FANDOM


NWUK Logo

Ninja Warrior UK 3 was the third season of Ninja Warrior UK, featuring a redesigned course and an almost entirely new pool of competitors. In fact, several top competitors from the past two Ninja Warrior UK seasons were not invited to compete on this season (e.g. Tim Shieff, Toby Segar, Tim Champion, and Teige Matthews-Palmer), and only 1 out of 15 finalists from the previous season was invited to compete on this season (which was Owen McKenzie, the Last Man Standing of the previous season). The show was filmed in Manchester Central Convention Complex, and premiered on December 31st, 2016 at ITV. 250 competitors participated over 5 qualifying heat episodes, 2 semi-finals episodes, and one finals episode.

The Heats

The Heats were run over in 5 episodes, with 50 competitors in each heat. The 10 fastest competitors who completed the course in each heat would advance to the semi-finals. If less than 10 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the semi-finals. There was no time limit in the heats.

Heat 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Log Grip
Floating Tiles
Jump Hang with Rope (formerly known as the Jump Hang with Jungle Swing)
Swing Circle
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Sam Amos Trainee Stuntman Clear (00:58)
2nd Cameron Walker-Shepherd RAF Physical Training Instructor Clear (00:59)
2nd Tanzil Umrani Analytical Technician Clear (00:59)
4th Chris Lodge Trainee Stuntman Clear (01:03)
5th Cain Clarke Aerospace Engineering Student Clear (01:21)
6th Benjamin Rosser Youth Programme Coordinator Clear (01:37)
7th Leon Gabiddon IT Project Manager Clear (01:50) Nicknamed as "The Legend".
7th Javier Rivera Mechatronics Engineer Clear (01:50) Nicknamed as "Ninjengineer".
9th Liam Tomes Labourer Clear (01:57)
10th Saskia Neville Biomedical Scientist Clear (02:29) First woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course and qualify to the semi-finals.


Heat 2

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
UFO
Log Runner
④ Jump Hang with Wheel (Jump HangFly Wheels' third wheel fusion)
Swinging Frames
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Gareth Lloyd Construction Manager Clear (01:33)
1st Billy Morgan Train Repair Manager Clear (01:33)
3rd Kim Thomas-Hird A-Level Student Clear (01:47)
4th Brian Cahill Fitness Coach Clear (01:56)
5th Mat Armitage Restaurant Server Clear (02:14)
6th Kane Woodhouse A-Level Student Clear (02:50)
7th Henry Cookey Chemical Engineer Clear (03:38)
8th Katie McDonnell Professional Freerunner Clear (03:58) Third woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course and qualify to the semi-finals.
9th Mhairi Thorburn Residential Youth Care Worker Clear (04:24) Second woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course and qualify to the semi-finals.
10th Ryan Luney Psychology Student 6. Warped Wall


Heat 3

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Silk Slider
Floating Tiles
Jump Hang with Swing
Pipe Climber
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Ed Scott Outdoor Education Student Clear (01:13)
2nd Ali Hay Company Director Clear (01:32)
3rd Kenneth Orenuga Personal Trainer Clear (01:42)
4th Jonny Urszuly Personal Trainer Clear (01:43)
5th Fred Dorrington Boat Builder Clear (01:59)
6th Mosa Kambule Student/Boxer Clear (02:07)
7th Nicholas Kinche Private Banker Clear (02:24)
8th Chris Bernard IT Manager Clear (02:32) Oldest competitor in Ninja Warrior UK history to complete the qualifying heat course (at 51 years old).
9th CJ Jones Youth Worker Clear (02:33)
10th Ricky Moakes Biomedical Scientist Clear (02:58)
11th Stephen Murdock IT Analyst Clear (03:30) Did not advance to the semi-finals.


Heat 4

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Pole Rider
Floating Tiles
④ Jump Hang with Tyre (Jump Hang + Tire Swing's first tire fusion)
Double Tilt Ladder
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Matthew McReary Street Performer Clear (01:23)
2nd Bruce Winfield Train Engineer Clear (01:24)
3rd Dion Trigg Business Owner Clear (01:29)
4th Andrew Julien Personal Trainer Clear (01:32)
5th Liam Cook Suit Perfomer Clear (01:42)
6th Alvin Loh Civil Engineering Student Clear (01:51)
7th Jacob Peregrine-Wheller Sports Coach Clear (02:05)
8th Chris West Pattern Cutter Clear (02:06)
9th Steve Frew Athlete Mentor Clear (02:15)
10th Clinton Purnell Gymnastics Coach Clear (02:22)
11th Jonathan Meynell Game Art Student Clear (02:27) Did not advance to the semi-finals.
12th Winston Watkins Royal Navy Officer Clear (02:35) Did not advance to the semi-finals.
- Owen McKenzie Gas Engineer 4. Jump Hang with Tyre Did not advance to the semi-finals.


