FANDOM



Intro

The 9th competition, official name: SASUKE2002春 (literally Sasuke 2002 Spring) is the fifth competition since Akiyama Kazuhiko's victory in SASUKE 4. It was most remembered for its redesigned Third Stage, featuring perhaps the most iconic incarnation of the Cliffhanger, the introduction of the new Rumbling Dice and Lamp Grasper, and as the first tournament where future SASUKE All-Star Nagano Makoto made his name. This was also future SASUKE All-Star Shiratori Bunpei's first tournament, although he failed at the Soritatsu Kabe in the First Stage.

The First Stage remained unchanged since SASUKE 8, as well as the Second Stage, but the Second Stage's time limit received a cut of 20 seconds, which eventually eliminated Iketani Naoki and Yamada Katsumi (due to losing too much time removing the tapes from his shoes before attempting the Spider Walk). This tournament was also noteworthy for the worst performance from a SASUKE All-Star, where Akiyama Kazuhiko failed at the very first obstacle of the First Stage, the Godantobi. He was the first SASUKE All-Star to fail at the very first obstacle of the First Stage (which would happen again in SASUKE 31, where both Yamamoto Shingo and Takeda Toshihiro failed at the very first obstacle of the First Stage, the Rolling Hill).

The modifications to the Third Stage showed, defeating All-Stars Takeda Toshihiro and Yamamoto Shingo early on, and eliminating Nakata Daisuke. Nagano Makoto, however, was able to reach the very end of the stage, failing only at the final jump of the Pipe Slider, cementing his place as a firm favorite for the future.

First Stage

Obstacles

Godantobi 五段跳び

Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太

Ōdama 大玉

Jump Hang ジャンプハング

Soritatsu Kabe そり立つ壁

Tarzan Rope ターザンロープ

Rope Climb ロープクライム

Time Limit: 77 seconds

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1 Hattori Takeshi (29) 1999 Armwrestling Champion Ōdama 大玉
2 Maruyama Yuuji (33) Wrestler Jump Hang ジャンプハング
10 Tagawa Yoshitaka (27) Shop Manager Godantobi 五段跳び
11 Takahashi Hiromitsu (36) Homosexual Ballet Dancer Jump Hang ジャンプハング
13 Ōbayashi 靖幸 (32) Postal Worker Soritatsu Kabe そり立つ壁 Time Out.
15 Nonaka Yoshimi (36) Ōdama 大玉
18 William Chapman (18) Third Year High School Student Jump Hang ジャンプハング Digest.
19 Furuhashi 典保 (31) Jump Hang ジャンプハング Digest.
20 Sawada Keisuke (22) University Football Player Jump Hang ジャンプハング Digest.
21 Iijima Toyohisa (26) Action Actor Jump Hang ジャンプハング
24 Ozawa Tomoni (21) Miss Central District Year '01 Godantobi 五段跳び
26 Nagai Masaru Talento Soritatsu Kabe そり立つ壁 All Cut.
28 Miura Eiichi (34) Steeplejack Jump Hang ジャンプハング
30 Hamamiya Ai (24) Dancer Godantobi 五段跳び
31 Margarin (まぁがりん) (31) Ōdama 大玉
37 Mizuno Yuko (20) Reporter Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
40 Ishimaru Kenjiro (48) Actor Jump Hang ジャンプハング
41 Nakayama Kinnikun (23) Comedian Clear (00.57 seconds left)
46 Hibari (28) Transvestite Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
47 Kuramochi Minoru (54) Tavern Worker Godantobi 五段跳び
51 Tatsukawa Tomihiro (37) Insurance Salesman Godantobi 五段跳び
52 Nishimura Miho (21) 2001 Teijin Swimsuits Campaign Girl Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
55 Kojima Yūsuke (28) Ramen Shop Manager Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest.
57 Nishikawa 一広 (40) Baker City Hotel Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太 Digest.
59 Yoshinaga Katsumi (25) Katsuyama Junior High School Teacher Jump Hang ジャンプハング Digest.
61 Nagano Makoto (29) Miyazaki Fisherman Clear (22.72 seconds left) Fastest Stage 1 clear of the tournament.
67 Kikueki Hideo (31) USJ Action Actor Jump Hang ジャンプハング
68 Harashima Masami (39) Stationery Manufacturer Worker Godantobi 五段跳び Listed as Masami Harajima on G4.
70 Tamada Etsuji (30) Alter Lacquer Craftsman Godantobi 五段跳び Course Out.
71 Nakata Daisuke (28) Sydney Olympics Trampoline Squad Member Clear (04.44 seconds left)
72 Matsunaga Miki (15) Third Year Student at Central Junior High School, Hyogo Godantobi 五段跳び Course Out.
73 Itō Sadanori (48) Trucker Godantobi 五段跳び
74 Hamid Sultanif (21) First Year Student at Fukushima College Godantobi 五段跳び
79 Shiratori Bunpei (35) Inba Village Government Worker Soritatsu Kabe そり立つ壁 Middle Cut. Time Out.
81 Iketani Naoki (29) Monster Box World Record Holder Clear (02.90 seconds left)
82 Takahashi Yukiko (34) Sydney Olympics Beach Volleyball Squad Member Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
85 Inoue Satoshi (30) Former Track and Field National Record Holder in 100m and 200m Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
88 Uno Daisuke (22) Four Years of Gymnastics, Kyoto University Ōdama 大玉
90 Chin 暁玲 (27) 1995 China Tai Chi champion Godantobi 五段跳び
91 Shane Kosugi (25) Sho Kosugi Institute Supervisor Ōdama 大玉
94 Katada Kazuo (59) Karate Instructor Godantobi 五段跳び
95 Robert Vinodo Burayatto (23) Second Year Student at University of Tokyo Godantobi 五段跳び
96 Shimizu Asuka (23) Martial Arts Master Godantobi 五段跳び
97 Takeda Toshihiro (26) Ibi District, Gifu Prefecture Firefighter Clear (06.21 seconds left)
98 Yamamoto Shingo (27) Gas Station Director Clear (10.27 seconds left)
99 Yamada Katsumi (36) Part Time Ironworker Clear (08.29 seconds left)
100 Akiyama Kazuhiko (29) Former Crab Trapper Godantobi 五段跳び Course Out. His foot skimmed the water.
Masato Kickboxer Rolling Maruta ローリング丸太
Total 100 Attempts 7 Clears

