FANDOM


TNW 2 Logo
Team Ninja Warrior 2 was the second season of Team Ninja Warrior, produced by Esquire Network, and premiered on April 18th, 2017 at USA Network.

Teams

There were 28 teams competing for this season. Each team had a captain, and consisted of two male competitors and a female competitor. Several new competitors replaced the previous member(s) of the same team from the previous season. Also, some new teams appeared.

Team Name Competitor 1 Competitor 2 Competitor 3 Notes
NorCal Ninjas David Campbell (captain) Brian Kretsch Anna Shumaker
Party Time Brian Arnold (captain) Jake Murray Jennifer Tavernier Team Ninja Warrior champion.
Golden Hearts Neil Craver (captain) Grant McCartney Natalie Duran
Tré Amigoz Tremayne Dortch (captain) Andrew Lowes Melody Schofield
Team Tarzan Ben Melick (captain) Travis Weinand Rose Wetzel Ben Melick and Rose Wetzel were members of the Wild Bunch on Team Ninja Warrior. Travis Weinand was Jake Murray's alternate for Party Time on Team Ninja Warrior.
Mega Crushers Ian Dory Dan Yager Meagan Martin (captain) Formerly known as Team Midoryama, with Ian Dory as the captain.
Team TNT Travis Rosen (captain) Brett Sims Marybeth Wang Team Ninja Warrior runner-up. Marybeth Wang was a member of Storm Team Moravsky on Team Ninja Warrior.
The Wings Thomas Stillings (captain) David Yarter Melanie Hunt
Superhero Squad Jamie Rahn (captain) Sean Darling-Hammond Rachael Goldstein Formerly known as the Rahnaways on Team Ninja Warrior.
Think Tank Noah Kaufman (captain) Matt Wilder Asya Grechka
Average JoJo's Jo Jo Bynum (captain) Jimmy Bogle, Jr. Kirsti Pratt
G-Force Nicholas Coolridge Jesse La Flair Jessie Graff (captain)
Lab Rats Chris Wilczewski (captain) Brian Wilczewski Michelle Warnky Brian Wilczewski was the captain on Team Ninja Warrior.
Team Grit Kevin Bull (captain) Lance Pekus Maggi Thorne Kevin Bull was the captain of the ExpendaBulls on Team Ninja Warrior. Lance Pekus was the captain of Wild Bunch on Team Ninja Warrior.
Iron Grip Daniel Gil (captain) Nate Burkhalter Barclay Stockett
Phoenix Force Najee Richardson (captain) Dan Galiczynski Cassie Craig Cassie Craig was a member of Elet-Trikz on Team Ninja Warrior.
Team Alpha Brent Steffensen (captain) Dillon Gates Kacy Catanzaro Dillon Gates was a member of Elet-Trikz on Team Ninja Warrior.
Karsten's Fast Kats Karsten Williams (captain) Kevin Klein Joy Strickland
Storm Team Joe Moravsky (captain) Josh Levin Allyssa Beird Formerly known as Storm Team Moravsky.
Flowmingo Alan Connealy (captain) JB Douglas Luci Romberg Alan Connealy and Luci Romberg were members of the ExpendaBulls on Team Ninja Warrior.
Real Life Beasts Drew Drechsel (captain) James McGrath Erica Cook
The Ballers Lorin Ball (captain) Paul Kasemir Meiling Huang
Stratis Faction Ryan Stratis (captain) Mike Bernardo Grace Sims
Labreckfast Club Jon Alexis Jr. Noel Reyes Jesse Labreck (captain)
InvincAbels Abel Gonzalez (captain) Geoff Lancaster Jeri D'Aurelio
Ninja Brittens Geoff Britten (captain) Mike Chick Jessica Britten
Team Ronin Flip Rodriguez (captain) JJ Woods Tiana Webberley
Towers of Power Brandon Mears (captain) Dan Polizzi Selena Laniel

Competition Format

In general, there were 3 rounds used in each episode of Team Ninja Warrior 2:

