FANDOM


American Ninja Warrior 8 is the 8th season of American Ninja Warrior and the first season after Geoff Britten and Isaac Caldiero's total victories. The season premiered on June 1, 2016, starting at Los Angeles, California. Matt Iseman returns for a seventh season, alongside Akbar Gbaja-Biamila for a fourth, and Kristine Leahy for a second. Episodes air on NBC on Wednesday nights, but will revert to Monday nights beginning on June 13. Prior to the premiere, NBC aired a 2-hour special episode called American Ninja Warrior: All-Star, beginning with hosts Matt Iseman & Akbar Gbaja-Biamila assembling their respective all-star team composed of three veterans, two rookies & one female as well as the skills competitions in the 'Supersized' obstacle course. Some top competitors did not get a call to compete, including Paul Kasemir and David Campbell, the latter having to compete as a walk-on.

Due to the controversy last season, NBC has changed the rules of defeating the Final Stage. Starting this year, whereas before only the man with the fastest time gets the prize, the prize money will be split among all finishers should two or more competitors finish the final stage in the national finals.

Qualifying

For the first time in American Ninja Warrior, all five cities are brand-new, including the removal of the Venice Beach qualifying round, which was replaced by a Los Angeles qualifier this season. As mentioned, the other four cities are also brand-new to ANW: Atlanta, Indianapolis, Oklahoma City, and Philadelphia. Continuing the tradition that began in American Ninja Warrior 5, any competitor who completes a city qualifying or finals course automatically advances to the next round of competition, with the best runs otherwise filling up the rest of the 30 or 15 spots, respectively.

The qualifying courses have been changed slightly, with the removal of the Quintuple Steps in favor of a new obstacle, the Floating Steps. The Warped Wall is also 6 inches taller this season, making it 14' 6" tall.

Los Angeles 

Recording Date: April 5, 2016

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps^
  2. Tick Tock ^
  3. Escalator^
  4. Ring Jump^
  5. I-Beam Cross*
  6. Warped Wall*

^ Denotes new obstacle

* Denotes modified obstacle

Air Date: June 1, 2016

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Kevin Bull Stock Trader Clear (2:02.81) POM Run of the Night
2nd Flip Rodriguez Stuntman Clear (2:23.12)
3rd Chris Workman App Developer Clear (2:24.45) Digest.
4th Sean Bryan Catholic Church Worker Clear (2:30.11)
5th Nicholas Coolridge Acrobatic Performer Clear (2:33.37) Digest.
6th Gabe Hurtado Shoe Salesman Clear (3:08.70) Digest.
7th Justin Hillsten Chemist Clear (3:28.90) All cut.
8th Ryan Robinson Highwire Artist Clear (3:30.95) All cut.
9th Liam Buell Beekeeper Clear (3:34.24) All cut.
10th Grant McCartney Flight Attendant Clear (4:23.47)
11th Jessie Graff Stuntwoman Clear (4:27.84) Second woman to qualify for city finals this season, first to scale new Warped Wall
12th Josh Levin Engineering Student Clear (4:35.21) Digest.
13th Nick Hanson Coach Clear (4:43.68) First competitor to finish
14th Brian Kretsch Clear (4:45.30) Digest.
15th Ben Melick Personal Trainer Clear (4:50.16) Digest.
16th Ted Jung Banker Clear (5:19.83) Digest.
17th Jerod Warf Clear (7:02.60) All cut.
18th Steve Seiver Yoga Instructor 6. Warped Wall (3:22.84) First to clear the I-Beam Cross
19th Natalie Duran Clinical Researcher 6. Warped Wall (4:03.58) First woman to qualify for city finals this season
20th Adam Rayl Construction Worker 5. I-Beam Cross (0:58.91) All cut.
21st Alan Connealy Gym Owner 5. I-Beam Cross (1:04.24) All cut.
22nd Jackson Meyer Biology Student 5. I-Beam Cross (1:07.76)
23rd Jesse La Flair Parkour Instructor 5. I-Beam Cross (1:17.12) All cut.
24th Jesse Cargill Hardware Store Stockboy 5. I-Beam Cross (1:18.64) All cut.
25th Jonathan Cunanan Software Tester 5. I-Beam Cross (1:23.88) All cut.
26th Grey Kantor Dentist 5. I-Beam Cross (1:26.46) All cut.
27th Alex Smith Photographer 5. I-Beam Cross (1:29.64) All cut.
28th Ben Antoine Aerospace Engineer 5. I-Beam Cross (1:37.46) Digest.
29th K.C. Halik 5. I-Beam Cross (1:42.23) All cut.
30th Scott Willson Chess Instructor 5. I-Beam Cross (1:42.71) All cut.

Trivia

  • For the first time in ANW history, two females have qualified for city finals.

