FANDOM



Intro

The 3rd KUNOICHI competition was held in 2003 (the same year that Nagano Makoto first made the Final Stage in SASUKE). It was the first KUNOICHI tournament to have more that three competitors clear the First Stage and is the only KUNOICHI tournament to feature more than 10 competitors reaching the Third Stage. This was also the first tournament to feature the Four stage format that SASUKE had been using (the previous two tournaments had only had three stages). The Final stage was changed from the Balance Walk obstacle used in KUNOICHI 2 to a version of the Final Stage climb used in SASUKE.

Fourteen competitors cleared the First Stage, beginning with #5 Nakanishi Momoe and finishing with #100 Mizuno Yuko. Also amongst the clears were Nishimura Chie, the 1st woman to clear the First Stage in SASUKE (Before Jessie Graff in SASUKE 34), Tasha Schwikert, an American gymnast who competed in the 2000 Sydney Olympics, and Izumi Mika, who reached the Final Stage and would compete in SASUKE 12 and SASUKE 13. Izumi was joined in the Final Stage by Mizuno and Hanzawa Tomomi, a member of the G-Rockets dance troupe (the same group that produced future KUNOICHI champion Miyake Ayako).

Stage 1

Obstacles

Buyoishi

Fuchawatari

Shouheki Kohei (障壁越)

Enchu Nori

Yureru Hashi

Haso Tobi

Samenso

Hashigo

Time Limit: 85 seconds

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1 Sagara Noriko (21) Gymnast Enchu Nori First to clear Buyoishi.
2 Oguri Harumi (24) Ice Hockey Player Haso Tobi First to clear Enchu Nori.
5 Nakanishi Momoe (23) Pro-Wrestler Clear First to Clear Stage 1.
6 Seymour Megumi (24) BAY STARS Buyoishi
7 Maruyama Tomoe (47) Snack Talk Mama Fuchawatari
8 Kawamoto Yuko (29) Samba Dancer Enchu Nori Barrel left without her.
9 Higashi Rena (9) Junior Baseball Player Samenso Sasuke Junior Competitor.
10 Goto Sono (53) Shin Iso School Vice Principal Enchu Nori Digest 3, wearing #10.
11 Sato Noriko (28) Wrestler Buyoishi
12 Takai Tomoko (36) Magician Buyoishi Dressed as Clown.
13 Sugiyama Maho (18) Volleyball Player Clear
15 Sumida Tomae (29) Massage Therapist Enchu Nori Digest 1.
17 Matsuda Shinsoke (20) Swimsuit Model Buyoishi Digest 1.
18 Fukushima Mura (24) Accountant/Bank Work Fuchawatari Digest 1.
19 Nakamura Aoi (27) Television Star Buyoishi Digest 1.
21 Neimoto Harumi (23) Yellow Cab Member Buyoishi
25 Hatsumi Hanako (23) The Hatsumi Twins Buyoishi
26 Hatsumi Kiyoko (23) The Hatsumi Twins Buyoishi Fell in same spot as sister.
28 Kawasaki Hanaho (41) Homemaker Enchu Nori Digest 2.
29 Yoshiko Ogawa (23) Model Haso Tobi Digest 2.
30 Inouye Hisako (43) Dance Instructor Buyoishi Digest 2.
32 BENNY Dancer Fuchawatari International Contestant.
33 Kawada Ako (33) TBS Reporter Enchu Nori Slipped off.
38 Yahata Yoko (39) Gold Caddy Buyoishi
40 Tanikawa Mari (40) Marathon Runner Fuchawatari Course Out.
45 Takuma Saki (23) Model Buyoishi
50 Ichinohe Nami (21) Actress Enchu Nori Kunoichi Regular.
51 Satake Hiromi (29) Sumo Wrestler Buyoishi
58 Otake Nami (29) Soccer Player Enchu Nori
61 Haga Kayo (24) Disneyland Dancer Hashigo Time Out.
62 Edo Iwasaki (19) Soccer Player Buyoishi Digest 3.
64 Maki Misao (17) High School Student Buyoishi Digest 3.
65 Robin Kinoko (22) Comedian Buyoishi Digest 3.
67 Watanabe Hisae (22) SMACK Girl / Judoka Haso Tobi Digest 3.
68 Dohi Mio (22) B.S.I Timecaster Samenso
70 Yoshihama Airi (22) G-Rockets Dancer Clear
71 Nishimura Chie (32) Homemaker Clear
72 Yosakoi Soran (39) Enchu Nori
75 Saki Suzuki (13) Softball Player Clear
77 Fukushimoto Yukei (21) Karate Instructor Enchu Nori
78 Asami Sayaka (22) DIG Member Clear
79 Ichida Koma (41) Housewife Buyoishi Digest 4.
80 Kawakumi Ogawa (29) Fitness Coach Enchu Nori Digest 4.
81 Mori Yoko (31) C.C Girls Clear
82 Abe Sakuko (13) Middle School Student Fuchawatari Digest 4.
83 Nagashima Hikaru (27) Performer Enchu Nori Digest 4.
84 RUO (29) Double Dutch Champion Clear
85 Watanabe Kazue (23) Track and Field Star Clear
86 Takahari Uei (26) Gymnast Buyoishi Digest 4.
87 Katagiri Sayaka (13) Middle School Student Samenso Kunoichi 2 Competitor, Digest 4.
88 Yamazaki Hiroko (43) 1984 Olympic Medalist Buyoishi
89 Harigae Mie (22) Salon Owner Fuchawatari Digest 4.
90 Cutty (33) Pro Wrestler Enchu Nori
91 Hirayama Aya (20) Talent Fuchawatari
92 Izumi Mika (24) Jazz Dance Instructor Clear
93 Demizu Andou (53) Fitness Instructor Buyoishi Digest 5.
94 Takamori Kayoko (22) Waitress Haso Tobi Digest 5.
95 Hanzawa Tomomi (31) G-Rockets Dancer Clear
96 Itodaku Nishi (26) Basketball Player Enchu Nori Digest 5.
97 Watanabe Nao (23) Lacrosse Player Clear
98 Masami Yusa (30) Beach Flags Champion Buyoishi First time failing stage 1.
99 Tasha Shwickert (18) Olympic Gymnast Clear
100 Mizuno Yuko (21) Celebrity Athlete Clear