  • Round One
    • There were 2 matchups, with 2 teams in each matchup.
    • Each matchup consisted of 3 heats, where 2 competitors (one competitor from each team) would race side-by-side on a series of obstacles.
    • The running order for each heat was decided by the captains of each team, with female competitors were required to face each other in the same heat.
    • In each heat, the competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest, in case of no competitor could complete the course) in the fastest time would receive points for his/her respective team: 1 point in the first two heats and 2 points in the third heat (also known as the anchor run).
    • The team who cumulated the most points would win the matchup and face the losing team from another matchup in Round Two (Knockout Round).
    • If there was a tie, a sudden death race was held to decide the winner, with each team must select one of their member to run the course. The competitor who won the sudden death race would win the matchup for his/her respective team.
  • Round Two (Knockout Round)
    • The competition worked the same as in Round One, with the team who won the first matchup in Round One would face the team who lost the second matchup in Round One, and vice versa.
    • This time, the 2 teams who cumulated the most points in each matchup would win the matchup and advance to Relay Showdown, while the 2 losing teams would be eliminated from the competition.
  • Relay Showdown
    • The two winning teams from Round Two (Knockout Round) would face each other in a relay run on an extended course.
    • Each competitor from each team must run on the course, and each competitor will face three obstacles each. The order of the competitors is the choice of the captains.
    • If a competitor failed on any obstacle, his/her respective team would receive a ten-second penalty to the next competitor, starting the moment the opposing competitor was tagged (except at the third competitor, in which if he/she failed on any obstacle, his/her team's run would automatically over).
    • If there was one competitor from each team who failed on the same obstacle, the next competitor from each team would automatically run the obstacle (with a five-second countdown at the start).
    • The team who won the Relay Showdown would advance to the finals (Wildcard Showdown during the wildcard round or Championship Relay during the finals), while the losing team would be eliminated from the competition.

The competition run for a total of 11 episodes, with the first 7 episodes served as the qualifying round, the next 2 episodes served as the wildcard round, and the last 2 episodes served as the finals. The 7 teams who lost in Relay Showdown from each qualifying round episode, along with 1 best losing team during qualifying round's first two rounds, would compete in the wildcard round. In the final episode (Episode 9) of the wildcard round, the 2 winning teams from the wildcard round's Relay Showdown would advance to Wildcard Showdown (worked the same as Relay Showdown), with the winning team would advance to the finals. Then, the 7 winning teams from each qualifying round episode, along with 1 winning team from the wildcard round would compete in the finals. In the final episode (Episode 11) of the finals, the 2 winning teams from the finals' Relay Showdown would advance to Championship Relay (worked the same as Relay Showdown), with the winning team would be the champion of Team Ninja Warrior 2.

Also, unlike on American Ninja Warrior, competitors were allowed to touch the water on Team Ninja Warrior, as long as competitors didn't lose the grip on the obstacle entirely.

Obstacles

Sonic Swing
Ring of Fire
Swing Jump
Floating Tiles
(changed each episode)

Warped Wall
Relay Showdown/Championship Relay's obstacles (extended course)
Duelling Salmon Ladders
Globe Graspers
Invisible Ladder (40 feet; Episode 1-7), Final Climb (40-foot Rope Climb; Episode 8-11)

Results

Episode 1 (Qualifying Round)

Team

① Party Time
② NorCal Ninjas
③ Golden Hearts
④ Tré Amigoz

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Party Time vs. NorCal Ninjas
1 Party Time Jake Murray Party Time Brian fell at the Flying Shelf Grab. 1 - 0
NorCal Ninjas Brian Kretsch
2 Party Time Jennifer Tavernier NorCal Ninjas 1 - 1
NorCal Ninjas Anna Shumaker
3 (Anchor Run) Party Time Brian Arnold NorCal Ninjas Brian fell at the Floating Tiles. David fell at the Flying Shelf Grab, but this happened afterward. 1 - 3
NorCal Ninjas David Campbell
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: NorCal Ninjas
Matchup 2: Golden Hearts vs. Tré Amigoz
1 Golden Hearts Grant McCartney Golden Hearts 1 - 0
Tré Amigoz Andrew Lowes
2 Golden Hearts Natalie Duran Golden Hearts Melody fell at the Sonic Swing. 2 - 0
Tré Amigoz Melody Schofield
3 (Anchor Run) Golden Hearts Neil Craver Tré Amigoz Neil fell at the Ring of Fire. Tremayne passed him up afterward 2 - 2
Tré Amigoz Tremayne Dortch
4 (Sudden Death) Golden Hearts Grant McCartney Golden Hearts 3 - 2
Tré Amigoz Tremayne Dortch
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Golden Hearts

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: NorCal Ninjas vs. Tré Amigoz
1 NorCal Ninjas Brian Kretsch Tré Amigoz Brian fell at the Ring of Fire. 0 - 1
Tré Amigoz Andrew Lowes
2 NorCal Ninjas Anna Shunaker NorCal Ninjas Melody at the Swing Jump. 1 - 1
Tré Amigoz Melody Schofield
3 (Anchor Run) NorCal Ninjas David Campbell NorCal Ninjas Tremayne fell at the Ring of Fire. 3 - 1
Tré Amigoz Tremayne Dortch
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: NorCal Ninjas
Matchup 2: Golden Hearts vs. Party Time
1 Golden Hearts Neil Craver Party Time 0 - 1
Party Time Jake Murray
2 Golden Hearts Natalie Duran Golden Hearts Jennifer fell at the Flying Shelf Grab. 1 - 1
Party Time Jennifer Tavernier
3 (Anchor Run) Golden Hearts Grant McCartney Golden Hearts 3 - 1
Party Time Brian Arnold
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Golden Hearts

