FANDOM


NWUK Logo

Ninja Warrior UK 2 was the second season of SASUKE/Ninja Warrior international format in the United Kingdom (England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland). The show was filmed in Manchester Central Convention Complex, and premiered on January 2nd, 2016 at ITV. 250 competitors participated over 5 qualifying heat episodes, 2 semi-finals episodes, and one finals episode.

The Heats

The Heats were run over in 5 episodes, with 50 competitors in each heat. The 10 fastest competitors who completed the course in each heat would advance to the semi-finals. If less than 10 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the semi-finals. There was no time limit in the heats.

Heat 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
② Silk Slider with Rope (ANW 7 Mini Silk Slider)
Floating Tiles
Jump Hang with Swing
Spinning Hoops
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Owen McKenzie Gas Engineer Clear (00:53)
2nd Timothy Shieff Professional Freerunner Clear (00:58)
3rd Andrei Burton Pro Mountain Biker Clear (01:23)
4th Michael Ferran Health and Fitness Instructor Clear (02:48)
5th Gareth Weir Coal Man 6. Warped Wall (01:23)
6th Peter Adams Lifeguard 5. Spinning Hoops (01:42)
7th Sam Neil Accountant 4. Jump Hang with Swing (01:00) Foot touched the water while climbing down the cargo net.
8th Lea Stephenson Personal Trainer 4. Jump Hang with Swing (00:41)
9th Ben Tando Dwyer Project Analyst 4. Jump Hang with Swing (00:51)
10th Joseph Johnson Beef Farmer 4. Jump Hang with Swing (00:52)


Heat 2

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Frame Slider
Floating Tiles
④ Jump Hang (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)
Double Tilt Ladder
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Toby Segar Professional Freerunner Clear (01:13)
2nd Patrick Pretorius House Husband Clear (01:39)
3rd Dave Dickson Church Planter Clear (02:12)
4th Kane Dick Pastor Clear (02:14) Mid Cut.
5th Chris Samson Wedding Photographer Clear (02:45)
6th John Bessley Student 6. Warped Wall (01:44)
7th Junior Arscott Sales Executive 6. Warped Wall (02:02)
8th Alex Bannister Cable Jointer 6. Warped Wall (02:03)
9th Jane Cooke P.E. Teacher 6. Warped Wall (03:04) Second woman on this season to qualify to the semi-finals.
10th Hannah Rose Kaynes Pole Dance Instructor 5. Double Tilt Ladder (02:12) First woman on this season to qualify to the semi-finals.


Heat 3

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
UFO
Spinning Log
Jump Hang with Cones
Swing Circle
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Teige Matthews-Palmer PhD Student Clear (00:51)
2nd Chase Armitage Actor Clear (01:20)
3rd Alex Middlecott Scaffolder Clear (01:24)
4th Junaid McClymond Fitness Instructor Clear (01:32) Nicknamed as "Born Ready".
5th Jonathan Meynell Games Design Student Clear (02:58)
6th Danny Charge Pole Fitness Instructor 6. Warped Wall (01:26)
7th Graham Cooper RAF Technician 6. Warped Wall (01:53)
8th Dean Whitfield Personal Trainer 6. Warped Wall (01:58)
9th Alex Everitt Personal Trainer 6. Warped Wall (02:54) Third woman on this season to qualify to the semi-finals.
10th Rick Holt People Capability Coach 4. Jump Hang with Cones (00:45)


Heat 4

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Curtain Slider
Floating Tiles
Jump Hang with Cones
Swinging Frames
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Tim Champion Aircraft Engineer Clear (02:25)
2nd Ruel Dacosta Director of Parkour Gym Clear (02:23)
3rd Callum Hardingham Mindset Coach Clear (03:11)
4th Michael Grey Finance Executive 5. Swinging Frames (01:30)
5th Maximillian Tyler Actor 5. Swinging Frames (01:40)
6th Ben Weeks Builder 5. Swinging Frames (01:49)
7th Linford "Dashy" Dash Logistics Manager 5. Swinging Frames (02:27) Foot touched the water while dismounting.
8th Ian Norman Handyman 3. Floating Tiles (00:39)
9th Vanessa English Martial Arts Instructor 3. Floating Tiles (00:42) Fifth woman on this season to qualify to the semi-finals.
10th Sam Rippington P.E. Teacher 3. Floating Tiles (01:21) Fourth woman on this season to qualify to the semi-finals.


