummy

Crazy Beams

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Ariel Tweto Cleared Crazy Beams 4th
Chris Lekawa Eliminated
Jarran Joshu Sick

In Round 2, Jarran threw up, eliminating him from the competition and ending the round.

First person to throw up on Wipeout

6th contestant to quit

Kyle Adler Cleared Crazy Beams 1st
Neil Smith Cleared Crazy Beams 2nd
Nick Louis Cleared Crazy Beams 3rd

Wipeout Zone

Obstacles

Killer Surf

Barrel Run & Climbing Wall

Spinner

Launch Pads

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Ariel Tweto Clear 3rd 15:57.93
Kyle Adler Clear 1st

3:23.03

$51,000 total

Neil Smith Clear 4th

Time Out

Still Finished

16:03.81

Nick Louis Clear 2nd 9:33.99

Episode 4: Flip Flop, Flip Flop

Qualifier

Obstacles

Tumble Tubes

Sucker Punch

Big Balls

Wall Swing

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Cheryl Kazel 1:41.8
Gabriel Lawrence 2:30.1
Grace Matias 2:49.5
Gwenisha Robinson 2:02.3 First to cross Sucker Punch
Kat Negrete 1:49.9
Keith Biondi 2:37
Marc Natividad 1:41.7
Philip Ventimiglia 2:02 First to cross Tumble Tubes
Rado Pagac 2:47.7
Robert Schweitzer 2:15.1
Saye Yabendeh 3:26.6
Taylor Johnson 1:45
  • Yesenia Serna was the 7th contestant to quit on Wipeout.

Sweeper

Variation

Sweeper Dodgeball

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Cheryl Kazel Eliminated
Gabriel Lawrence 1st $1,000 winner
Grace Matias Eliminated
Gwenisha Robinson 6th
Kat Negrete Eliminated
Keith Biondi 2nd
Marc Natividad 5th
Philip Ventimiglia Eliminated
Rado Pagac Eliminated
Robert Schweitzer 3rd
Saye Yabendeh 4th
Taylor Johnson Eliminated

Dreadmill

Variation

Flipper Flop Dreadmill

Results
Contestant Result Notes
Gabriel Lawrence Fail 3rd Stayed on for 1:27.81
Gwenisha Robinson Fail 6th Stayed on for 1:00.52
Keith Biondi Fail 5th

Stayed on for 1:09.88

Eliminated by Saye by .83 seconds

Marc Natividad Fail 2nd Stayed on for 1:39.11
Robert Schweitzer Fail 1st Stayed on for 1:42.15
Saye Yabendeh Fail 4th Stayed on for 1:10.71

Wipeout Zone

Obstacles
  1. Killer Surf
  2. Barrel Run & Climbing Wall
  3. Spinner
  4. Launch Pads
Results
Contestant Result Notes
Gabriel Lawrence Quit Left with $1000
Marc Natividad 1st

$50000 winner

8:23.10

Robert Schweitzer 2nd 11:35.02
Saye Yabendeh Time Out

Episode 5: All Balls

All-Ball Qualifier

Obstacles
  1. Dirty Balls
  2. Sucker Punch (Balls in the mud)
  3. Big Balls
  4. Ball Swing
Results
Name Result Notes
Casey O'Farrell 1:38.7 3rd Place
Ben Kronberg 1:36.0 2nd Place, Only contestant to ever clear the Ball Swing.
Dana Jamison 2:16.1 5th Place
David Matz 1:47.8 4th Place
Jacob Mann 3:28.8 11th Place
Jeremy Olson 1:14.5 1st Place
Jessica Horton 2:45.3 7th Place
Jodi Elliot 2:48.2 8th Place
John Ames 3:10.6 10th Place
Katie Graham 2:26.8 6th Place
Richard Gale 3:31.2 12th Place
Shawn Kirby 3:06.8 9th Place

Sweeper

Obstacle
  1. Hoop Sweeper
Results
Name Result Notes
Ben Kronberg 4th
Casey O'Farrell 1st $1,000 Bonus
Dana Jamison 3rd
David Matz 2nd
Jacob Mann 6th
Jeremy Olson 5th
Jessica Horton Eliminated
Jodi Elliot Eliminated
John Ames Eliminated
Katie Graham Eliminated
Richard Gale Eliminated
Shawn Kirby Eliminated

"Mexican" Dizzy Dummy

Note: Before the round, competitors were given a mexican lunch, causing Jacob Mann to quit due to illness. Apparently he had a "nice, nice taco".

Obstacles

Path 1: Slippery Snakes

Path 2: Barrel Jump

Results
Name Result Notes
Ben Kronberg Eliminated
Casey O'Farrell Clear Round 4
Dana Jamison Clear Round 3
David Matz Clear Round 1
Jacob Mann Sick 7th contestant to quit.
Jeremy Olson Clear Round 2

Wipeout Zone

Obstacles
  1. "Your Choice" Killer Surf (sled, mattress, or bareback)
  2. Barrel Run
  3. Rope Wall
  4. Spinner
  5. Launch Pads
Results
Name Result Notes
Casey O'Farrell Clear (5:30.51) $51,000 grand total
Dana Jamison Clear (6:26.28)
David Matz Clear (8:27.01)
Jeremy Olson Fail Time Out.

Episode 6: Wrecord Breaker

Qualifier

Obstacles
  1. Buoy Run
  2. Sucker Punch
  3. Big Balls
  4. Field Goal Swing
Results
Name Result Notes
Charles Zaucha 1:32.9 First to clear the Buoy Run

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.