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
NorCal Ninjas Anna Shumaker Brian Kretsch David Campbell Golden Hearts
Golden Hearts Natalie Duran Grant McCartney Neil Craver
Advanced to the finals: Golden Hearts


Episode 2 (Qualifying Round)

Team

① Mega Crushers
② Team Tarzan
③ Team TNT
④ The Wings

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Mega Crushers vs. Team Tarzan
1 Mega Crushers Dan Yager Mega Crushers Both of them fell at the Bungee Road. However, Dan reached the obstacle first. 1 - 0
Team Tarzan Travis Weinand
2 Mega Crushers Meagan Martin Mega Crushers Rose fell at the Bungee Road. 2 - 0
Team Tarzan Rose Wetzel
3 (Anchor Run) Mega Crushers Ian Dory Mega Crushers 3 - 0
Team Tarzan Ben Melick
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Mega Crushers
Matchup 2: Team TNT vs. The Wings
1 Team TNT Brett Sims Team TNT David fell at the Floating Tiles. 1 - 0
The Wings David Yarter
2 Team TNT Marybeth Wang Team TNT Melanie fell at the Swing Jump. Marybeth fell at the Floating Tiles, but this happened afterward. 2 - 0
The Wings Melanie Hunt
3 (Anchor Run) Team TNT Travis Rosen Team TNT Thomas fell at the Floating Tiles. 3 - 0
The Wings Thomas Stillings
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Team TNT

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Mega Crushers vs. The Wings
1 Mega Crushers Dan Yager The Wings Dan fell at the Ring of Fire. 0 - 1
The Wings David Yarter
2 Mega Crushers Meagan Martin Mega Crushers Melanie fell at the Bungee Road. 1 - 1
The Wings Melanie Hunt
3 (Anchor Run) Mega Crushers Ian Dory The Wings 1 - 3
The Wings Thomas Stillings
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: The Wings
Matchup 2: Team TNT vs. Team Tarzan
1 Team TNT Brett Sims Team TNT 1 - 0
Team Tarzan Travis Weinand
2 Team TNT Marybeth Wang Team Tarzan Both of them fell at Bungee Road. However, Rose reach the obstacle first. 1 - 1
Team Tarzan Rose Wetzel
3 (Anchor Run) Team TNT Travis Rosen Team TNT 3 - 1
Team Tarzan Ben Melick
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Team TNT

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
The Wings Melanie Hunt Thomas Stillings David Yarter Team TNT Melanie fell at the Ring of Fire, resulting in a 10-second penalty for Thomas. Then, David fell at the Globe Graspers.
Team TNT Marybeth Wang Travis Rosen Brett Sims
Advanced to the finals: Team TNT


Episode 3 (Qualifying Round)

Team

① G-Force
② Average JoJo's
③ Think Tank
④ Superhero Squad

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: G-Force vs. Average JoJo's
1 G-Force Jesse La Flair G-Force Jimmy fell at the Ring of Fire. 1 - 0
Average JoJo's Jimmy Bogle, Jr.
2 G-Force Jessie Graff Average JoJo's 1 - 1
Average JoJo's Kirsti Pratt
3 (Anchor Run) G-Force Nicholas Coolridge G-Force JoJo fell at the Bar Hop. 3 - 1
Average JoJo's JoJo Bynum
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: G-Force
Matchup 2: Think Tank vs. Superhero Squad
1 Think Tank Noah Kaufman Superhero Squad 0 - 1
Superhero Squad Sean Darling-Hammond
2 Think Tank Asya Grechka Superhero Squad Asya fell at the Floating Tiles. 0 - 2
Superhero Squad Rachael Goldstein
3 (Anchor Run) Think Tank Matt Wilder Think Tank 2 - 2
Superhero Squad Jamie Rahn
4 (Sudden Death) Think Tank Matt Wilder Think Tank 3 - 2
Superhero Squad Sean Darling-Hammond
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Think Tank

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: G-Force vs. Superhero Squad
1 G-Force Jesse La Flair G-Force 1 - 0
Superhero Squad Sean Darling-Hammond
2 G-Force Jessie Graff G-Force Rachael got disqualified after falling off the course at the Ring of Fire. 2 - 0
Superhero Squad Rachael Goldstein
3 (Anchor Run) G-Force Nicholas Coolridge Superhero Squad 2 - 2
Superhero Squad Jamie Rahn
4 (Sudden Death) G-Force Jesse La Flair Superhero Squad 2 - 3
Superhero Squad Jamie Rahn
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: Superhero Squad
Matchup 2: Think Tank vs. Average JoJo's
1 Think Tank Noah Kaufman Think Tank Jimmy fell at the Floating Tiles. 1 - 0
Average JoJo's Jimmy Bogle, Jr.
2 Think Tank Asya Grechka Average JoJo's 1 - 1
Average JoJo's Kirsti Pratt
3 (Anchor Run) Think Tank Matt Wilder Think Tank 3 - 1
Average JoJo's JoJo Bynum
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Think Tank