Atlanta

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps^
  2. Big Dipper*
  3. Block Run^
  4. Spin Cycle
  5. Pipe Fitter^
  6. Warped Wall*

Air Date: June 8, 2016

Recorded: March 18, 2016

Results

Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st Drew Dreschel Personal Trainer Clear (1:19.54) POMS Run of the Night
2nd Caleb Watson Dairy Farmer Clear (1:29.98)
3rd Neil Craver Artist Clear (1:30.40)
4th James McGrath Movie Theater Worker Clear (1:45.96)
5th Tyler Martin Clear (2:08.15) All cut.
6th Chris Boehm Clear (2:12.01) All cut.
7th Brett Sims Cabinet Finisher Clear (2:22.21) All cut.
8th Justin Maina Clear (2:26.12) All cut.
9th Mack Roesch Construction Worker Clear (2:29.93)
10th Kenneth Niemitalo Concrete Worker Clear (2:30.84)
11th Travis Rosen Stock Trader Clear (2:34.03) Digest.
12th Casey Suchocki Engineering Student Clear (2:37.15)
13th Todd Bourgeois Physical Therapist Clear (2:50.25) All cut.
14th Reko Rivera Mobile DJ Clear (2:57.81) All cut.
15th Danny Adair Chef Clear (2:58.87) All cut.
16th Jonathan Ruiz Optometrist Clear (3:04.08) Digest.
17th Yuri Force Clear (3:09.89) All cut.
18th Jo Jo Bynum Software Engineer Clear (3:14.81) Digest.
19th Shawn Richardson Actor Clear (3:22.56) All cut.
20th Chad Hohn Residential Builder Clear (3:32.37) All cut.
21st Eddy Stewart Firefighter Clear (3:34.37) All cut.
22nd Jeff Harvey I.T. Consultant Clear (3:43.78) All cut.
23rd Mike Chick Lawyer Clear (3:55.55)
24th Alexio Gomes Motivational Speaker Clear (4:04.91) Digest.
25th Brent Ruffin NBA Entertainer Clear (4:16.60) All cut.
26th Lucas Gomes Worship Leader Clear (4:25.41) Digest.
27th Joseph Green II Clear (5:02.39) All cut.
28th Rodolfo Burgos Dentist Warped Wall (2:09.51)
29th Bobby Bohannon Wedding Photographer Pipe Fitter (0:58.68) All cut.
30th Chris Moore Real Estate Broker Pipe Fitter (1:08.10) All cut.

Indianapolis

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps^
  2. Rolling Log
  3. Fly Wheels^
  4. Disk Runner^
  5. Swinging Spikes*
  6. Warped Wall*

Aired: June 13, 2016

Recorded: April 27, 2016

Results

Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st Lorin Ball Gym Owner Clear (1:36.44)
2nd Jake Murray Wedding Photographer Clear (2:00.13)
3rd Adam Arnold Maintenance Worker Clear (2:00.36) All cut.
4th Dan Yager Salon Owner Clear (2:11.90) All cut.
5th Brian Arnold Salesman Clear (2:18.15) Digest.
6th Ian Dory Farmer Clear (2:46.55) Digest.
7th Brandon Mears Firefighter Clear (2:55.01) Digest.
8th Dan Polizzi Firefighter Clear (3:00.78) Digest.
9th Eric Middleton Entomology Student Clear (3:01.80) All cut.
10th Theodore "TC" Tronquet Sports Science Student Clear (3:12.47) All cut.
11th Ethan Swanson Data Analyst Clear (3:13.58) All cut.
12th Dan Banura Contractor Clear (3:20.56) All cut.
13th Tyler Yamauchi Physical Therapist Clear (3:21.70) Digest.
14th Drew Knapp College Student Clear (3:25.81)
15th Zack Kemmerer Biochemistry Student Clear (3:30.77) All cut.
16th Matt Wilder A.T Consultant Clear (3:32.57) All cut.
17th Tyler Smith Pest Control Technician Clear (3:36.27) All cut.
18th PJ Granger Concrete Worker Clear (4:06.74) Digest.
19th Andrew "Roo" Yori Lab Technician Clear (4:10.22)
20th Kevin Hogan Tax Accountant Clear (4:28.13) All cut.
21st Ryan Elliot Social Worker Clear (4:58.25) All cut.
22nd Jonathan Cooley Auto Worker Clear (5:00.43) All cut.
23rd Andrew Rowland App Developer Clear (5:17.80) All cut.
24th Fred Thorne High School Football Coach Clear (5:36.84)
25th Meagan Martin Youth Climbing Coach Clear (6:30.08) POM Run of the Night. Only Female to finish the course
26th Adam Stroup Environmental Health Professional 6. Warped Wall (2:51.01) All cut.
27th Alex Beinz School Teacher 6. Warped Wall (6:31.19) Digest.
28th Bryce Foley Police Officer 5. Swinging Spikes (2:07.82) All cut.
29th Ben Jackson App Developer 5. Swinging Spikes (2:21.37) All cut.
30th Dr, John Murray Adams Optometrist 5. Swinging Spikes (2:32.99) Digest.

Trivia

  • This is the first course in ANW history to be built at a curve, instead of a straight line. This was because the course took place at Monument Circle in Indianapolis.