Heat 5

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Pole Rider (formerly known as the Telephone Pole Rider)
Spinning Log
Jump Hang with Laché
Ring Toss
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Otis Khan Professional Footballer Clear (02:41)
2nd James Pollard Clinical Perfusionist Clear (03:43)
3rd Philip Ashcroft Factory Worker 6. Warped Wall (02:57)
4th Ashton Tre Telecoms Engineer 6. Warped Wall (03:45)
5th Corbin Mackin Gas Engineer 5. Ring Toss (02:03) Fell at the dismount.
6th Paul Everett Hospital Pharmacist 5. Ring Toss (01:55) Reached the 10th peg.
7th Robert McCarroll Supporting Artist 5. Ring Toss (01:39) Fell at the dismount.
8th Carl Padget Call Centre Manager 5. Ring Toss (01:27) Reached the 7th peg.
9th James McGladdery Mortuary Technician 5. Ring Toss (03:15) Reached the 4th peg.
10th Robert Watson P.E. Teacher 5. Ring Toss (01:44) Reached the 3rd peg.

The Semi-finals

The Semi-finals were run over in 2 episodes, with 25 competitors in each semi-final. The 15 fastest competitors who completed the course in both semi-finals would advance to the finals. If less than 15 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the finals.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Barrel Rider
Spinning Log
Jump Hang with Jungle Swing
Spider Jump
Warped Wall
Wind Chimes
Arm Rings
Chimney Climb

Time limit: 120 seconds (Stage 1: Obstacle 1-6); No time limit (Stage 2: Obstacle 7-9).

Results

Semi-final 1

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Owen McKenzie 1st 1 Clear (02:54)
2nd Junaid McClymond 4th 3 Clear (03:07)
3rd Ruel Dacosta 2nd 4 Clear (03:13)
4th Corbin Mackin 5th 5 Clear (03:22)
5th Toby Segar 1st 2 Clear (03:46)
6th Gareth Weir 5th 1 Clear (03:54)
7th Kane Dick 4th 2 8. Arm Rings (03:07)
8th Callum Hardingham 3rd 4 7. Wind Chimes (02:36)
9th Maximillian Tyler 5th 4 7. Wind Chimes (02:58)
10th Junior Arscott 7th 2 6. Warped Wall (01:50)
11th Sam Rippington 10th 4 6. Warped Wall (02:00) Timed out.
12th Carl Padget 8th 5 5. Spider Jump (00:48)
13th Ben Weeks 6th 4 5. Spider Jump (01:03)
14th Paul Everett 6th 5 5. Spider Jump (01:08)
15th Hannah Rose Kaynes 10th 2 5. Spider Jump (01:10)


Semi-final 2

Notes: The results were also included the competitors from Semi-final 1. Those on the list would be moving on to the finals.

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Teige Matthews-Palmer 1st 3 Clear (02:28)
2nd Alex Middlecott 3rd 3 Clear (02:32)
3rd Owen McKenzie 1st 1 Clear (02:54) From Semi-final 1.
4th Junaid McClymond 4th 3 Clear (03:07) From Semi-final 1.
5th Ruel Dacosta 2nd 4 Clear (03:13) From Semi-final 1.
6th Corbin Mackin 5th 5 Clear (03:22) From Semi-final 1.
7th Tim Champion 1st 4 Clear (03:26)
8th Patrick Pretorius 2nd 2 Clear (03:44)
9th Toby Segar 1st 2 Clear (03:46) From Semi-final 1.
10th Gareth Weir 5th 1 Clear (03:54) From Semi-final 1.
11th Andrei Burton 3rd 1 Clear (04:01)
12th Chris Samson 5th 2 Clear (05:11)
13th Timothy Shieff 2nd 1 8. Arm Rings (02:54)
14th Kane Dick 4th 2 8. Arm Rings (03:07) From Semi-final 1.
15th Callum Hardingham 3rd 4 7. Wind Chimes (02:36) From Semi-final 1.