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Superhero Squad Rachael Goldstein Sean Darling-Hammond Jamie Rahn Think Tank Both Sean and Noah fell at the Bar Hop. Therefore, Jamie and Matt resumed the relay after a 5-second countdown.
Think Tank Asya Grechka Noah Kaufman Matt Wilder
Advanced to the finals: Think Tank


Episode 4 (Qualifying Round)

Team

① Team Grit
② Phoenix Force
③ Lab Rats
④ Iron Grip

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Team Grit vs. Phoenix Force
1 Team Grit Lance Pekus Team Grit Dan fell at the Pole Grasper. 1 - 0
Phoenix Force Dan Galiczynski
2 Team Grit Maggi Thorne Phoenix Force Maggi fell at the Ring of Fire. 1 - 1
Phoenix Force Cassie Craig
3 (Anchor Run) Team Grit Kevin Bull Phoenix Force 1 - 3
Phoenix Force Najee Richardson
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Phoenix Force
Matchup 2: Lab Rats vs. Iron Grip
1 Lab Rats Chris Wilczewski Lab Rats Nate fell at the Floating Tiles. Chris pulled his left shoulder in action. 1 - 0
Iron Grip Nate Burkhalter
2 Lab Rats Michelle Warnky Lab Rats 2 - 0
Iron Grip Barclay Stockett
3 (Anchor Run) Lab Rats Brian Wilczewski Iron Grip 2 - 2
Iron Grip Daniel Gil
4 (Sudden Death) Lab Rats Brian Wilczewski Lab Rats Daniel fell at the Ring of Fire. 3 - 2
Iron Grip Daniel Gil
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Lab Rats

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Phoenix Force vs. Iron Grip
1 Phoenix Force Dan Galiczyski Iron Grip 0 - 1
Iron Grip Nate Burkhalter
2 Phoenix Force Najee Richardson Iron Grip 0 - 2
Iron Grip Daniel Gil
3 (Anchor Run) Phoenix Force Cassie Craig Iron Grip Cassie fell at the Swing Jump. 0 - 4
Iron Grip Barclay Stockett
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: Iron Grip
Matchup 2: Lab Rats vs. Team Grit
1 Lab Rats Arnold Hernandez (alternate for Chris Wilczewski) Lab Rats 1 - 0
Team Grit Lance Pekus
2 Lab Rats Michelle Warnky Lab Rats 2 - 0
Team Grit Maggi Thorne
3 (Anchor Run) Lab Rats Brian Wilczewski Lab Rats 4 - 0
Team Grit Kevin Bull
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Lab Rats

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Iron Grip Barclay Stockett Nate Burkhalter Daniel Gil Iron Grip Both Daniel and Brian fell at the Invisible Ladder. However, Daniel got the furthest up and already secured the win after Brian was the first to fall.
Lab Rats Arnold Hernandez (alternate for Chris Wilczewski) Michelle Warnky Brian Wilczewski
Advanced to the finals: Iron Grip


Episode 5 (Qualifying Round)

Team

① Team Alpha
② Karsten's Fast Kats
③ Storm Team
④ Flowmingo

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Team Alpha vs. Karsten's Fast Kats
1 Team Alpha Dillon Gates Team Alpha Kevin fell at the Ring of Fire. 1 - 0
Karsten's Fast Kats Kevin Klein
2 Team Alpha Kacy Catanzaro Team Alpha 2 - 0
Karsten's Fast Kats Joy Strickland
3 (Anchor Run) Team Alpha Brent Steffensen Karsten's Fast Kats 2 - 2
Karsten's Fast Kats Karsten Williams
4 (Sudden Death) Team Alpha Dillon Gates Karsten's Fast Kats 2 - 3
Karsten's Fast Kats Karsten Williams
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Karsten's Fast Kats
Matchup 2: Storm Team vs. Flowmingo
1 Storm Team Allyssa Beird Flowmingo Both of them fell at the Ring of Fire. However, Luci reached the obstacle first. 0 - 1
Flowmingo Luci Romberg
2 Storm Team Josh Levin Flowmingo 0 - 2
Flowmingo Alan Connealy
3 (Anchor Run) Storm Team Joe Moravsky Storm Team JB fell at the Ring of Fire. 2 - 2
Flowmingo JB Douglas
4 (Sudden Death) Storm Team Joe Moravsky Storm Team Both of them hit the buzzer at almost the same time. However, Joe was determined as the winner after an instant replay. 3 - 2
Flowmingo JB Douglas
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Storm Team

