FANDOM



Ninja Warrior Sweden 2 is the second season of the Swedish version of Ninja Warrior, and were filmed during September 2015 in Stockholm, Sweden. The season premiered on February 4th, 2016 on the Swedish television channel Kanal 5.

Adam Alsing, Mårten Nylén and Karin Frick returned as hosts and commentators this season.

The difference from the inaugural season, the competitors are split into five regional groups, similar to American Ninja Warrior. In each region, the top 15 after the qualifying round would advance to the regional finals. The top 5 from each regional finals advanced to the grand finale.

Qualifying and Regional Finals

This season's course were shown in two different variants and were used during the first two rounds of qualifying. The first variant were used for the Stockholm, Malmö and Umeå regions. The second variant were used for the Gothenburg and Karlstad region.

Obstacles – Qualifying
I Quintuple
Steps
Frame
Slider
Floating
Tiles
Jump
Hang
Double Tilt
Ladder
Warped
Wall
II Silk
Slider
Spinning
Log
Spin
Cycle

(No Time Limit.)

Obstacles – Regional Finals
I Quintuple
Steps
Log Grip Paddle Boards Jump
Hang
Wind Chimes Warped Wall Salmon Ladder Cannonball Alley Chimney Climb
II Curtain Slider Ring Toss Swinging Frames

(No Time Limit.)

Episode 1–2: Stockholm Region

Stockholm – Qualifying (Aired on February 4th)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 Dana Star (24) Floating Tiles
2 Malin Jansson (23) Floating Tiles
3 Kamo Poghosyan (28) Floating Tiles Digest.
4 Daniel Stiller Cohn (32) Floating Tiles Digest.
5 Marcus Edström (27) Floating Tiles Digest.
6 Johan Andersson (31) Floating Tiles Digest.
7 Askia Linder (37) Clear (02:21.23)
8 Phillip Lloyd Rochester (32) Clear (02:29.52) Middle Cut.
9 Tomas Bovinder (36) Clear (01:41.07) Middle Cut.
10 Jan Czarnecki (32) Clear (01:42.85)
11 Victor Lenas Jacobsson (21) Clear (01:08.74)
12 Fredrik Johansson (42) Clear (02:27.17) Digest.
13 Harry Holm (20) Quintuple Steps Digest.
14 Carmen Humbla Walker (25) Floating Tiles Digest.
15 Sofia Österberg (26) Floating Tiles Digest.
16 Javid Heidari (20) Frame Slider
17 Luciano Cau (22) Floating Tiles
18 Daniel J:son Lindh (41) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
19 Joakim Edlund (32) Floating Tiles Digest.
20 Mario Krestalica (37) ③ Floating Tiles Digest, Wildcard.
21 Roméo Deleau Melby (25) Frame Slider Digest.
22 Camilla Salomonsson Hellman (24) Frame Slider Digest.
23 Johannes Ojanperä (23) Clear (01:53.28) Middle Cut.
24 Daniel Flefil (21) Clear (01:44.23) Middle Cut.
25 Pablo Muñoz Lavados (25) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
26 Markus Fürst (19) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
27 Andreas Sjöstrand (27) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
28 Henning Attlin (21) Clear (01:10.31)
29 Alexander Mars (29) Clear (01:36.26)

Stockholm – Regional Finals (Aired on February 11th)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 Askia Linder (37) Wind Chimes (02:00:44 on 5th)
2 Markus Fürst (19) ⑤ Wind Chimes (02:12:40 on 6th), Finalist.1
3 Phillip Lloyd Rochester (32) Cannonball Alley Finalist.1
4 Andreas Sjöstrand (27) Paddle Boards Digest.
5 Daniel J:son Lindh (41) Log Grip Digest.
6 Fredrik Johansson (42) Jump Hang Digest.
7 Mario Krestalica (37) Log Grip Digest.
8 Pablo Muñoz Lavados (25) Log Grip
9 Johannes Ojanperä (23) ⑧ Cannonball Alley Middle Cut, Finalist.
10 Daniel Flefil (21) ⑧ Cannonball Alley Middle Cut, Finalist.
11 Jan Czarnecki (32) Log Grip
12 Tomas Bovinder (36) Jump Hang
13 Alexander Mars (29) Clear (03:25.30) Middle Cut, Finalist.
14 Henning Attlin (21) Jump Hang
15 Victor Lenas Jacobsson (21) ⑤ Wind Chimes Finalist. (01:33:48 on 6th)

1In the grand finale, Phillip Lloyd Rochester did not participate for unknown reasons, making Markus Fürst compete instead.

