FANDOM


Australian Ninja Warrior Logo

Australian Ninja Warrior was the first season of SASUKE/Ninja Warrior international format in Australia. The show was filmed on December 2016 in Cockatoo Island, New South Wales (referred as the Ninja Island), and premiered on July 9th, 2017 at Channel 9 (with 3 episodes each week, from Sunday to Tuesday). 250 competitors participated over 5 qualifying heat episodes, 3 semifinal episodes, and one grand final episode.

The Heats

The Heats were run over in 5 episodes, with 50 competitors in each heat. The 18 fastest competitors who completed the course in each heat would advance to the semifinals. If less than 18 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the semifinals. There was no time limit in the heats.  

Heat 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Silk Slider (ANW 7 Mini Silk Slider)
Bridge of Blades
Tyre Swing to Cargo Net
Double Tilt Ladder
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name State/Territory Domicile Result Notes
1st Dylan Pawson Queensland Clear (0:58) Berocca Performance of the Night.
2nd Brodie Pawson Queensland Clear (1:06) Dylan Pawson's twin brother (both were referred to as the Parkour Twins).
3rd Mike Snow Victoria Clear (1:10) Digest.
4th Ryan Roberts Queensland Clear (1:21)
5th Jack Wilson New South Wales Clear (1:40)
6th Troy Brown Victoria Clear (1:45) All cut.
7th Shaun McCarthy South Australia Clear (2:00) All cut.
8th Kevin Robertson Victoria Clear (2:19) All cut.
9th Adam Chatfield Western Australia Clear (2:21) All cut.
10th Nathan McCallum New South Wales Clear (2:21) Digest.
11th Thomas Pichler Queensland Clear (3:01) Digest.
12th Cody Thomas Western Australia 6. Warped Wall (2:10)
13th Farkas Pungur Queensland 6. Warped Wall (2:57) All cut.
14th Jake Bennett New South Wales 6. Warped Wall (3:02) All cut.
15th Janet Smith Western Australia 5. Double Tilt Ladder (2:11) First woman to qualify to the semifinals.
16th Celeste Dixon South Australia 5. Double Tilt Ladder (2:24) Second woman to qualify to the semifinals.
17th Adam Brown New South Wales 5. Double Tilt Ladder (2:25)
18th Kadeem Aarons South Australia 5. Double Tilt Ladder (2:52)


Heat 2

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
UFO Slider
Bridge of Blades
Spinning Wheel to Cargo Net
Tilting Frames
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name State/Territory Domicile Result Notes
1st Ashlin Herbert Victoria Clear (1:01) Berocca Performance of the Night.
2nd William Laister Victoria Clear (1:25)
3rd Jesse Farquhar Victoria Clear (1:25) All cut.
4th Ben Jones Queensland Clear (1:33) All cut.
5th Tom Hazell New South Wales Clear (1:39) All cut.
6th Scott Evennett New South Wales Clear (1:45)
7th Neal Holmes Victoria Clear (1:46) All cut.
8th Luke Williams South Australia Clear (1:49) All cut.
9th Ryan Solomon Queensland Clear (1:53)
10th Nick Turriff Queensland Clear (1:57) Digest.
11th Jaymes Wright New South Wales Clear (2:05) All cut.
12th Lachlan Fyfe Queensland Clear (2:10) All cut.
13th Gavin Allen South Australia Clear (2:11) All cut.
14th Mick Krake New South Wales Clear (2:18) Digest.
15th Paul Ranger Western Australia Clear (2:26) Digest.
16th Dane Bird-Smith Queensland Clear (2:34) All cut.
17th Travers Jamieson Queensland Clear (2:55)
18th Francis Cullimore New South Wales Clear (2:55)


Heat 3

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Bom Slider
Bridge of Blades
④ Cargo with Laché (ANW 6 Jumping Bars Into Cargo Net)
⑤ Ball & Chain (ANW 5 Floating Chains + ANW 6 Cannonball Incline fusion)
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name State/Territory Domicile Result Notes
1st Cobi Head Northern Territory Clear (1:12) Berocca Performance of the Night.
2nd Ricko Tralongo Victoria Clear (1:12)
3rd Daniel Mason Victoria Clear (1:56)
4th David Georgiou Queensland Clear (2:04) All cut.
5th Josh O'Sullivan New South Wales Clear (2:30) Digest.
6th Raoul Stone South Australia Clear (2:43) Digest.
7th Luke Ha Victoria Clear (3:12)
8th David Ravi Western Australia Clear (3:19)
9th Caine Tsang Victoria 5. Ball & Chain (1:30) All cut.
10th Martin Sta Ana Queensland 5. Ball & Chain (1:39) All cut.
11th Rory Rhodes Queensland 5. Ball & Chain (1:45)
12th Ryan Baohm South Australia 5. Ball & Chain (2:56) All cut.
13th Georgia Bonora Victoria 5. Ball & Chain (3:22) Third woman to qualify to the semifinals.
14th Sam Goodall Western Australia 4. Cargo with Laché (0:51)
15th Lee Campbell Australian Capital Territory 4. Cargo with Laché (0:56) All cut.
16th Sean Hosking Victoria 4. Cargo with Laché (0:57) All cut.
17th Betsy Burnett New South Wales 4. Cargo with Laché (1:02) Fourth woman to qualify to the semifinals.
18th Nicklas Pedersen Victoria 4. Cargo with Laché (1:04) All cut.