Oklahoma City

Aired: June 20, 2016

Recorded: May 13, 2016

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps^
  2. Ring Swing^
  3. Log Runner*
  4. Tire Swing
  5. Bar Hop^
  6. Warped Wall*

Results

Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st Thomas Stillings Parkour Instructor Clear (01:43:51)
2nd Daniel Gil Worship Leader Clear (01:44:17)
3rd David Campbell Pizza Delivery Driver Clear (01:47:20) Digest.
4th Kyle Mendoza FedEx Delivery Man Clear (02:23:82)
5th Cass Clawson Valet Attendant Clear (02:31:40) Digest.
6th Brian Beckstrand Lowe's Manager Clear (02:35:96)
7th Geoff Lancaster Software Developer Clear (02:39:58) All cut.
8th Thomas Doweidt Auto Parts Manager Clear (02:43:76) All cut.
9th Nate Burkhalter Oil and Gas Engineer Clear (02:48:61)
10th James Wyatt Pastor Clear (02:54:15) All cut.
11th An Ly Firefighter Clear (02:58:10) All cut.
12th Karsten Williams Personal Trainer Clear (03:08:18) Digest.
13th Jon Stewart Construction Manager Clear (03:18:67) Oldest man to ever complete a qualifying course (54).
14th Tremayne Dortch Gym Owner Clear (03:27:71) Digest.
15th Andrew Lowes Photographer Clear (03:47:09) Digest.
16th Hamidulah Khazo Tow Truck Driver 6. Warped Wall (3:11.05) All cut.
17th Jessell Boseman Tumbling Coach 5. Bar Hop (1:09.17) Digest.
18th Diron Jones Theater Student 5. Bar Hop (1:12.50) All cut.
19th Andrew Potter Former U.S. Army Ranger 5. Bar Hop (1:33.15) All cut.
20th Jared Brandy Power Plant Operator 5. Bar Hop (1:43.84) All cut.
21st Mitch VeDepo Medical Researcher 5. Bar Hop (1:51.64) All cut.
22nd Brent Steffensen Gym Owner 5. Bar Hop (1:59.49)
23rd Reid Pletcher U.S. Paralympic Ski Guide 5. Bar Hop (2:18.85) All cut.
24th Chris Moore Prosthetist 5. Bar Hop (2:22.10) All cut.
25th Brian Doom Air Force Tanker Pilot 5. Bar Hop (2:48.83)
26th Brian Burkhardt Law Student 4. Tire Swing (0:34.34)
27th Clayton Wolf Real Estate Investor 4. Tire Swing (0:35.31) All cut.
28th Sudul Diahkah Dance Instructor 4. Tire Swing (0:50.70) All cut.
29th Grant Clinton Bank Manager 4. Tire Swing (0:51.53) Digest.
30th Alexander Moran I.T Specialist 4. Tire Swing (0:53.01) All cut.

Trivia

  • The qualifiers took place during Daniel Gil's 23rd birthday. This is the first time a course had been recorded on a competitor's birthday.
  • This is the first course in which a POM Run of the Night is not awarded to a competitor who made it to the top 30. In this case, it was awarded to Artis Thompson III for his efforts on making it to the Tire Swing on a prosthetic leg.

Philadelphia

Aired: June 27, 2016

Recorded: May 26, 2016

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps^
  2. Log Grip
  3. Paddle Boards
  4. Wall Drop^
  5. Rolling Thunder^
  6. Warped Wall*

Results

Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st Anthony DeFranco H.S. Track Coach Clear (1:44.37) POM Run of the Night
2nd Jon Alexis Jr. Carpenter Clear (1:51.08)
3rd Joe Moravsky Meteorlogist Clear (2:00.29)
4th Michael Torres Carpenter Clear (2:27.96) All cut.
5th Najee Richardson Fitness Coach Clear (2:54.53)
6th Jamie Rahn Gym Owner Clear (2:57.66) Digest.
7th Geoff Britten Cameraman Clear (3:33.97)
8th Tyler Cravens College Student Clear (3:35.69) All cut.
9th Ryan Stratis Personal Trainer Clear (4:29.12)
10th Mike Bernardo Firefighter 5. Rolling Thunder (0:51.58) Digest.
11th Chris DiGangi 5. Rolling Thunder (1:00.34) All cut.
12th Mike Soria Busboy 5. Rolling Thunder (1:03.14) All cut.
13th Chris Wilczewski Gym Owner 5. Rolling Thunder (1:03.78) Digest.
14th John Gowder Jr. Industrial Electrician 5. Rolling Thunder (1:09.16)
15th Lori Adams 5. Rolling Thunder (1:13.02) All cut.
16th Brandon Pannell 5. Rolling Thunder (1:20.97) All cut.
17th Michelle Warnky 5. Rolling Thunder (1:21.08)
18th Eric Torres Radio Tower Technician 5. Rolling Thunder (1:21.97) All cut.
19th Yancey Quezada E.M.T 5. Rolling Thunder (1:23.15) All cut.
20th Tim Bream 5. Rolling Thunder (1:25.75) All cut.
21st Richard Shoemaker E.R Doctor 5. Rolling Thunder (1:30.84) Digest.
22nd Nick Kostreski Aerospace Engineer 5. Rolling Thunder (1:40.16) All cut.
23rd Alex Dell'Aquila Medieval Times Knight 5. Rolling Thunder (1:40.28) All cut.
24th Greg Fleming Physical Therapist 5. Rolling Thunder (1:40.68) All cut.
25th Fabio Figueiredo Barber 5. Rolling Thunder (1:43.49) All cut.
26th Miles Avery Gymnastics Coach 5. Rolling Thunder (1:46.64) Digest.
27th Carl Fantauzzo Liquor Store Owner 5. Rolling Thunder (1:54.33) All cut.
28th Jesse Labreck Caretaker 5. Rolling Thunder (1:58.05)
29th Rachael Goldstein Occupational Therapist 5. Rolling Thunder (2:01:00)
30th Allyssa Beird Teacher 5. Rolling Thunder (2:04.46)