Results of Other Semi-finalists

Name Heat Placing Heat Semi-final Result Notes
Michael Gray 4th 4 1 2. Barrel Rider
Lea Stephenson 8th 1 1 3. Spinning Log
James McGladdery 9th 5 1 5. Spider Jump
Peter Adams 6th 1 1 3. Spinning Log
Rick Holt 10th 3 1 4. Jump Hang with Jungle Swing
Jane Cooke 9th 2 1 2. Barrel Rider
John Beesley 6th 2 1 3. Spinning Log
Linford Dash 7th 4 1 5. Spider Jump
Ian Norman 8th 4 1 5. Spider Jump
Otis Khan 1st 5 1 2. Barrel Rider
Alex Bannister 8th 2 2 7. Wind Chimes
Alex Everitt 9th 3 2 4. Jump Hang with Jungle Swing
Joseph Johnson 10th 1 2 4. Jump Hang with Jungle Swing
Danny Charge 6th 3 2 4. Jump Hang with Jungle Swing
Robert Watson 10th 5 2 5. Spider Jump
David Dickson 3rd 2 2 6. Warped Wall
Michael Ferran 4th 1 2 2. Barrel Rider
Dean Whitfield 8th 3 2 3. Spinning Log
Jonathan Meynell 5th 3 2 Withdrew Not feeling well. Replaced by Billy Dabreo.
Billy Dabreo 11th 3 2 5. Spider Jump
Robert McCarroll 7th 5 2 6. Warped Wall
Vanessa English 9th 4 2 5. Spider Jump
Sam Neil 7th 1 2 5. Spider Jump
Graham Cooper 7th 3 2 5. Spider Jump
Philip Ashcroft 3rd 5 2 5. Spider Jump
James Pollard 2nd 5 2 5. Spider Jump
Ben Tando Dwyer 9th 1 2 7. Wind Chimes
Ashton Tre 4th 5 2 3. Spinning Log
Chase Armitage 2nd 3 2 1. Quintuple Steps

The Finals

The Finals was where the remaining 15 competitors from the semi-finals would battle it out to become the first "Ninja Warrior UK".

Stage 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Pipe Slider
Paddle Boards
Jump Hang
Spider Jump
Warped Wall
Chain Swing
Spinning Bridge
Invisible Ladder

Time limit: 180 seconds.

Notes: The finals' running order was based on the semi-finals placing, and the slowest competitor would be going first in Stage 1.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Callum Hardingham 15th Mindset Coach 4. Jump Hang His shirt touched the water while climbing down the cargo net.
Kane Dick 14th Pastor 3. Paddle Boards
Timothy Shieff 13th Professional Freerunner Clear (0:47 left)
Chris Samson 12th Wedding Photographer 3. Paddle Boards
Andrei Burton 11th Pro Mountain Biker 3. Paddle Boards
Gareth Weir 10th Coal Man 3. Paddle Boards
Toby Segar 9th Professional Freerunner Clear (0:16 left)
Patrick Pretorius 8th House Husband 3. Paddle Boards
Tim Champion 7th Aircraft Engineer 3. Paddle Boards Disqualified for stepping on the center axis.
Corbin Mackin 6th Gas Engineer 2. Pipe Slider
Ruel Dacosta 5th Director of Parkour Gym 8. Spinning Bridge
Junaid McClymond 4th Fitness Instructor 3. Paddle Boards
Owen McKenzie 3rd Gas Engineer Clear (0:10 left)
Alex Middlecott 2nd Scaffolder 3. Paddle Boards Disqualified for stepping on the center axis.
Teige Matthews-Palmer 1st PhD Student 3. Paddle Boards


Stage 2

Obstacles

Rope Jungle
Salmon Ladder
Unstable Bridge
Cycle Road
Wall Lift

Time limit: 75 seconds.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Timothy Shieff 13th Professional Freerunner 2. Salmon Ladder
Toby Segar 9th Professional Freerunner 2. Salmon Ladder
Owen McKenzie 3rd Gas Engineer 3. Unstable Bridge Transition from the Salmon Ladder. Last Man Standing.


Stage 3

Obstacles

Floating Boards
Cliffhanger
Flying Bar

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Stage Not Attempted.


Stage 4 (Mount Midoriyama)

Obstacles

Rope Climb (22 meters)

Time limit: 30 seconds.

Results

Name Semi-finals Placing Profile Result Notes
Stage Not Attempted.