FANDOM


NWUK Logo

Ninja Warrior UK was the first season of SASUKE/Ninja Warrior international format in the United Kingdom (England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland). The show was filmed in Manchester Central Convention Complex, and premiered on April 11th, 2015 at ITV (STV in Scotland, UTV in Northern Ireland). 250 competitors participated over 5 qualifying heat episodes, 2 semi-finals episodes, and one finals episode.

The Heats

The Heats were run over in 5 episodes, with 50 competitors in each heat. The 10 fastest competitors who completed the course in each heat would advance to the semi-finals. If less than 10 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the semi-finals. There was no time limit in the heats.

Heat 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Log Grip
Dancing Stones
Jump Hang
Curtain Slider
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Steve Lebourn Stone Mason Clear (01:37)
2nd Tim Champion Trainee Aircraft Engineer Clear (01:59)
3rd Matt Akerfeldt Photographer Clear (02:05)
4th Katie McDonnell Professional Freerunner Clear (02:28) First woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course.
5th Corbin Mackin Gas Engineer Clear (02:42)
6th Presh Muhunthan Student Clear (02:50)
7th Dion Trigg Personal Trainer Clear (03:40)
8th Julian Davis 5. Curtain Slider (01:53) All cut.
9th Franky Vincentio International Model 5. Curtain Slider (03:08)
10th Daniel Strauss Jiu Jitsu Athlete and Coach 5. Curtain Slider (03:10)


Heat 2

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
② Cargo Net Rider (Rope LadderLog Grip fusion)
Dancing Stones
④ Jump Hang with Rope (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)
Swing Circle
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Gary Ratcliffe Police Officer Clear (00:53)
1st Dan Bridge HGV Driver Clear (00:53)
3rd Connor McComb Student Clear (01:06)
4th Jake Maguire Electrical Engineer Clear (01:08)
5th Bradley Moss Student Clear (01:10)
6th Tom Padberg Recruiter Clear (01:16)
7th Danny Pace Carpenter Clear (01:27)
7th Lawrence Pace Bricklayer Clear (01:27) Brother of Danny Pace.
9th Craig Forest Sheep Farmer Clear (01:46)
10th Michael Noon Refrigerator Engineer Clear (01:47)
11th Fizz Hood Trainee Stuntwoman Clear (01:51) Second woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course.
12th Yusuf Bassir Hair Model Clear (01:59)
13th Salah Boukottaya Engineer Clear (02:04)
14th Shirley Darlington Food Blogger Clear (02:33) Third woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course.


Heat 3

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Silk Slider (ANW 7 Mini Silk Slider)
Dancing Stones
④ Jump Hang with Rope (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)
Rope Junction
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Teige Matthews-Palmer PhD Student Clear (00:51)
2nd Howard Gill Coffee Roaster Clear (01:20)
3rd Oil France Sales Rep Clear (01:25)
4th Joe Swales Engineering Student Clear (01:29)
5th Adam Humphreys Chainsaw Sculpture Clear (01:32)
6th John Haldane Zoology Student Clear (01:43)
7th Caradog Rogers Physics Teacher Clear (01:49)
8th Isky Fay Trainee Stuntman Clear (02:01)
9th JD Hylton Physiotherapist Clear (02:03)
10th Laurence Gill IT Analyst Clear (02:08)
11th Rich Priestley Chimney Sweep Clear (02:18)
12th Evan Gill Wine Retailer Clear (02:25) Brother of Howard Gill and Laurence Gill.


Heat 4

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
② Door Rider (Floating BoardsLog Grip fusion)
Dancing Stones
Jump Hang with Swing
Ring Toss
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Toby Segar Parkour Professional Clear (01:07)
2nd Stephen Hossain Tree Surgeon Clear (01:52)
3rd Richard Bartlett Product Manager Clear (02:01)
4th Thomas Blanc Retail Manager Clear (02:08)
5th Paul Allen Youth Worker Clear (02:11)
6th Jack Gallagher Carpenter and Plasterer Clear (02:14)
7th John Morris Scaffolder Clear (02:34)
8th Andrei Burton Pro Mountain Bike Rider Clear (02:48)
9th Thomas Dowrick Electronics Engineer Clear (02:58)
9th Jonny Urszuly Personal Trainer Clear (02:58)
11th Leah Crane Professional Climber Clear (03:04) Fourth woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course.
12th Nigel Leeming Musician and Climbing Instructor Clear (03:47)