Trivia

  • For the 1st time ever, 4 women qualified for the city finals. This is the largest amount of female finalists to advance to a city finals course. The four women were later known as the "Fantastic Four", referencing the Marvel superhero team of the same name.
  • Due to the Rolling Thunder, the Philadelphia Qualifiers has the lowest amount of finishers this season, with 9 finishers total. This also has the second lowest amount of finishers in ANW history, only behind the Venice Qualifiers in American Ninja Warrior 7, at 7 finishers.
  • Miles Avery is once again the oldest competitor to reach the city finals, at 57 years old.

City Finals

Los Angeles

Aired: July 11, 2016

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps
  2. Tick Tock ^
  3. Escalator^
  4. Ring Jump^
  5. I-Beam Cross*
  6. Warped Wall*
  7. Salmon Ladder
  8. The Wedge^
  9. Helix Hang*
  10. Invisible Ladder

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st 12th Josh Levin Engineering Student Clear (08:21:30) Only finisher on this finals course. POM Run of the Night
2nd 11th Jessie Graff Stuntwoman 9. Helix Hang (6:07:36) Highest place a woman has ever finished on a finals course.
3rd 1st Kevin Bull Stock Trader 8. The Wedge (2:34:03)
4th 3rd Chris Workman App Developer 8. The Wedge (3:25:97)
5th 5th Nicholas Coolridge Construction Worker 8. The Wedge (3:28:89)
6th 20th Adam Rayl Concrete Worker 8. The Wedge (3:34:93)
7th 2nd Flip Rodriguez Stuntman 8. The Wedge (3:39:43)
8th 6th Gabe Hurtado Shoe Salesman 8. The Wedge (3:46:56)
9th 9th Liam Buell Beekeeper 8. The Wedge (4:04:51) Digest.
10th 10th Grant McCartney Flight Attendant 8. The Wedge (4:09:06)
11th 8th Ryan Robinson Highwire Artist 8. The Wedge (4:18:86) Digest.
12th 7th Justin Hillsten Chemist 8. The Wedge (4:19:73) Digest.
13th 22nd Jackson Meyer Marking Representative 8. The Wedge (4:20:93) Digest.
14th 13th Nick Hanson Coach 8. The Wedge (4:44:10)
15th 15th Ben Melick Personal Trainer 8. The Wedge (4:44:16) Digest.

Results of Other Qualifiers

Qualifying Place Overall Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
4th 26th Sean Bryan Catholic Church Worker 3. Escalator Digest.
14th 27th Brian Kretsch Gym Owner 3. Escalator
16th 20th Ted Jung Banker 8. The Wedge All cut.
17th 18th Jerod Warf 8. The Wedge Digest.
18th 29th Steve Seiver Yoga Instructor 2. Tick Tock Digest.
19th 30th Natalie Duran Clinical Researcher 2. Tick Tock
21st 24th Alan Connealy Gym Owner 5. I-Beam Cross
23rd 21st Jesse La Flair Professional Freerunner 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
24th 16th Jesse Cargil Hardware Store Stockboy 8. The Wedge Digest.
25th 19th Jonathan Cunanan Software Tester 8. The Wedge Digest.
26th 17th Grey Kantor Dentist 8. The Wedge All cut.
27th 25th Alex Smith Photographer 5. I-Beam Cross Digest.
28th 28th Ben Antoine Aerospace Engineer 3. Escalator
29th 23rd K.C Halik 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
30th 22nd Scott Willson Chess Instructor 7. Salmon Ladder

Atlanta

Aired: July 18, 2016

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps
  2. Big Dipper*
  3. Block Run^
  4. Spin Cycle
  5. Pipe Fitter^
  6. Warped Wall*
  7. Salmon Ladder
  8. Floating Monkey Bars
  9. The Clacker^
  10. Invisible Ladder

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st 4th James McGrath Movie Theater Worker Clear (5:01:62)
2nd 1st Drew Drechsel Personal Trainer Clear (5:05:26)
3rd 11th Travis Rosen Stock Trader Clear (6:52:17) POM Run of the Night.
4th 7th Brett Sims Cabinet Finisher Clear (7:36:45)
5th 12th Casey Suchocki Engineering Student 9. Clacker (3:24:45)
6th 19th Shawn Richardson Actor 9. Clacker (4:37:34)
7th 18th Jojo Bynum Software Engineer 9. Clacker (6:07:44)
8th 3rd Neil Craver Artist 8. Floating Monkey Bars (2:47:10) Digest.
9th 5th Tyler Martin Gymnastics Coach 8. Floating Monkey Bars (3:44:46)
10th 6th Chris Boehm 8. Floating Monkey Bars (3:51:21) Digest.
11th 17th Yuri Force 8. Floating Monkey Bars (3:54:59) All cut.
12th 23rd Mike Chick Defense Attorney 8. Floating Monkey Bars (4:09:59) Digest.
13th 24th Alexio Gomes Motivational Speaker 8. Floating Monkey Bars (4:11:25) Digest.
14th 9th Mack Roesch Construction Worker 8. Floating Monkey Bars (4:16:77) Digest.
15th 13th Todd Bourgeois Physical Therapist 8. Floating Monkey Bars (4:33:40) Digest.