Heat 5

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
② Silk Drop (ANW 7 Mini Silk Slider)
Log Runner
Jump Hang with Trapeze
Beam Cross
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st James Birchall Structural Engineer Clear (01:37)
2nd Umy Shujaudin Retail Assistant Clear (01:45)
3rd Hari Eustace Classical Musician Clear (02:22)
4th Chris De Stefano Marketing Specialist Clear (02:45)
5th Jack Bailey Furniture Designer Clear (02:49)
6th Charlie Martin Racing Driver Clear (03:03) Sixth woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course and fourth woman to qualify to the semi-finals.
7th Chris Viner Personal Trainer Clear (04:06)
8th Sian Maycock Architectural Assistant 6. Warped Wall Seventh woman to qualify to the semi-finals.
9th Nicola Screawn Student 6. Warped Wall Fifth woman to qualify to the semi-finals.
10th Hayley Wray Firefighter 5. Beam Cross Fourth woman to qualify to the semi-finals.

The Semi-finals

The Semi-finals were run over in 2 episodes, with 25 competitors in each semi-final. The 15 fastest competitors who completed the course in both semi-finals would advance to the finals. If less than 15 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the finals.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Ring Swing
Spinning Log
Jump Hang with Trampette
Ring Slider
Warped Wall
Big Dipper (fusion with the Fly Wheels' third wheel)
Pole Grasper
Chimney Climb

Time limit: 180 seconds (Stage 1: Obstacle 1-6); No time limit (Stage 2: Obstacle 7-9).

Results

Semi-final 1

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Bruce Winfield 2nd 4 Clear (02:21) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:37.
2nd James Birchall 1st 5 Clear (02:42) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:25.
3rd Clinton Purnell 10th 4 Clear (02:47) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:34.
4th Ali Hay 2nd 3 Clear (02:48) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:37.
5th Steve Frew 9th 4 Clear (02:55) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:46.
6th Jacob Peregrine-Wheller 7th 4 Clear (03:00) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:44.
7th Cain Clarke 5th 1 Clear (03:06) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:50. First competitor on this season to complete the semi-finals course.
8th Danny Morgan 11th 5 Clear (03:20) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 02:09.
9th Chris Bernard 8th 3 Clear (03:49) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 02:15.
10th Katie McDonnell 8th 2 Clear (04:29) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 02:34. First woman on this season to complete the semi-finals course.
11th Henry Cookey 7th 2 8. Pole Grasper Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 02:23.
12th Alvin Loh 6th 4 7. Big Dipper Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:48.
13th Saskia Neville 10th 1 7. Big Dipper Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 02:59.
14th Kenneth Orenuga 3rd 3 5. Ring Slider
15th Sam Amos 1st 1 5. Ring Slider


Semi-final 2

Notes: The results were also included the competitors from Semi-final 1. Those on the list would be moving on to the finals.

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Ed Scott 1st 3 Clear (02:09) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:19.
2nd Cameron Walker-Shepherd 2nd 1 Clear (02:10) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:17.
3rd Bruce Winfield 2nd 4 Clear (02:21) From Semi-final 1.
4th Jonny Urszuly 4th 3 Clear (02:38) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:24.
5th James Birchall 1st 5 Clear (02:42) From Semi-final 1.
6th Fred Dorrington 5th 3 Clear (02:45) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:39.
7th Clinton Purnell 10th 4 Clear (02:47) From Semi-final 1.
8th Ali Hay 2nd 3 Clear (02:48) From Semi-final 1.
9th Steve Frew 9th 4 Clear (02:55) From Semi-final 1.
10th Jacob Peregrine-Wheller 7th 4 Clear (03:00) From Semi-final 1.
11th Leon Gabiddon 7th 1 Clear (03:01) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:19.
11th Nicholas Kinche 7th 3 Clear (03:01) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:41.
13th Mat Armitage 5th 2 Clear (03:06) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 02:04.
13th Cain Clarke 5th 1 Clear (03:06) From Semi-final 1.
15th Chris West 8th 4 Clear (03:10) Clear the semi-finals' Stage 1 in 01:50. Beat Chris De Stefano by 0.3 seconds.