Episode 3–4: Gothenburg Region

Gothenburg – Qualifying (Aired on February 18th)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 Rickard Edh (29) Warped Wall
2 Jenny Adolfsson (33) Jump Hang
3 Andreas Magnusson (33) Jump Hang Digest.
4 Jonna Högström (34) Jump Hang Digest.
5 Josip Brizic (31) Jump Hang Digest.
6 Stella Plantin (22) Clear (01:55.69)
7 Björn Strömberg (30) Spinning Log
8 Nathaphon Sermjan (20) Spin Cycle Digest.
9 David Munoz Sanchez (19) Silk Slider Digest.
10 Gustav Johansson (21) Spin Cycle Digest.
11 Karin Karlsson (26) Silk Slider Digest.
12 Jim Bruce (25) Clear (01:21.14)
13 Bernhard Dalsheim (29) Clear (01:15.14)
14 Axel Mendes (22) Silk Slider
15 Dermot Fitzpatrick (37) Spin Cycle Digest.
16 Adrian Kung (34) Spin Cycle Digest.
17 Robin Alexandersson (22) Warped Wall Digest.
16 Johan Ottosson (29) Spinning Log Digest.
17 Rozh Najar (29) Spinning Log Digest.
18 Pernilla Johansson (40) Jump Hang Digest.
21 Oskar Örn (21) Clear (01:17.36) Middle Cut.
22 Law Shala (29) Clear (02:23.91) Digest.
23 Walker Kearney (35) Clear (01:14.49) Digest.
24 Daniel Pantzar (24) Clear (01:43.64) Digest.
25 Robin Olsson (27) Clear (01:32.12) Digest.
26 Kenneth Mäyränen (30) Clear (01:40.50) Digest.
27 Jan-Olof Åkesson (48) Clear (02:43.13) Middle Cut.
28 Roger Nilsson (36) Spinning Log
29 Fredrik Bergfeldt (23) Clear (01:45.68) Digest.
30 Magnus Högström (30) Clear (01:42.51) Digest.
31 Stefan Hjörnhede (38) Clear (16th place) Digest.
32 Simon Winge (26) Clear (01:17.87) Digest.
33 Besnik Shala (24) Clear (01:21.24)
34 Hassan Shala (29) Clear (01:07.08)

Gothenburg – Regional Finals (Aired on February 25th)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 Jan-Olof Åkesson (48) Jump Hang
2 Stella Plantin (22) Jump Hang
3 Daniel Pantzar (24) Chimney Climb
4 Law Shala (29) Ring Toss Digest.
5 Fredrik Bergfeldt (23) Swinging Frames Digest.
6 Kenneth Mäyränen (30) Swinging Frames Digest.
7 Robin Olsson (27) Salmon Ladder Digest.
8 Besnik Shala (24) Swinging Frames
9 Simon Winge (26) Salmon Ladder Digest.
10 Magnus Högström (30) Chimney Climb Digest.
11 Jim Bruce (25) Clear (04:09.54) Middle Cut, Finalist.
12 Oskar Örn (21) Clear (04:10.19) Middle Cut, Finalist.
13 Bernhard Dalsheim (29) Clear (07:36.44) Middle Cut, Finalist.
14 Walker Kearney (35) Clear (04:11.10) Middle Cut, Finalist.
15 Hassan Shala (29) Clear (03:48.43) Middle Cut, Finalist.