Results Of Other Qualifiers

Qualifying Place Overall Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
2nd 26th Caleb Watson Dairy Farmer 2. Big Dipper
8th 18th Justin Maina 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
10th 29th Kenneth Niemitalo Concrete Worker 2. Big Dipper Digest.
14th 17th Reko Rivera Mobile DJ 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
15th 30th Danny Adair Chef 2. Big Dipper Digest.
16th 24th Jonathan Ruiz Optician 4. Spin Cycle Digest.
20th 19th Chad Hohn Residential Builder 7. Salmon Ladder
21st 25th Eddy Stewart Firefighter 4. Spin Cycle
22nd 20th Jeff Harvey 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
25th 22nd Brent Ruffin NBA Entertainer 5. Pipefitter
26th 16th Lucas Gomes Worship Leader 8. Floating Monkey Bars
27th 21st Joey Greene 6. Warped Wall
28th 28th Rodolfo Burgos Dentist 2. Big Dipper All cut. Disqualified for touching the side of the obstacle
29th 27th Bobby Bohannon Comedian 2. Big Dipper Digest.
30th 23rd Chris Moore 5, Pipefitter Digest.

Indianapolis

Aired: July 25, 2016

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps
  2. Rolling Log
  3. Fly Wheels
  4. Disk Runner
  5. Swinging Spikes
  6. Warped Wall
  7. Salmon Ladder
  8. Hourglass Drop
  9. Circuit Board
  10. Invisible Ladder

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st 3rd Adam Arnold Maintenance Worker Clear (5:40:42)
2nd 2nd Jake Murray Wedding Photographer Clear (6:34:68) POM Run of the Night
3rd 5th Brian Arnold Salesman Clear (6:37:87)
4th 6th Ian Dory Engineering Student Clear (7:53:91)
5th 11th Ethan Swanson Data Analyst 10. Invisible Ladder (6:41:42)
6th 8th Dan Polizzi Firefighter 9. Circuit Board (4:24:68)
7th 21st Ryan Elliot 9. Circuit Board (5:24:47) Digest.
8th 25th Meagan Martin Youth Climbing Coach 9. Circuit Board (7:31:83) Second woman to qualify for Vegas this season.
9th 9th Eric Middleton Insect Scientist 8. Hourglass Drop (3:06:78)
10th 12th Dan Banura 8. Hourglass Drop (3:17:81) Digest.
11th 17th Tyler Smith 8. Hourglass Drop (3:55:69) Digest.
12th 13th Tyler Yamauchi Physical Therapist 8. Hourglass Drop (4:14:08)
13th 29th Ben Jackson 8. Hourglass Drop (4:30:69) Digest
14th 16th Matt Wilder Scientist 8. Hourglass Drop (4:35:22) Digest.
15th 19th Andrew "Roo" Yori Lab Technician 8. Hourglass Drop (5:12:32)

Results Of Other Qualifiers

Qualifying Place Overall Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st 26th Lorin Ball Gym Owner 2. Rolling Log
4th 27th Dan Yager Salon Owner 2. Rolling Log Digest
7th 17th Brandon Mears Firefighter 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
10th 18th Theodore "TC Tronquet 5. Swinging Spikes Digest.
14th 28th Drew Knapp 2. Rolling Log
15th 30th Zack Kemmerer 1. Floating Steps Digest.
18th 22nd PJ Granger Concrete Worker 4. Disk Runner Fell off course on dismount.
20th 29th Kevin Hogan Tax Accountant 2. Rolling Log Digest.
22nd 20th Jonathan Cooley 5. Swinging Spikes Digest.
23rd 16th Andrew Rowland 8. Hourglass Drop Digest.
24th 21st Fred Thorne High School Football Coach 5. Swinging Spikes Digest.
26th 25th Adam Stroup 3. Fly Wheels Digest.
27th 23rd Alex Beinz School Teacher 3. Fly Wheels Digest.
28th 24th Bryce Foley 3. Fly Wheels Digest.
30th 19th Dr. John Murray Adams Optometrist 5. Swinging Spikes

Oklahoma City

Aired: August 1, 2016

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps
  2. Ring Swing
  3. Log Runner
  4. Tire Swing
  5. Bar Hop
  6. Warped Wall
  7. Salmon Ladder
  8. Bungee Road
  9. Window Hang
  10. Invisible Ladder