Heat 4

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
② Slide to Box Jellyfish (ANW Propeller Bar + Bungee Road fusion)
Bridge of Blades
Rings to Cargo Net
Pipe Climber
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name State/Territory Domicile Result Notes
1st Lee Cossey New South Wales Clear (2:32) Berocca Performance of the Night.
2nd Tom O'Halloran New South Wales Clear (2:38)
3rd Ben Coseey New South Wales Clear (3:03) Lee Cossey's brother.
4th Rob Sandover Western Australia Clear (3:08) Digest.
5th Travis Edwards New South Wales Clear (3:16)
6th Warwick Draper Victoria Clear (3:17) Digest.
7th Alex Matthews Western Australia Clear (3:21)
8th William Baron-Croston Northern Territory Clear (3:24) All cut.
9th Johann Ofner Queensland Clear (3:27) All cut. Johann passed away on January 2017, due to being shot dead while filming a music video in Brisbane. Because of that, Channel 9 decided not to show his run. Instead, a short tribute to him was shown at the end of the episode.
10th Donny Byrne Western Australia Clear (4:18) All cut.
11th Andrea Hah New South Wales 6. Warped Wall (3:43) Lee Cossey's girlfriend. Fifth woman to qualify to the semifinals.
12th Daniel McLean New South Wales 6. Warped Wall (4:08) All cut.
13th Musashi Wakaki New South Wales 5. Pipe Climber (1:56) All cut.
14th Bruce Nunez New South Wales 5. Pipe Climber (2:02) All cut.
15th Adam Waring Victoria 5. Pipe Climber (2:06) All cut.
16th Emmett Swindells Queensland 5. Pipe Climber (2:45) All cut.
17th Matt Ah Chow Victoria 5. Pipe Climber (3:04) All cut.
18th Beau Ryan New South Wales 5. Pipe Climber (3:31)


Heat 5

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Pole Rider
Bridge of Blades
Cones to Cargo Net
Swing Cycle
Warped Wall

Results

Place Name State/Territory Domicile Result Notes
1st Ben Polson Western Australia Clear (1:19) Berocca Performance of the Night.
2nd Daniel Weston Queensland Clear (1:29)
3rd Zayne Wealthall Western Australia Clear (1:34)
4th Joel Picklington Victoria Clear (1:46) Digest.
5th Jake Baker Victoria Clear (2:01) All cut.
6th Jayden Irving Victoria Clear (2:02)
7th Fred Dorrington New South Wales Clear (2:10) Stage 2 finalist on Ninja Warrior UK 3.
8th Rob Patterson Queensland Clear (2:16) Digest.
9th Shane Elisara Queensland Clear (2:20) All cut.
10th Matthew Timms Victoria Clear (2:37) Digest.
11th Takayuki Miyamoto Queensland Clear (2:56) All cut.
12th Aurelien Apport New South Wales Clear (3:23)
13th Damian Istria Queensland 6. Warped Wall (2:30) All cut.
14th Glen West New South Wales 5. Swing Cycle (1:22) Digest.
15th Ryan Brooke Queensland 5. Swing Cycle (1:26) All cut.
16th Stephanie Magiros New South Wales 5. Swing Cycle (3:00) Sixth woman to qualify to the semifinals.
17th Nathaniel Irving Victoria 4. Cones to Cargo Net (0:54)
18th Michael Nass Queensland 4. Cones to Cargo Net (0:58) Digest.

The Semifinals

The Semifinals were run over in 3 episodes, with 30 competitors in each semifinal. The 7 fastest competitors who completed the course in each semifinal would advance to the grand final. If less than 7 competitors completed the course, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to the grand final. There was no time limit in the semifinals.