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Karsten's Fast Kats vs. Flowmingo
1 Karsten's Fast Kats Kevin Klein Karsten's Fast Kats 1 - 0
Flowmingo JB Douglas
2 Karsten's Fast Kats Joy Strickland Karsten's Fast Kats Digest. Luci fell at the Swing Jump. 2 - 0
Flowmingo Luci Romberg
3 (Anchor Run) Karsten's Fast Kats Karsten Williams Karsten's Fast Kats 4 - 0
Flowmingo Alan Connealy
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: Karsten's Fast Kats
Matchup 2: Storm Team vs. Team Alpha
1 Storm Team Josh Levin Team Alpha 0 - 1
Team Alpha Dillon Gates
2 Storm Team Allyssa Beird Team Alpha Allyssa fell at the Swing Jump. 0 - 2
Team Alpha Kacy Catanzaro
3 (Anchor Run) Storm Team Joe Moravsky Storm Team 2 - 2
Team Alpha Brent Steffensen
4 (Sudden Death) Storm Team Joe Moravsky Storm Team Brent fell at the Ring of Fire. 3 - 2
Team Alpha Brent Steffensen
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Storm Team

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Karsten's Fast Kats Joy Strickland Kevin Klein Karsten Williams Storm Team Allyssa fell at the Swing Jump, resulting in a 10-second penalty for Joe. However, he and Josh could make up the time penalty.
Storm Team Allyssa Beird Joe Moravsky Josh Levin
Advanced to the finals: Storm Team


Episode 6 (Qualifying Round)

Team

① Real Life Beasts
② The Ballers
③ Stratis Faction
④ Labreckfast Club

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Real Life Beasts vs. The Ballers
1 Real Life Beasts James McGrath Real Life Beasts 1 - 0
The Ballers Lorin Ball
2 Real Life Beasts Erica Cook The Ballers 1 - 1
The Ballers Meiling Huang
3 (Anchor Run) Real Life Beasts Drew Drechsel Real Life Beasts 3 - 1
The Ballers Paul Kasemir
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Real Life Beasts
Matchup 2: Startis Faction vs. Labreckfast Club
1 Stratis Faction Mike Bernardo Labreckfast Club Noel beat Mike to the buzzer by 0.14 seconds. 0 - 1
Labreckfast Club Noel Reyes
2 Stratis Faction Grace Sims Labreckfast Club 0 - 2
Labreckfast Club Jesse Labreck
3 (Anchor Run) Stratis Faction Ryan Stratis Labreckfast Club 0 - 4
Labreckfast Club Jon Alexis Jr.
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Labreckfast Club

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Real Life Beasts vs. Stratis Faction
1 Real Life Beasts James McGrath Real Life Beasts Mike fell at the Swing Jump. 1 - 0
Stratis Faction Mike Bernardo
2 Real Life Beasts Erica Cook Real Life Beasts 2 - 0
Stratis Faction Grace Sims
3 (Anchor Run) Real Life Beasts Drew Drechsel Stratis Faction Drew fell at the Spin Cycle. 2 - 2
Stratis Faction Ryan Stratis
4 (Sudden Death) Real Life Beasts Drew Drechsel Real Life Beasts Mike fell at the Floating Tiles. 3 - 2
Stratis Faction Mike Bernardo
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: Real Life Beasts
Matchup 2: Labreckfast Club vs. The Ballers
1 Labreckfast Club Noel Reyes Labreckfast Club 1 - 0
The Ballers Lorin Ball
2 Labreckfast Club Jesse Labreck Labreckfast Club 2 - 0
The Ballers Meiling Huang
3 (Anchor Run) Labreckfast Club Jon Alexis Jr. The Ballers Jon fell at the Ring of Fire. 2 - 2
The Ballers Paul Kasemir
4 (Sudden Death) Labreckfast Club Jon Alexis Jr. The Ballers 2 - 3
The Ballers Paul Kasemir
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: The Ballers

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Real Life Beasts James McGrath Erica Cook Drew Drechsel Real Life Beasts Paul fell at the Dueling Salmon Ladder.
The Ballers Meiling Huang Lorin Ball Paul Kasemir
Advanced to Championship Relay: Real Life Beasts


Episode 7 (Qualifying Round)