Episode 5–6: Malmö Region

Malmö – Qualifying (Aired on March 3rd)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 André Mollestam (30) ③ Floating Tiles Wildcard.1
2 Linda Digby (26) ⑤ Double Tilt Ladder Wildcard.
3 Henrik Hansen (42) Floating Tiles Digest.
4 Fredrik Axén (34) Floating Tiles Digest.
5 Timy Karlsson (38) Floating Tiles Digest.
6 Elin Andersson (20) Floating Tiles Digest.
7 Alexander Baffoun (18) ③ Floating Tiles Digest, Wildcard.1
8 Thor Holmgren (34) Clear (01:30.88)
9 Bo Rocatis Larsen (38) Quintuple Steps
10 Niklas Brunner (30) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
11 Joel Lundblad (25) Floating Tiles Digest.
12 Jonas Toftgård (33) Floating Tiles Digest.
13 Aline Bonneau (23) Floating Tiles Digest.
14 Maximilian Nordkil (23) ④ Jump Hang Wildcard.
15 Lucio Pelaez (35) Quintuple Steps
16 Mattias Andersson (25) Clear (02:05.74) Middle Cut.
17 Sandro Pavlinc (27) ④ Jump Hang Wildcard.
18 Marcus Green (20) Clear (01:29.54) Middle Cut.
19 Oliver Kerwall (25) Clear (01:46.49) Digest.
20 Saleh Moradi (18) Clear (02:03.56) Digest.
21 David Wärnö (18) Clear (01:46.79) Digest.
22 Isak Janineh (27) Floating Tiles
23 Abed Itani (22) Clear (01:25.72)
24 Jessica Fridlund (30) Floating Tiles
25 Jesper Stenberg (20) Clear (02:11.83) Middle Cut.
26 Anders Oscarsson (31) Clear (01:21.26)
27 Franz Mateo (35) ⑥ Warped Wall All Cut, Wildcard.

1Both André Mollestam and Alexander Baffoun had the exact same time at the Floating Tiles, so both advanced to the regional finals.

Malmö – Regional Finals (Aired on March 10th)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 André Mollestam (30) Jump Hang
2 Sandro Pavlinc (27) Jump Hang
3 Linda Digby (26) ⑦ Salmon Ladder Finalist.
4 Maximilian Nordkil (23) Jump Hang
5 Franz Mateo (35) Jump Hang
6 Alexander Baffoun (18) Log Grip Digest.
7 Niklas Brunner (30) Wind Chimes Digest.
8 Jesper Stenberg (20) Log Grip
9 Mattias Andersson (25) ⑦ Salmon Ladder Middle Cut, Finalist.
10 David Wärnö (18) Wind Chimes Digest.
11 Oliver Kerwall (25) ⑦ Salmon Ladder Digest, Finalist.
12 Saleh Moradi (18) ⑦ Salmon Ladder Middle Cut, Finalist.
13 Thor Holmgren (34) Wind Chimes
14 Marcus Green (20) Wind Chimes
15 Abed Itani (22) Quintuple Steps
16 Anders Oscarsson (31) Clear (06:09.64) Middle Cut, Finalist.

Episode 7–8: Karlstad Region

Karlstad – Qualifying (Aired on March 17th)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 Fabian Puregger (29) Silk Slider
2 Daniel Atterhagen (35) Spinning Log
3 Julius Balagtas (30) Clear (02:12.77)
4 Alfred Smith (23) Spin Cycle Digest.
5 Andreas Svensson (24) Jump Hang Digest.
6 Jonas Hasselroth (36) Jump Hang Digest.
7 Petter Elgh (22) ⑤ Spin Cycle Digest, Wildcard.
8 Rebecca Nolskog (24) Jump Hang Digest.
9 Oskar Pedersen (25) ⑤ Spin Cycle Digest, Wildcard.
Jesper Eriksson (25) Spin Cycle Outside of competition.
10 David Johansson (29) Clear (01:26.44)
11 Vladimir Nyberg (26) Spinning Log
12 Mikaela Kellner (38) ⑤ Spin Cycle Wildcard.
13 David Marberg (33) Silk Slider
14 Anthon Swahn (23) Clear (01:43.41) Middle Cut.
15 Richard Pettersson (36) Jump Hang Digest.
16 Jonas Linder (29) ⑥ Warped Wall Digest, Wildcard.
17 Emmylie Nordh (29) Silk Slider Digest.
18 Christoffer Eneqvist (31) Spin Cycle Digest.
19 Malte Lidéri (22) Spinning Log Digest.
20 Sebastian Rehn (24) Clear (01:34.16) Middle Cut.
21 Linda Holmström (36) Silk Slider
22 Rickard Kjelkenes (29) ⑥ Warped Wall Digest, Wildcard.
23 Magnus Svensson (44) ⑥ Warped Wall Digest, Wildcard.
24 Emil Pettersson (22) Spin Cycle Digest.
25 Axel Frisén (21) ⑤ Spin Cycle Digest, Wildcard.
26 Patrick Johansson (24) Clear (01:07.87)
27 Gustav Kjellstrand (24) Clear (02:01.60) Digest.
28 Alexander Skåneberg (27) Clear (01:28.40) Digest.
29 André Sihm (24) Clear (01:10.30)