Semifinal 1

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Log Grip
Spinning Log
Jump Hang
Tyre Swing
Warped Wall
Ring Jump
Pole Grasper
Chimney Climb

Results

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Rob Patterson 8th 5 Clear (3:56) Berocca Performance of the Night.
2nd William Laister 2nd 2 Clear (4:02)
3rd Mike Snow 3rd 1 Clear (4:43)
4th Alex Matthews 7th 4 Clear (6:06)
5th Nathan McCallum 9th 1 8. Pole Grasper (3:08)
6th Johann Ofner 9th 4 8. Pole Grasper (4:58) All cut.
7th Neal Holmes 7th 2 7. Ring Jump (3:53)

Results of Other Semifinalist

Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
Travers Jamieson 17th 2 3. Spinning Log
Matthew Timms 10th 5 5. Tyre Swing
Matt Ah Chow 17th 4 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Sean Hosking 16th 3 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Ricko Tralongo 2nd 3 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Betsy Burnett 17th 3 4. Jump Hang
Luke Ha 7th 3 5. Tyre Swing
Cobi Head 1st 3 5. Tyre Swing Digest.
Lee Campbell 15th 3 5. Tyre Swing Digest.
Jaymes Wright 11th 2 5. Tyre Swing Digest.
David Ravi 8th 3 7. Ring Jump 8th place.
Rory Rhodes 11th 3 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Nic Turriff 10th 2 4. Jump Hang Digest.
Martin Sta Ana 10th 3 5. Tyre Swing Digest.
Stephanie Magiros 16th 5 4. Jump Hang
Ryan Roberts 4th 1 5. Tyre Swing


Semifinal 2

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Log Grip
Spinning Log
Jump Hang
Bungee Road
Warped Wall
Flying Shelf
Pole Grasper
Chimney Climb

Results

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Ashlin Herbert 1st 2 Clear (3:13)
2nd Lee Cossey 1st 4 Clear (3:19)
3rd Jayden Irving 6th 5 Clear (3:29)
4th Tom O'Halloran 2nd 4 Clear (3:34)
5th William Baron-Croston 8th 4 Clear (4:06) Digest.
6th Ben Cossey 3rd 4 Clear (4:09)
7th Fred Dorrington 7th 5 Clear (4:35) Digest.

Results of Other Semifinalist

Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
Nathaniel Irving 17th 5 3. Spinning Log
Scott Evennett 6th 2 7. Flying Shelf
Georgia Bonora 13th 3 4. Jump Hang
Josh O'Sullivan 5th 3 Clear (5:09) Digest. 9th place.
Kadeem Aarons 18th 1 2. Log Grip
Daniel Mason 3rd 3 Clear (5:18) 10th place.
Cody Thomas 12th 1 2. Log Grip Digest.
Glen West 14th 5 4. Jump Hang Digest. Foot touched the water while climbing down the cargo net.
David Georgiou 4th 3 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Thomas Pichler 11th 1 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Travis Edwards 5th 4 Clear (5:05) Digest. 8th place.
Emmett Swindells 16th 4 5. Bungee Road
Rob Sandover 4th 4 8. Pole Grasper
Andrea Hah 11th 4 8. Pole Grasper First woman to scale the Warped Wall on Australian Ninja Warrior. Berocca Performance of the Night.


Semifinal 3

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Log Grip
Spinning Log
Jump Hang
Big Wheel
Warped Wall
Swinging Spikes
Pole Grasper
Chimney Climb

Results

Place Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
1st Ben Polson 1st 5 Clear (4:40) Berocca Performance of the Night.
2nd Tom Hazell 5th 2 Clear (4:41)
3rd Ryan Solomon 9th 2 Clear (4:44)
4th Luke Williams 8th 2 Clear (6:07) Digest.
5th Sam Goodall 14th 3 Clear (7:51) Hit his head on the Big Wheel.
6th Daniel Weston 2nd 5 8. Pole Grasper (2:45)
7th Jack Wilson 5th 1 8. Pole Grasper (4:02)

Results of Other Semifinalist

Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
Adam Chatfield 9th 1 7. Swinging Spikes
Janet Smith 15th 1 2. Log Grip
Warwick Draper 6th 4 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Kevin Robertson 8th 1 4. Jump Hang Digest. Foot touched the water while climbing down the cargo net.
Caine Tsang 9th 3 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Zayne Wealthall 3rd 5 3. Spinning Log
Beau Ryan 18th 4 3. Spinning Log
Dylan Pawson 1st 1 3. Spinning Log
Francis Cullimore 18th 2 5. Big Wheel
Aurelien Apport 12th 5 3. Spinning Log
Farkas Pungur 13th 1 3. Spinning Log Digest.
Brodie Pawson 2nd 1 3. Spinning Log Fell in a similar fashion with his brother, Dylan Pawson.
Celeste Dixon 16th 1 2. Log Grip