Heat 5

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Telephone Pole Rider
Dancing Stones
Jump Hang with Swing
Ring Toss
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Timothy Shieff Professional Freerunner Clear (01:42)
2nd Louis Parkinson Rock Climber Clear (01:54)
3rd Steve Jehu Gymnastics Coach Clear (02:15)
4th Merv Mulholland Mechanical Engineer Clear (02:17)
5th Danny Charge Pole Fitness Instructor Clear (02:23)
5th Craig Robinson Lifeguard Clear (02:23)
7th Eduardas Jeriomenko Student Clear (02:25)
8th Lilian Hunt PhD Student Clear (03:15) Fifth woman on this season to complete the qualifying heat course.
9th Jo Shippey Firefighter 5. Ring Toss (02:52) Reached the 13th peg.
10th Jo Tindley Semi-professional Cyclist 5. Ring Toss (03:35) Reached the 11th peg.

The Semi-finals

The Semi-finals were run over in 2 episodes, with 25 competitors and several wildcards (competitors who completed the qualifying heat course, but didn't reach the top 10) in each semi-final. The 7 fastest competitors who completed the course in each semi-final would advance to the finals. If less than 7 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the finals. There was no time limit in the semi-finals.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Log Grip
Balance Bridge (ANW 5 version)
Jump Hang
Cycle Road
Warped Wall
⑦ Chain Swing (ANW 5 Floating Chains)
⑧ Arm Rings
Chimney Climb

Semi-final 1

Results

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Teige Matthews-Palmer 1st 3 Clear (02:30)
2nd Toby Segar 1st 4 Clear (02:31)
3rd Paul Allen 5th 4 Clear (02:54)
4th Richard Bartlett 3rd 4 Clear (03:00)
5th Jonny Urszuly 10th 4 Clear (03:27)
6th Joe Swales 4th 3 Clear (03:35)
7th Corbin Mackin 5th 1 Clear (04:07)

Results of Other Semi-finalists

Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
Daniel Strauss 10th 1 4. Jump Hang
Jo Tindley 10th 5 2. Log Grip
Danny Pace 7th 2 3. Balance Bridge
Lawrence Pace 7th 2 7. Chain Swing Reached the landing platform, but fell back into the water.
Gary Ratcliffe 1st 2 4. Jump Hang
Lilian Hunt 8th 5 4. Jump Hang
Caradog Rogers 7th 3 4. Jump Hang
Jake Maguire 4th 2 4. Jump Hang
Salah Boukottaya 13th (Wildcard) 2 4. Jump Hang
Craig Forest 9th 2 4. Jump Hang
Fizz Hood 11th (Wildcard) 2 8. Arm Rings
Steve Lebourn 1st 1 7. Chain Swing
Julian Davis 8th 1 7. Chain Swing
JD Hylton 9th 3 Clear (5:37) 9th place.
Nigel Leeming 12th (Wildcard) 4 4. Jump Hang
Presh Muhunthan 6th 1 4. Jump Hang
Jack Gallagher 6th 4 4. Jump Hang
Andrei Burton 8th 4 Clear (4:09) 8th place.
Leah Crane 11th (Wildcard) 4 4. Jump Hang
Yusuf Bassir 12th (Wildcard) 2 3. Balance Bridge
John Haldane 6th 3 4. Jump Hang
Stephen Hossain 2nd 4 4. Jump Hang


Semi-final 2

Results

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Timothy Shieff 1st 5 Clear (02:32)
2nd Steve Jehu 3rd 5 Clear (03:06)
3rd Tim Champion 2nd 1 Clear (03:21)
4th Howard Gill 2nd 3 Clear (03:26)
5th Adam Humphreys 5th 3 Clear (03:40)
6th Thomas Dowrick 9th 4 Clear (04:19)
7th Katie McDonnell 4th 1 Clear (05:03)