Karlstad – Regional Finals (Aired on March 24th)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 Julius Balagtas (30) Paddle Boards
2 Petter Elgh (22) Curtain Slider
3 Mikaela Kellner (38) Warped Wall
4 Gustav Kjellstrand (24) ⑦ Salmon Ladder Middle Cut, Finalist.
5 Rickard Kjelkenes (29) Paddle Boards Digest.
6 Axel Frisén (21) Ring Toss Digest.
7 Oskar Pedersen (25) Salmon Ladder Digest.
8 Magnus Svensson (44) Warped Wall Digest.
9 Anthon Swahn (23) Clear (07:13.96) Middle Cut, Finalist.
10 Sebastian Rehn (24) Salmon Ladder
11 Jonas Linder (29) Salmon Ladder Digest.
12 Alexander Skåneberg (27) Ring Toss Digest.
13 David Johansson (29) Clear (05:49.36) Middle Cut, Finalist.
14 André Sihm (24) ⑧ Swinging Frames Middle Cut, Finalist.
15 Patrick Johansson (24) Clear (03:45.16) Finalist.

Episode 9–10: Umeå Region

Umeå – Qualifying (Aired on March 31st)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 Siri Englund (24) Floating Tiles
2 Stig Ekenberg (25) ④ Jump Hang Wildcard.
3 Christer Ekenberg (23) ④ Jump Hang Wildcard.
4 Micke Gauffin (28) ⑥ Warped Wall Middle Cut, Wildcard.
5 Helena Forsén (33) Floating Tiles
6 Christoffer Lindgren (27) Floating Tiles Digest.
7 Linus Werneman (23) Floating Tiles Digest.
8 Tim Larsson (21) Floating Tiles Digest.
9 Billy Rääf (18) Floating Tiles Digest.
10 Jennie Rääf (25) Floating Tiles Digest.
11 Johan Bäckman (24) Floating Tiles Digest.
12 Lisa Wälitalo (34) Floating Tiles Digest.
13 Ludwig Sandström (25) Frame Slider1 See note.
14 Erik Risberg (28) ④ Jump Hang Wildcard.
15 John Hedberg (19) Clear (02:25.78)
16 Henrik Suorajärvi (24) ⑥ Warped Wall Middle Cut, Wildcard.
17 Richard Tano (29) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
18 John Åman (22) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
19 Mattias Lythell (27) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
20 Hung Van Pham (35) ④ Jump Hang Wildcard.
21 Jack Ottendahl (27) ⑥ Warped Wall Middle Cut, Wildcard.
22 Hanna Ooi Friberg (23) Frame Slider Digest.
23 Jimmy Thoms (24) ④ Jump Hang Digest, Wildcard.
24 Roger Jonsson (37) ③ Floating Tiles Digest, Wildcard.
25 Sara Trolte (26) Frame Slider Digest.
26 Jens Selahn (19) ④ Jump Hang Wildcard.
27 David Nyström (34) Clear (02:02.10)

1Ludwig Sandström did clear the Frame Slider but dislocated his shoulder in the process, making him unable to continue.

Umeå – Regional Finals (Aired on April 7th)

#
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 Micke Gauffin (28) ⑦ Salmon Ladder Finalist.
2 John Hedberg (19) Log Grip
3 Jens Selahn (19) Wind Chimes
4 Stig Ekenberg (25) Paddle Boards
5 Christer Ekenberg (23) ⑥ Warped Wall Finalist.
6 Roger Jonsson (37) Paddle Boards Digest.
7 John Åman (22) Paddle Boards Digest.
8 Mattias Lythell (27) Log Grip Digest.
9 Jimmy Thoms (24) Wind Chimes Digest.
10 Richard Tano (29) Log Grip Digest.
11 Henrik Suorajärvi (24) Log Grip
12 Hung Van Pham (35) Clear (07:07.09) Finalist.
13 Erik Risberg (28) ⑧ Cannonball Alley Finalist.
14 Jack Ottendahl (27) ⑤ Wind Chimes Finalist.
15 David Nyström (34) Paddle Boards

Episode 11–12: Grand Finale

The top 25 competitors advanced onto Stage 1 where new obstacles were added like the Saucer Slider, Jumping Spider, Cycling Road and Invisible Ladder, along with an added time limit of 165 seconds.