Second Stage

Snapshot20100418021725

Obstacles

Chain Reaction チェーンリアクション

Brick Climb ブリッククライム

Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク

Goren Hammer 5連ハンマー

Gyakusō Conveyor 逆走コンベアー

Wall Lifting ウォールリフティング

Time Limit: 80 seconds

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
41 Nakayama Kinnikun (23) Comedian Spider Walk スパイダーウォーク
61 Nagano Makoto (29) Miyazaki Fisherman Clear (2.28 seconds left)
71 Nakata Daisuke (28) Sydney Olympics Trampoline Squad Member Clear (11.38 seconds left)
81 Iketani Naoki (28) Monster Box World Record Holder/1997 Horizontal Bar All Japan Championship Winner Wall Lifting ウォールリフティング

Time Out. First Wall. His time ran out when he finished the Gyakuso Conveyor.

97 Takeda Toshihiro (26) Firefighter Clear (5.08 seconds left) Middle Cut.
98 Yamamoto Shingo (27) Gas Station Director Clear (11.69 seconds left) Fastest Stage 2 clear of the tournament.
99 Yamada Katsumi (36) Part Time Iron Worker Wall Lifting ウォールリフティング Time Out. Second Wall. He spent 17 seconds pulling tape off his shoes and putting on the spray before the Spider Walk.
Total 7 Attempts 4 Clears

Third Stage

Obstacles

^Rumbling Dice ランブリングダイス

Body Prop ボディプロップ

^Lamp Grasper ランプグラスパー

*Cliffhanger クリフハンガー

Pipe Slider パイプスライダー

^ Denotes New Obstacle

* Denotes Obstacle Modification

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
61 Nagano Makoto (29) Miyazaki Fisherman Pipe Slider パイプスライダー First to beat the Rumbling Dice, Altered Cliffhanger and Lamp Grasper. Failed Jump.
71 Nakata Daisuke (28) Sydney Olympics Trampoline Squad Member Lamp Grasper ランプグラスパー 3rd lamp.
97 Takeda Toshihiro (26) Firefighter Lamp Grasper ランプグラスパー Recovered but fell moments later.
98 Yamamoto Shingo (28) Gas Station Director Rumbling Dice ランブリングダイス

He completed the main part of the obstacle, but landed poorly on the platform and fell off. Last Man Standing.

Total 4 Attempts 0 Clears

External Links