Results of Other Semi-finalists

Name Heat Placing Heat Semi-final Result Notes
Javier Rivera 7th 1 1 1. Quintuple Steps
CJ Jones 9th 3 1 3. Spinning Log
Charlie Martin 6th 5 1 4. Jump Hang with Trampette
Kenneth Orenuga 3rd 3 1 5. Ring Slider
Saskia Neville 10th 1 1 7. Big Dipper
Benjamin Rosser 6th 1 1 3. Spinning Log
Tanzil Umrani 2nd 1 1 5. Ring Slider
Alvin Loh 6th 4 1 7. Big Dipper
Henry Cookey 7th 2 1 8. Pole Grasper
Katie McDonnell 8th 2 1 Clear (04:29) 23rd place.
Sian Maycock 8th 5 1 4. Jump Hang with Trampette
Ryan Luney 10th 2 1 5. Ring Slider
Danny Morgan 11th 5 1 Clear (03:20) 18th place.
Andrew Julien 4th 4 1 3. Spinning Log
Liam Tomes 9th 1 1 2. Ring Swing Disqualified for stepping back to the podium.
Billy Morgan 1st 2 1 3. Spinning Log
Sam Amos 1st 1 1 5. Ring Slider
Chris Bernard 8th 3 1 Clear (03:49) 22nd place.
Chris Viner 7th 5 2 3. Spinning Log
Brian Cahill 4th 2 2 3. Spinning Log
Nicola Screawn 9th 5 2 4. Jump Hang with Trampette
Gareth Lloyd 1st 2 2 7. Big Dipper
Ricky Moakes 10th 3 2 4. Jump Hang with Trampette
Mosa Kambule 6th 3 2 5. Ring Slider
Mhairi Thorburn 9th 2 2 3. Spinning Log
Chris Lodge 4th 1 2 5. Ring Slider
Jack Bailey 5th 5 2 Clear (03:25) 19th place.
Kane Woodhouse 6th 2 2 3. Spinning Log
Hayley Wray 10th 5 2 5. Ring Slider
Liam Cook 5th 4 2 Clear (03:33) 21st place.
Kim Thomas-Hird 3rd 2 2 Clear (03:17) 17th place.
Hari Eustace 3rd 5 2 5. Ring Slider
Matthew McReary 1st 4 2 5. Ring Slider
Dion Trigg 3rd 4 2 Clear (03:27) 20th place.
Chris De Stefano 4th 5 2 Clear (03:10) 16th place. Lost to Chris West by 0.3 seconds.
Umy Shujaudin 2nd 5 1 Withdrew Replaced by Danny Morgan.

The Finals

The Finals was where the remaining 15 competitors from the semi-finals would battle it out to become the first "Ninja Warrior UK".

Stage 1

Obstacles

Quadruple Steps
Rolling Log
Coin Flip
Ring Jump
Wind Chimes
Warped Wall
⑦ Big Dipper with Tassels (Big Dipper + Bungee Road + Dancing Stones fusion)
Three Logs
Chimney Climb

Time limit: 360 seconds.

Notes: The finals' running order was based on the semi-finals placing, and the slowest competitor would be going first in Stage 1.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Chris West 15th Pattern Cutter 9. Chimney Climb Timed out. 7 meters up.
Cain Clarke 13th Aerospace Engineering Student Clear (01:59 left)
Mat Armitage 13th Restaurant Server 5. Wind Chimes
Nicholas Kinche 11th Private Banker 2. Rolling Log
Leon Gabiddon 11th IT Project Manager 8. Three Logs
Jacob Peregrine-Wheller 10th Sports Coach Clear (00:27 left)
Steve Frew 9th Athlete Mentor 5. Wind Chimes
Ali Hay 8th Company Director Clear (01:35 left)
Clinton Purnell 7th Gymnastics Coach 5. Wind Chimes
Fred Dorrington 6th Boat Builder Clear (00:46 left)
James Birchall 5th Structural Engineer 5. Wind Chimes
Jonny Urszuly 4th Personal Trainer Clear (01:46 left)
Bruce Winfield 3rd Train Engineer Clear (01:46 left)
Cameron Walker-Shepherd 2nd RAF Physical Training Instructor 5. Wind Chimes
Ed Scott 1st Outdoor Education Student 2. Rolling Log


Stage 2

Obstacles

① Spider Jump (SASUKE 28 Spider Walk)
Spin Cycle
Salmon Ladder
④ Monkey Pegs
Wall Lift

Time limit: 120 seconds.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Jacob Peregrine-Wheller 10th Sports Coach 3. Salmon Ladder
Ali Hay 8th Company Dierctor 1. Spider Jump Disqualified for grabbing the top part of the obstacle.
Fred Dorrington 6th Boat Builder 4. Monkey Pegs Foot touched the water while dismounting.
Bruce Winfield 3rd Train Engineer 4. Monkey Pegs Lost his balance at the dismount.
Cain Clarke 14th Aerospace Engineering Student Clear (00:38 left) First competitor in Ninja Warrior UK history to complete Stage 2.
Jonny Urszuly 4th Personal Trainer Clear (00:23 left)


Stage 3

Obstacles

Crazy Cliffhanger (ANW 7 version)
Floating Boards
Flying Bars

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Cain Clarke 14th Aerospace Engineering Student 1. Crazy Cliffhanger Transition to the second ledge.
Jonny Urszuly 4th Personal Trainer 1. Crazy Cliffhanger Transition to the fourth ledge. Last Man Standing.


Stage 4 (Mount Midoriyama)

Obstacles

Rope Climb (22 meters)

Time limit: 30 seconds.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Stage Not Attempted.