Team

① Team Ronin
② InvincAbels
③ Ninja Brittens
④ Towers of Power

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Team Ronin vs. InvincAbels
1 Team Ronin JJ Woods Team Ronin Geoff fell at the Ring of Fire. 1 - 0
InvincAbels Geoff Lancaster
2 Team Ronin Tiana Webberley Team Ronin 2 - 0
InvincAbels Jeri D'Aurelio
3 (Anchor Run) Team Ronin Flip Rodriguez InvincAbels Flip fell at the Ring of Fire. 2 - 2
InvincAbels Abel Gonzalez
4 (Sudden Death) Team Ronin JJ Woods Team Ronin 3 - 2
InvincAbels Abel Gonzalez
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Team Ronin
Matchup 2: Ninja Brittens vs. Towers of Power
1 Ninja Brittens Jessica Britten Towers of Power Jessica fell at the Ring of Fire. 0 - 1
Towers of Power Selena Laniel
2 Ninja Brittens Mike Chick Towers of Power 0 - 2
Towers of Power Dan Polizzi
3 (Anchor Run) Ninja Brittens Geoff Britten Ninja Brittens Brandon got disqualified after falling off the course at the Fly Wheels. 2 - 2
Towers of Power Brandon Mears
4 (Sudden Death) Ninja Brittens Jessica Britten Towers of Power Jessica fell at the Swing Jump and got injured. 2 - 3
Towers of Power Selena Laniel
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Towers of Power

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Team Ronin vs. Ninja Brittens
1 Team Ronin JJ Woods Team Ronin Mike fell at the Ring of Fire. 1 - 0
Ninja Brittens Mike Chick
2 Team Ronin Tiana Webberley Team Ronin Sarah fell at the Swing Jump. 2 - 0
Ninja Brittens Sarah Schoback (alternate for Jessica Britten)
3 (Anchor Run) Team Ronin Flip Rodriguez Team Ronin Both of them fell at the Ring of Fire. However, Flip reached the obstacle first. 4 - 0
Ninja Brittens Geoff Britten
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: Team Ronin
Matchup 2: Towers of Power vs. InvincAbels
1 Towers of Power Dan Polizzi Towers of Power 1 - 0
InvincAbels Geoff Lancaster
2 Towers of Power Selena Laniel Towers of Power Jeri fell at the Floating Tiles. 2 - 0
InvincAbels Jeri D'Aurelio
3 (Anchor Run) Towers of Power Brandon Mears Towers of Power Abel fell at the Ring of Fire. 4 - 0
InvincAbels Abel Gonzalez
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Towers of Power

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Team Ronin Tiana Webberley Flip Rodriguez JJ Woods Team Ronin Brandon fell at the Invisible Ladder.
Towers of Power Dan Polizzi Selena Laniel Brandon Mears
Advanced to Championship Relay: Team Ronin


Episode 8 (Wildcard Round)

Team

① Superhero Squad (Episode 3's losing team during Relay Showdown)
② Labreckfast Club (Producers' pick)
③ The Wings (Episode 2's losing team during Relay Showdown)
④ The Ballers (Episode 6's losing team during Relay Showdown)

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Superhero Squad vs. Labreckfast Club
1 Superhero Squad Sean Darling-Hammond Labreckfast Club Sean fell at the Floating Tiles. 0 - 1
Labreckfast Club Noel Reyes
2 Superhero Squad Rachael Goldstein Labreckfast Club  Rachael fell at the Floating Tiles. 0 - 2
Labreckfast Club Jesse Labreck
3 (Anchor Run) Superhero Squad Jamie Rahn Superhero Squad 2 - 2
Labreckfast Club Jon Alexis Jr.
4 (Sudden Death) Superhero Squad Jamie Rahn Labreckfast Club Jamie fell at the Ring of Fire. 2 - 3
Labreckfast Club Noel Reyes
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Labreckfast Club
Matchup 2: The Wings vs. The Ballers
1 The Wings David Yarter The Ballers David fell at the Swinging Spikes. 0 - 1
The Ballers Lorin Ball
2 The Wings Melanie Hunt The Ballers Melanie fell at the Swing Jump. 0 - 2
The Ballers Meiling Huang
3 (Anchor Run) The Wings Thomas Stillings The Ballers 0 - 4
The Ballers Paul Kasemir
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: The Ballers

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Labreckfast Club vs. The Wings
1 Labreckfast Club Jesse Labreck Labreckfast Club Digest. Melanie fell at the Swing Jump. 1 - 0
The Wings Melanie Hunt
2 Labreckfast Club Noel Reyes Labreckfast Club 2 - 0
The Wings David Yarter
3 (Anchor Run) Labreckfast Club Jon Alexis, Jr. The Wings 2 - 2
The Wings Thomas Stillings
4 (Sudden Death) Labreckfast Club Noel Reyes The Wings Noel fell at the Ring of Fire. 2 - 3
The Wings Thomas Stillings
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: The Wings
Matchup 2: The Ballers vs. Superhero Squad
1 The Ballers Lorin Ball The Ballers 1 - 0
Superhero Squad Sean Darling-Hammond
2 The Ballers Meiling Huang The Ballers 2 - 0
Superhero Squad Rachael Goldstein
3 (Anchor Run) The Ballers Paul Kasemir Superhero Squad 2 - 2
Superhero Squad Jamie Rahn
4 (Sudden Death) The Ballers Lorin Ball Superhero Squad Lorin fell at the Ring of Fire. 2 - 3
Superhero Squad Jamie Rahn
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Superhero Squad