Unknown/All Cut Run

Name Heat Placing Heat Result Notes
Adam Brown 17th 1 Unknown All cut.
Adam Waring 15th 4 Unknown All cut.
Ben Jones 4th 2 Unknown All cut.
Bruce Nunez 14th 4 Unknown All cut.
Damian Istria 13th 5 Unknown All cut.
Dane Bird-Smith 16th 2 Unknown All cut.
Daniel McLean 12th 4 Unknown All cut.
Donny Byrne 10th 4 Unknown All cut.
Gavin Allen 13th 2 Unknown All cut.
Jake Baker 5th 5 Unknown All cut.
Jake Bennett 14th 1 Unknown All cut.
Jesse Farquhar 3rd 2 7. Swinging Spikes All cut.
Joel Pocklington 4th 5 7. Swinging Spikes All cut.
Lachlan Fyfe 12th 2 Unknown All cut.
Michael Nass 18th 5 Unknown All cut.
Mick Krake 14th 2 Unknown All cut.
Musashi Wakaki 13th 4 Unknown All cut.
Nicklas Pedersen 18th 3 Unknown All cut.
Paul Ranger 15th 2 Unknown All cut.
Raoul Stone 6th 3 Unknown All cut.
Ryan Baohm 12th 3 Unknown All cut.
Ryan Brooke 15th 5 Unknown All cut.
Shane Elisara 9th 5 Unknown All cut.
Shaun McCarthy 7th 1 Unknown All cut.
Takayuki Miyamoto 11th 5 Unknown All cut.
Troy Brown 6th 1 Unknown All cut.

The Grand Final

The Grand Final was where the remaining 21 competitors from 3 semifinals would battle it out to become the first Australian Ninja Warrior and the cash prize of AU$100,000. 

Stage One

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Big Dipper
Spinning Log with Donut (ANW 7 Spinning Log)
Jump Hang
Spider Jump
Warped Wall
Globe Grasper
Ring Swing
Chimney Climb

Time limit: 225 seconds.

Results

Name Semifinal Placing Semifinal Result Notes
Ryan Solomon 3rd 3 2. Big Dipper
Sam Goodall 5th 3 4. Jump Hang
Ben Cossey 6th 2 7. Globe Grasper
Jayden Irving 3rd 2 5. Spider Jump Disqualified for jumping back to the starting platform.
Daniel Weston 6th 3 4. Jump Hang
Tom O'Holloran 4th 2 Clear (0:59 left)
Mike Snow 3rd 1 2. Big Dipper Digest.
Tom Hazell 2nd 3 4. Jump Hang Digest.
Neal Holmes 7th 1 7. Globe Grasper Digest.
Jack Wilson 7th 3 Clear (0:27 left)
Fred Dorrington 7th 2 Clear (0:23 left) Fred was at the Jump Hang, before being disqualified because his foot touched the water at the Big Dipper. However, during the review, it was revealed that his foot didn't touch the water (the ripple on the water was from the pushed safety mat). Therefore, he was allowed to continue his run.
William Laister 2nd 1 2. Big Dipper
Lee Cossey 2nd 2 Clear (0:43 left)
Nathan McCallum 5th 1 5. Spider Jump Digest.
Ben Polson 1st 3 Clear (0:55 left) Digest.
Rob Patterson 1st 1 Clear (1:11 left) Digest.
Alex Matthews 4th 1 Clear (0:08 left)
Ashlin Herbert 1st 2 Clear (1:21 left)
Johann Ofner 6th 1 Clear (0:45 left) All cut.
Luke Williams 4th 3 Unknown All cut.
William Baron-Croston 5th 2 Unknown All cut.


Stage Two

Obstacles

Jungle Ropes
Basket Toss
Salmon Ladder
Unstable Bridge
Wall Lift
Crazy Cliffhanger (ANW 7 version)
Floating Boards
Flying Bar

Time limit: 65 seconds (Obstacle 1 - 5); No time limit (Obstacle 6 - 8).

Results

Name Semifinal Placing Semifinal Result Notes
Fred Dorrington 7th 2 4. Unstable Bridge Timed out. Berocca Performance of the Night. Last Man Standing.
Rob Patterson 1st 1 2. Basket Toss
Ben Polson 1st 3 1. Jungle Ropes Course out.
Tom O'Holloran 4th 2 4. Unstable Bridge Transition to the second board.
Alex Matthews 4th 1 1. Jungle Ropes
Ashlin Herbert 1st 2 3. Salmon Ladder Timed out before making transition to the Unstable Bridge.
Lee Cossey 2nd 2 1. Jungle Ropes
Jack Wilson 7th 3 2. Basket Toss
Johann Ofner 6th 1 1. Jungle Ropes All cut.


Stage Three (Mt. Midoriyama)

Obstacles

Rope Climb (22 meters)

Time limit: 30 seconds.

Results

Name Semifinal Placing Semifinal Result Notes
Stage Not Attempted.

Gallery

Logo & Cast

Competitors

Obstacles

Stage Map

Miscellaneous

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.