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st 2nd Daniel Gil Clear (5:14:27)
2nd 29th Grant Clinton Clear (5:57:43) POM Run of the Night.
3rd 1st Thomas Stillings 10. Invisible Ladder (3:52:91)
4th 21st Mitch VeDepo 9. Window Hang (3:39:32)
5th 13th Jon Stewart 9. Window Hang (3:41:71)
6th 11th An Ly 9. Window Hang (3:45:99) Digest.
7th 8th Thomas Doweidt 9. Window Hang (3:46:73) Digest.
8th 12th Karsten Williams 9. Window Hang (4:27:40)
9th 15th Andrew Lowes 8. Bungee Road (3:16:31) Digest.
10th 22nd Brent Steffensen 8. Bungee Road (4:00:61)
11th 10th James Wyatt 8. Bungee Road (4:54:59) Digest.
12th 23rd Reid Pletcher 8. Bungee Road (5:21:97)
13th 17th Jessell Boseman 7. Salmon Ladder (2:01:91)
14th 27th Clayton Wolf 7. Salmon Ladder (2:05:33) Digest.
15th 9th Nate Burkhalter 7. Salmon Ladder (2:30:43)

Results of Other Qualifiers

Qualifying Place Overall Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
3rd 17th David Campbell 5. Bar Hop
4th 18th Kyle Mendoza 5. Bar Hop Digest.
5th 20th Cass Clawson 5. Bar Hop All cut.
6th 25th Brian Beckstrand 3. Log Runner Digest.
7th 24th Geoff Lancaster 3. Log Runner
14th 16th Tremayne Dortch 7. Salmon Ladder
16th 21st Hamidulah Khazi 5. Bar Hop Digest.
18th 27th Diron Jones 3. Log Runner Digest.
19th 28th Andrew Potter 3. Log Runner
20th 22nd Jared Bandy 5. Bar Hop Digest.
24th 30th Chris Moore 2. Ring Swing Digest.
25th 29th Brian Doom 3. Log Runner Digest.
26th 23rd Brian Burkhardt 3. Log Runner All cut.
28th 19th Sudul Diahkah 5. Bar Hop Digest.
30th 26th Alexander Moran 3. Log Runner Digest.

Philadelphia

Aired: August 22, 2016

Obstacles

  1. Floating Steps
  2. Log Grip
  3. Paddle Boards
  4. Wall Drop^
  5. Rolling Thunder^
  6. Warped Wall*
  7. Salmon Ladder
  8. Flying Shelf Grab
  9. Stair Hopper
  10. Invisible Ladder

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
1st 13th Chris Wilczewski 10. Invisible Ladder (3:33:53)
2nd 3rd Joe Moravsky 10. Invisible Ladder (4:02:73)
3rd 2nd Jon Alexis Jr. 9. Stair Hopper (2:56:69) Digest.
4th 6th Jamie Rahn 9. Stair Hopper (3:40:06)
5th 10th Mike Bernardo 9. Stair Hopper (3:41:50) Digest.
6th 5th Najee Richardson 9. Stair Hopper (3:54:70)
7th 4th Michael Torres 9. Stair Hopper (3:56:24)
8th 7th Geoff Britten 9. Stair Hopper (4:29:69)
9th 9th Ryan Stratis 9. Stair Hopper (5:07:01) Digest.
10th 28th Jesse Labreck 9. Stair Hopper (6:48:87) First female rookie to ever qualify for National Finals. POM Run of the Night.
11th 1st Anthony DeFranco 8. Flying Shelf Grab (3:28:31) Digest.
12th 22nd Nick Kostreski 8. Flying Shelf Grab (4:11:65) Digest.
13th 16th Brandon Pannell 8. Flying Shelf Grab (4:31:09) Digest.
14th 21st Richard Shoemaker 8. Flying Shelf Grab (4:47:21) Digest.
15th 27th Carl Fantauzzo 8. Flying Shelf Grab (5:33:27)

Results Of Other Qualifiers

Qualifying Place Overall Place Name (Age) Profile Result Notes
8th 27th Tyler Cravens 4. Wall Drop Digest.
11th 18th Chris DiGangi 5. Rolling Thunder All cut.
12th 19th Mike Soria 5. Rolling Thunder Digest.
14th 30th John Gowder Jr. 3. Paddle Boards Digest.
15th 26th Lori Adams 4. Wall Drop All cut.
17th 22nd Michelle Warnky 5. Rolling Thunder
18th 17th Eric Torres 6. Warped Wall Digest.
19th 16th Yancey Quezada 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
20th 24th Tim Bream 5. Rolling Thunder All cut.
23rd 20th Alex Dell'Aquila 5. Rolling Thunder
24th 23rd Greg Flaming 5. Rolling Thunder Digest.
25th 21st Fabio Figueiredo 5. Rolling Thunder
26th 28th Miles Avery 4. Wall Drop Digest.
29th 29th Rachael Goldstein 4. Wall Drop
30th 25th Allyssa Beird 5. Rolling Thunder

Trivia

  • This is the first city finals course in ANW history to have zero competitors finish the course.
  • Jesse Lebreck is the fourth woman in ANW history to earn a spot in the Vegas finals, behind Kacy Catanzaro, Jessie Graff, and Meagan Martin.