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
The Wings Melanie Hunt Thomas Stillings David Yarter Superhero Squad Melanie fell at the Swing Jump, resulting in a 10-second penalty for Thomas.
Superhero Squad Rachael Goldstein Sean Darling-Hammond Jamie Rahn
Advanced to Wildcard Showdown: Superhero Squad


Episode 9 (Wildcard Round)

Team

① Lab Rats (Episode 4's losing team during Relay Showdown)
② Karsten's Fast Kats (Episode 5's losing team during Relay Showdown)
③ NorCal Ninjas (Episode 1's losing team during Relay Showdown)
④ Towers of Powers (Episode 7's losing team during Relay Showdown)

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Lab Rats vs. Karsten's Fast Kats
1 Lab Rats Arnold Hernandez (alternate for Chris Wilczewski) Karsten's Fast Kats Arnold fell at the Swinging Spikes. 0 - 1
Karsten's Fast Kats Kevin Klein
2 Lab Rats Michelle Warnky Lab Rats Joy fell at the Floating Tiles. 1 - 1
Karsten's Fast Kats Joy Strickland
3 (Anchor Run) Lab Rats Brian Wilczewski Karsten's Fast Kats 1 - 3
Karsten's Fast Kats Karsten Williams
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Karsten's Fast Kats
Matchup 2: NorCal Ninjas vs. Towers of Power
1 NorCal Ninjas Brian Kretsch Towers of Power Brian pulled his left shoulder during the race. 0 - 1
Towers of Power Brandon Mears
2 NorCal Ninjas Anna Shumaker NorCal Ninjas Selena fell at the Swinging Spikes. 1 - 1
Towers of Power Selena Laniel
3 (Anchor Run) NorCal Ninjas David Campbell NorCal Ninjas 3 - 1
Towers of Power Dan Polizzi
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: NorCal Ninjas

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Karsten's Fast Kats vs. Towers of Power
1 Karsten's Fast Kats Kevin Klein Towers of Powers Kevin fell at the Swinging Spikes.  0 - 1
Towers of Powers Dan Polizzi
2 Karsten's Fast Kats Joy Strickland Karsten's Fast Kats Both of them fell at the Swinging Spikes. However, Joy reached the obstacle first. 1 - 1
Towers of Powers Selena Laniel
3 (Anchor Run) Karsten's Fast Kats Karsten Williams Karsten's Fast Kats 3 - 1
Towers of Powers Brandon Mears
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: Karsten's Fast Kats
Matchup 2: NorCal Ninjas vs. Lab Rats
1 NorCal Ninjas Sean Bryan (alternate for Brian Kretsch) NorCal Ninjas 1 - 0
Lab Rats Arnold Hernandez (alternate for Chris Wilczewski)
2 NorCal Ninjas Anna Shumaker Lab Rats 1 - 1
Lab Rats Michelle Warkny
3 (Anchor Run) NorCal Ninjas David Campbell NorCal Ninjas 3 - 1
Lab Rats Brian Wilczewski
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: NorCal Ninjas

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Karsten's Fast Kats Joy Strickland Karsten Williams Kevin Klein NorCal Ninjas Joy fell at the Ring of Fire, resulting in a 10-second penalty for Karsten. Then, Kevin fell at the Dueling Salmon Ladders.
NorCal Ninjas Anna Shumaker Sean Bryan (alternate for Brian Kretsch) David Campbell
Advanced to Wildcard Showdown: NorCal Ninjas

Wildcard Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Superhero Squad Rachael Goldstein Sean Darling-Hammond Jamie Rahn NorCal Ninjas
NorCal Ninjas Anna Shunaker Sean Bryan (alternate for Brian Kretsch) David Campbell
Advanced to the finals: NorCal Ninjas


Episode 10 (Finals)

Team

① Team Ronin (Episode 7's winning team during Relay Showdown)
② Think Tank (Episode 3s winning team during Relay Showdown)
③ Storm Team (Episode 5's winning team during Relay Showdown)
④ Iron Grip (Episode 4's winning team during Relay Showdown)

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Team Ronin vs. Think Tank
1 Team Ronin JJ Woods Team Ronin 1 - 0
Think Tank Noah Kaufman
2 Team Ronin Tiana Webberly Team Ronin 2 - 0
Think Tank Asya Grechka
3 (Anchor Run) Team Ronin Flip Rodriguez Think Tank 2 - 2
Think Tank Matt Wilder
4 (Sudden Death) Team Ronin JJ Woods Team Ronin Matt fell at the Swing Jump. 3 - 2
Think Tank Matt Wilder
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Team Ronin
Matchup 2: Storm Team vs. Iron Grip
1 Storm Team Josh Levin Storm Team Nate injured his right arm at the Floating Tiles. 1 - 0
Iron Grip Nate Burkhalter
2 Storm Team Allyssa Beird Iron Grip 1 - 1
Iron Grip Barclay Stockett
3 (Anchor Run) Storm Team Joe Moravsky Storm Team 3 - 1
Iron Grip Daniel Gil
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Storm Team