Results of Other Semi-finalists

Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
Matt Akerfeldt 3rd 1 3. Balance Bridge Disqualified for touching the first beam's support cable with his leg.
Eduardas Jeriomenko 7th 5 4. Jump Hang
Jo Shippey 9th 5 4. Jump Hang
Merv Mulholland 4th 5 5. Cycle Road
John Morris 7th 4 4. Jump Hang
Dion Trigg 7th 1 4. Jump Hang
Tom Padberg 6th 2 4. Jump Hang
Rich Priestley 11th (Wildcard) 3 4. Jump Hang
Michael Noon 10th 2 4. Jump Hang
Danny Charge 5th 5 4. Jump Hang
Louis Parkinson 2nd 5 4. Jump Hang
Thomas Blanc 4th 4 4. Jump Hang
Connor McComb 3rd 2 4. Jump Hang
Shirely Darlington 14th (Wildcard) 2 4. Jump Hang
Dan Bridge 1st 2 8. Arm Rings
Bradley Moss 5th 2 7. Chain Swing
Craig Robinson 5th 5 8. Arm Rings
Isky Fay 8th 3 5. Cycle Road Reached the landing platform, but fell back into the water.
Oli France 3rd 3 6. Warped Wall
Evan Gill 12th (Wildcard) 3 4. Jump Hang
Laurence Gill 10th 3 8. Arm Rings
Franky Vincentio 9th 1 7. Chain Swing

The Finals

The Finals was where the remaining 14 competitors from 2 semi-finals would battle it out to become the first "Ninja Warrior UK".

Stage 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Pipe Slider
Balance Bridge (ANW 5 version)
Giant Ring
Spider Jump
Warped Wall
⑦ Chain Swing (ANW 5 Floating Chains)
Spinning Bridge
Chimney Climb

Time limit: 180 seconds.

Notes: The finals' running order was based on the semi-finals' overall placing, and the slowest competitor would be going first in Stage 1.

Results

Name Semi-final Placing Semi-final Profile Result Notes
Katie McDonnell 7th 2 Professional Freerunner 2. Pipe Slider
Thomas Dowrick 6th 2 Electronics Engineer 2. Pipe Slider
Corbin Mackin 7th 1 Gas Engineer Clear (0:16 left)
Adam Humphreys 5th 2 Chainsaw Sculpture 5. Spider Jump
Joe Swales 6th 1 Engineering Student 5. Spider Jump
Jonny Urszuly 5th 1 Personal Trainer Clear (0:45 left)
Howard Gill 4th 2 Coffee Roaster 5. Spider Jump
Tim Champion 3rd 2 Trainee Aircraft Engineer Clear (0:53 left)
Steve Jehu 2nd 2 Gymnastics Coach 8. Spinning Bridge
Richard Bartlett 4th 1 Product Manager 2. Pipe Slider Reached the landing platform, but fell back into the water.
Paul Allen 3rd 1 Youth Worker 5. Spider Jump
Timothy Shieff 1st 2 Professional Freerunner Clear (1:26 left)
Toby Segar 2nd 1 Parkour Professional Clear (1:33 left)
Teige Matthews-Palmer 1st 1 PhD Student Clear (1:31 left)


Stage 2

Obstacles

Rope Jungle
Salmon Ladder
Unstable Bridge
Doorknob Grasper
Wall Lift
Floating Boards
Cliffhanger
Flying Bar

Time limit: 75 seconds (Obstacle 1-5); No time limit (Obstacle 6-8).

Results

Name Semi-final Placing Semi-final Profile Result Notes
Corbin Mackin 7th 1 Gas Engineer 2. Salmon Ladder
Toby Segar 2nd 1 Parkour Professional 2. Salmon Ladder
Tim Champion 3rd 2 Trainee Aircraft Engineer 3. Unstable Bridge
Jonny Urszuly 5th 1 Personal Trainer 3. Unstable Bridge Timed out.
Teige Matthews-Palmer 1st 1 PhD Student 3. Unstable Bridge
Timothy Shieff 1st 2 Professional Freerunner 5. Wall Lift Timed out. Last Man Standing.


Stage 3 (Mount Midoriyama)

Obstacles

Rope Climb (22 meters)

Time limit: 30 seconds.

Results

Name Semi-final Placing Semi-final Profile Result Notes
Stage Not Attempted.