National Finals

Stage 1

Air Dates: August 29, 2016 & September 5, 2016

Obstacles

  1. ^Snake Run
  2. Propeller Bar
  3. *Giant Log Grip
  4. Jumping Spider
  5. Sonic Curve
  6. Warped Wall
  7. ^Broken Bridge
  8. ^Flying Squirrel

Time Limit: 140 seconds

^ Denotes new obstacle

* Denotes modified obstacle

Results

Name Region Result Notes
Ryan Stratis Philadelphia (9th) 8. Flying Squirrel
Jojo Bynum Atlanta (7th) 3. Giant Log Grip
Cassie Craig Oklahoma City (Wildcard) 3. Giant Log Grip
Casey Suchocki Atlanta (5th) 4. Jumping Spider  Didn't get a good landing during dismount, fell backwards into water.
Mike Chick Atlanta (12th) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Liam Buell Los Angeles (9th) 5. Sonic Curve Digest.
Alexio Gomes Atlanta (13th) 3. Giant Log Grip Digest.
Lucas Gomes Atlanta (16th; Injury Replacement) 1. Snake Run
Brandon Pannell Philadelphia (13th) 4. Jumping Spider
Allyssa Beird Philadelphia (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Karsten Williams Oklahoma City (8th) 4. Jumping Spider Digest. Fell on Spider Walk portion of obstacle
Justin Hillsten Los Angeles (12th) 3. Giant Log Grip Digest.
Grant McCartney Los Angeles (10th) Clear (04.81 seconds left) First to clear 1st Stage this season.
Rose Wetzel Oklahoma City (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Chris Boehm Atlanta (10th) 7. Broken Bridge Digest.
James McGrath Atlanta (1st) 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Travis Rosen Atlanta (3rd) 1. Snake Run Had cleared 1st Stage 5 years in a row, an ANW record.
Tyler Yamauchi Indianapolis (12th) 6. Warped Wall Shortest competitor to complete the Jumping Spider (5' 1"). Time Out.
Jamie Rahn Philadelphia (4th) 3. Giant Log Grip
Michael Torres Philadelphia (7th) Clear (00.08 seconds left)
Mike Bernardo Philadephia (5th) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Ryan Robinson Los Angeles (11th) 8. Flying Squirrel Digest. Transition to Rope Ladder.
Michelle Warnky Philadelphia (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Jesse Labreck Philadelphia (10th) 4. Jumping Spider
Brian Arnold Indianapolis (3rd) Clear (14.10 seconds left) Tied with Travis Rosen for most consecutive Stage One clears, at 5.
Chris Wilczewski Philadelphia (1st) Clear (08.22 seconds left) Beginning Cut.
Kevin Bull Los Angeles (3rd) 3. Giant Log Grip
Erica Cook Atlanta (Wildcard) 3. Giant Log Grip Digest.
Thomas Doweidt Oklahoma City (7th) 1. Snake Run Digest.
Dan Polizzi Indianapolis (6th) 8. Flying Squirrel Digest. Time Out. Full run on ANWnation.
Daniel Gil Oklahoma City (1st) Clear (15.03 seconds left)
Thomas Stillings Oklahoma City (3rd) Clear (27.56 seconds left) Fastest time of the night. (August 29)
Ian Dory Indianapolis (4th) 2. Propeller Bar
Flip Rodriguez Los Angeles (7th) Clear (04.78 seconds left)
Jessie Graff Los Angeles (2nd) Clear (12.39 seconds left) First woman in ANW history to complete Stage One. POM Run of the Night (August 29th).
Kirsti Pratt Indianapolis (Wildcard) 4. Jumping Spider
Nick Hanson Los Angeles (14th) 8. Flying Squirrel Time Out. Atop the obstacle via Rope Ladder
Brent Steffensen Oklahoma City (10th) 3. Giant Log Grip
Jon Stewart Oklahoma City (5th) 2. Propeller Bar
Yuri Force Atlanta (11th) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Jackson Meyer Los Angeles (13th)  1. Snake Run Digest.
Clayton Wolf Oklahoma City (14th) 3. Giant Log Grip Digest.
Jon Alexis Jr. Philadelphia (3rd) 8. Flying Squirrel
Josh Levin Los Angeles (1st) Clear (07.76 seconds left)
Tiana Webberly Los Angeles (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Grant Clinton Oklahoma City (2nd) 1. Snake Run Digest.
Brett Sims Atlanta (4th) 6. Warped Wall Digest. Time out.
Jessell Boseman Oklahoma City (13th) 8. Flying Squirrel
Mack Roesch Atlanta (14th) 4. Jumping Spider
Anthony DeFranco Philadelphia (11th) 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Andrew Lowes Oklahoma City (9th) 5. Sonic Curve Digest.
Brittany Reid Atlanta (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Natalie Duran Los Angeles (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar
Adam Rayl Los Angeles (6th) Clear (04.74 seconds left)
Chris Workman Los Angeles (4th) 2. Propeller Bar Digest.
Eric Middleton Indianapolis (9th) 8. Flying Squirrel Digest. Time Out.
Nicholas Coolridge Los Angeles (5th) Clear (08.32 seconds left) Digest.
Drew Drechsel Atlanta (2nd) Clear (07.78 seconds left)
Najee Richardson Philadelphia (6th) Clear (08.01 seconds left)
Neil Craver Atlanta (8th) Clear (11.03 Seconds left)
Nick Kostreski Philadelphia (12th) 8. Flying Squirrel Time Out on Rope Ladder.
Kacy Catanzaro Oklahoma City (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar
Adam Arnold Indianapolis (1st) 3. Giant Log Grip Digest.
Carl Fantuzzo Philadelphia (15th) 5. Sonic Curve Digest.
Ethan Swanson Indianapolis (5th) Clear (02.10 seconds left) Digest.
Joe Moravsky Philadelphia (2nd) Clear (04.10 seconds left)
Geoff Britten Philadelphia (8th) 1. Snake Run
Jake Murray Indianapolis (2nd) Clear (34.75 seconds left) Fastest Stage One clear of the tournament; POM Run of the Night (September 5th).
Meagan Martin Indianapolis (8th) 3. Giant Log Grip
Reid Pletcher Oklahoma City (12th) 4. Jumping Spider All Cut. External Information.
James Wyatt Oklahoma City (11th) 2. Propeller Bar All Cut. External Information.
Nate Burkhalter Oklahoma City (15th) 1. Snake Run All Cut. External Information.
Asya Grechka Oklahoma CIty (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar All Cut. External Information.
Todd Bourgeois Atlanta (15th) 4. Jumping Spider All Cut. External Information. Run available on ANWnation
Shawn Richardson Atlanta (6th) 3. Giant Log Grip All Cut. External Information.
Richard Shoemaker Philadelphia (14th) 4. Jumping Spider All Cut. External Information.
Rachael Goldstein Philadelphia (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar All Cut. External Information.
Ryan Elliot Indianapolis (7th) 1. Snake Run All Cut. External Information.
Michaela Kiersch Indianapolis (Wildcard) 2. Propeller Bar All Cut. External Information.
Jesse Cargil Los Angeles (16th, Replacement?) 4. Jumping Spider All Cut. External Information.
Ben Melick Los Angeles (15th) 2. Propeller Bar All Cut. External Information.
Gabe Hurtado Los Angeles (8th) 8. Flying Squirrel All Cut. External Information.
An Ly Oklahoma City (6th) 2. Propeller Bar All Cut. External Information.
Mitch Vedepo Oklahoma City (4th) 4. Jumping Spider All Cut. External Information.
Tyler Smith Indianapolis (11th) 4. Jumping Spider All Cut. External Information.
Dan Banura Indianapolis (10th) 2. Propeller Bar All Cut. External Information.
Andrew "Roo" Yori Indianapolis (15th) 4. Jumping Spider All Cut. External Information. Full run on ANWNation
Matt Wilder Indianapolis (14th) 2. Propeller Bar All Cut. External Information.
Ben Jackson Indianapolis (13th) 6. Warped Wall Timed out. All Cut. External Information.
Tyler Martin Atlanta (9th) Injured. Did not compete. Replaced by Lucas Gomes
Jerod Warf Los Angeles (Wildcard) 6. Warped Wall Timed Out. All Cut. External Information