Quintuple Steps
Saucer Slider
Paddle Boards
Jump Hang
Jumping Spider
Warped Wall
Cycling Road
Invisible Ladder
(Time Limit: 165 seconds.)

Stage 1

Abbreviations for what regions the finalists qualified from:

  • STH – Stockholm
  • GBG – Gothenburg
  • MAL – Malmö
  • KSD – Karlstad
  • UME – Umeå

Stage 1 (Aired on April 14th and April 21st)

#
Qual.
Plac.
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 UME 5th Jack Ottendahl (27) Jumping Spider
2 GBG 1st Hassan Shala (29) Jumping Spider
3 MAL 1st Anders Oscarsson (31) Cycling Road
4 MAL 2nd Linda Digby (26) Jumping Spider
5 STH 6th Markus Fürst (19) Jumping Spider Digest.1
6 UME 4th Christer Ekenberg (23) Saucer Slider Digest.
7 MAL 5th Saleh Moradi (18) Jumping Spider Digest.
8 STH 5th Victor Lenas Jacobsson (21) Jumping Spider Digest.
9 GBG 2nd Jim Bruce (25) Jumping Spider Digest.
10 KSD 5th Gustav Kjellstrand (24) Invisible Ladder Digest, Timed Out.
11 UME 3rd Micke Gauffin (28) Invisible Ladder Timed Out.
12 STH 2nd Johannes Ojanperä (23) Clear (00:05.28 left)
13 KSD 1st Patrick Johansson (24) Jumping Spider
14 KSD 4th André Sihm (24) Clear (00:27.52 left)
15 KSD 2nd David Johansson (29) Clear (00:15.16 left) Middle Cut.
16 UME 1st Hung Van Pham (35) Cycling Road Middle Cut, Timed Out.
17 GBG 5th Bernhard Dalsheim (29) Jumping Spider
18 STH 3rd Daniel Flefil (21) Invisible Ladder Middle Cut, Timed Out.
19 MAL 3rd Mattias Andersson (25) Clear (00:15.44 left) Middle Cut.
20 GBG 4th Walker Kearney (35) Jump Hang
21 MAL 4th Oliver Kerwall (25) Invisible Ladder Digest, Timed Out.
22 UME 2nd Erik Risberg (28) Invisible Ladder Digest, Timed Out.
23 GBG 3rd Oskar Örn (21) Clear (00:36.24 left)
24 KSD 3rd Anthon Swahn (23) Clear (00:26.56 left) Middle Cut.
25 STH 1st Alexander Mars (29) Jumping Spider

1In the grand finale, Phillip Lloyd Rochester did not participate for unknown reasons, making Markus Fürst compete instead.

Stage 2

Any of the top 25 competitors that cleared the First Stage moved onto the Second Stage, where a time limit of 80 seconds were present with the first five obstacles. If the competitor cleared within the time limit, they could move on to the final two obstacles.

Rope Jungle
Salmon Ladder
Unstable Bridge
Chain Swing
Wall Lift
Cliffhanger
Flying Bar
(Obstacle 1–5 Time Limit: 80 seconds.)

Stage 2 (Aired on April 21st)

#
Stage 1
Plac.
Name (Age) Result Notes
1 6th Johannes Ojanperä (23) Wall Lift Timed Out.
2 4th Mattias Andersson (25) Salmon Ladder Failed transition to Unstable Bridge.
3 5th David Johansson (29) Cliffhanger Cleared first part with 09.04 left.
4 3rd Anthon Swahn (23) Wall Lift Timed Out.
5 2nd André Sihm (24) Cliffhanger Cleared first part with 13.60 left.
Last Man Standing.
6 1st Oskar Örn (21) Unstable Bridge Touched the water.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.