Stage 2

Obstacles

Daichoyaku

Sosoritatsu Kabe

Burasagari Maruta

Fuyuujima

Time Limit: 40 seconds

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
5 Nakanishi Momoe (23) Pro-Wrestler Clear
13 Sugiyama Maho (18) Volleyball Player Fuyuujima Time Out
70 Yoshihama Airi (22) G-Rockets Member Clear
71 Nishimura Chie (32) Homemaker Clear
75 Sasuki Saki (13) Softball Player. Skier Burasagari Maruta
78 Asami Sayaka (26) DIG Member Clear
81 Mori Yoko (31) C.C. Girls Clear
84 RUO (29) Double Dutch Champion Clear
85 Watanabe Kazue (23) Track and Field Star Clear
92 Izumi Mika (24) Jazz Dance Instructer Clear
95 Hanzawa Tomomi (31) G-Rockets Member Clear
97 Watanabe Nao (23) Lacrosse Player Clear
99 Tasha Schwikert (18) Olympic Gymnast Fuyuujima Timed out just when she hit the finish buzzer
100 Mizuno Yuko (21) Celebrity Athlete Clear
Total 14 Attempts 11 Clear

Stage 3

Obstacles

Nirenbou

Tourenta

Tenbinbashi

Time Limit: 90 seconds

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
5 Nakanishi Momoe (23) Pro-Wrestler Tourenta Blue Zone
70 Yoshihama Airi (22) G-Rockets Member Tourenta Yellow Zone
71 Nishimura Chie (32) Homemaker Nirenbou
78 Asami Sayaka (26) DIG Member Tourenta Red Zone
81 Mori Yoko (31) C.C. Girls Tourenta Red Zone
84 RUO (29) Double Dutch Champion Nirenbou
85 Watanabe Kazue (23) Track and Field Star Tourenta Yellow Zone
92 Izumi Mika (24) Jazz Dance Instructer Clear
95 Hanzawa Tomomi (31) G-Rockets Member Clear
97 Watanabe Nao (23) LaCrosse Player Tourenta Red Zone
100 Mizuno Yuko (21) Celebrity Athlete Clear
Total 11 Attempts 3 Clear

Final Stage

Obstacles

Ladder Climb (10m)

Skyway Pole (5m)

Time Limit: 35 seconds

Results

Number Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
92 Izumi Mika (24) Jazz Dance Instructer Skyway Pole(5m) Reached Top of Tower
95 Hanzawa Tomomi (31) G-Rockets Member Skyway Pole(5m) A Little under 15m up
100 Mizuno Yuko (21) Celebrity Athlete Skyway Pole(5m) Reached the top of the tower, 0.12 seconds late. Last woman standing.
Total 3 Attempts 0 Clear

External Links