Stage 2

Obstacles

  1. ^Giant Ring Swing
  2. *Down Up Salmon Ladder
  3. ^Wave Runner
  4. *Butterfly Wall
  5. *Double Wedge
  6. ^Wall Flip

Time Limit: 210 seconds

^ Denotes new obstacle

* Denotes modified obstacle

Results

Name Region Result Notes
Michael Torres Philadelphia (7th) 1. Giant Ring Swing Failed third ring.
Najee Richardson Philadelphia (6th) 2. Down Up Salmon Ladder
Ethan Swanson Indianapolis (5th) 2. Down Up Salmon Ladder Digest
Adam Rayl Los Angeles (6th) 3. Wave Runner
Josh Levin Los Angeles (1st) 5. Double Wedge
Grant McCartney Los Angeles (10th) 2. Down Up Salmon Ladder
Neil Craver Atlanta (8th) 3. Wave Runner
Flip Rodriguez Los Angeles (7th) 3. Wave Runner Disqualified for dismounting the obstacle without using the second board
Chris Wilczewski Philadelphia (1st) 5. Double Wedge
Joe Moravsky Philadelphia (2nd) 3. Wave Runner First time fell on Stage Two
Drew Drechsel Atlanta (2nd) Clear (01.70 seconds left)
Brian Arnold Indianapolis (3rd) 5. Double Wedge
Thomas Stillings Oklahoma City (3rd) 2. Down Up Salmon Ladder
Jake Murray Indianapolis (2nd) 5. Double Wedge
Nicholas Coolridge Los Angeles (5th) 3. Wave Runner Digest
Daniel Gil Oklahoma City (1st) Clear (03.81 seconds left) Fastest Stage Two clear of the tournament.
Jessie Graff Los Angeles (2nd) 3. Wave Runner

Stage 3

Obstacles

  1. ^Keylock Hang
  2. *Floating Boards
  3. *Ultimate Cliffhanger
  4. ^Curved Body Prop
  5. Hang Climb
  6. *Walking Bar
  7. Flying Bar

^ Denotes new obstacle

* Denotes modified obstacle

Results

Name Region Result Notes
Drew Drechsel Atlanta (2nd) 5. Hang Climb
Daniel Gil Oklahoma City (1st) 3. Ultimate Cliffhanger Transition to 6th ledge (second hanging board). Last Man Standing.

See Also

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.