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Team Ronin vs. Iron Grip
1 Team Ronin JJ Woods Iron Grip 0 - 1
Iron Grip Scott Wilson (alternate for Nate Burkhalter)
2 Team Ronin Tiana Webberley Iron Grip 0 - 2
Iron Grip Barclay Stockett
3 (Anchor Run) Team Ronin Flip Rodriguez Iron Grip 0 - 4
Iron Grip Daniel Gil
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: Iron Grip
Matchup 2: Storm Team vs. Think Tank
1 Storm Team Josh Levin Storm Team Noah fell at the Swing Jump. 1 - 0
Think Tank Noah Kaufman
2 Storm Team Allyssa Beird Storm Team 2 - 0
Think Tank Asya Grechka
3 (Anchor Run) Storm Team Joe Moravsky Storm Team Matt fell at the Swing Jump. 4 - 0
Think Tank Matt Wilder
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Storm Team

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Iron Grip Barclay Stockett Scott Wilson (alternate for Nate Burkhalter) Daniel Gil Storm Team
Storm Team Allyssa Beird Joe Moravsky Josh Levin
Advanced to Championship Relay: Storm Team


Episode 11 (Finals)

Team

① Team TNT (Episode 2's winning team during Relay Showdown)
② Real Life Beasts (Episode 6's winning team during Relay Showdown)
③ Golden Hearts (Episode 1's winning team during Relay Showdown)
④ NorCal Ninjas (Wildcard round's winning team)

Round One

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Team TNT vs. Real Life Beasts
1 Team TNT Brett Sims Real Life Beasts 0 - 1
Real Life Beasts James McGrath
2 Team TNT Marybeth Wang Team TNT Both of them fell at the Floating Tiles. However, Marybeth was reached the obstacle first. 1 - 1
Real Life Beasts Erica Cook
3 (Anchor Run) Team TNT Travis Rosen Real Life Beasts 1 - 3
Real Life Beasts Drew Drechsel
Winner of Round One's Matchup 1: Real Life Beasts
Matchup 2: Golden Hearts vs. NorCal Ninjas
1 Golden Hearts Grant McCartney NorCal Ninjas 0 - 1
NorCal Ninjas Sean Bryan (alternate for Brian Kretsch)
2 Golden Hearts Natalie Duran Golden Hearts 1 - 1
NorCal Ninjas Anna Shumaker
3 (Anchor Run) Golden Hearts Neil Craver Golden Hearts David fell at the Tire Swing. 3 - 1
NorCal Ninjas David Campbell
Winner of Round One's Matchup 2: Golden Hearts

Round Two (Knockout Round)

Heat Team Name Winning Team Notes Score (Team 1 - Team 2)
Matchup 1: Real Life Beasts vs. NorCal Ninjas
1 Real Life Beasts James McGrath Real Life Beasts 1 - 0
NorCal Ninjas Sean Bryan (alternate for Brian Kretsch)
2 Real Life Beasts Erica Cook NorCal Ninjas Erica injured her right knee while landing from the Ring of Fire and had to be carried off the course. 1 - 1
NorCal Ninjas Anna Shumaker
3 (Anchor Run) Real Life Beasts Drew Drechsel Real Life Beasts 3 - 1
NorCal Ninjas David Campbell
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 1: Real Life Beasts
Matchup 2: Golden Hearts vs. Team TNT
1 Golden Hearts Neil Craver Team TNT 0 - 1
Team TNT Brett Sims
2 Golden Hearts Natalie Duran Team TNT Natalie sprained her right ankle while landing from the Tire Swing and had to be carried off the course. 0 - 2
Team TNT Marybeth Wang
3 (Anchor Run) Golden Hearts Grant McCartney Team TNT Grant fell at the Tire Swing. 0 - 4
Team TNT Travis Rosen
Advanced to Relay Showdown from Matchup 2: Team TNT

Relay Showdown

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Real Life Beasts Sarah Schoback (alternate for Erica Cook) James McGrath Drew Drechsel Team TNT Sarah fell at the Ring of Fire, resulting in a 10-second penalty for James.
Team TNT Marybeth Wang Brett Sims Travis Rosen
Advanced to Championship Relay: Team TNT

Championship Relay

Team Obstacle 1-3 Competitor Obstacle 4-6 Competitor Obstacle 7-9 Competitor Winning Team Notes
Storm Team Allyssa Beird Joe Moravsky Josh Levin Storm Team Marybeth fell at the Ring of Fire, resulting in a 10-second penalty for Brett. 
Team TNT Marybeth Wang Brett Sims Travis Rosen
Team Ninja Warrior 2 champion: Storm Team