FANDOM


ANW6 Logo

American Ninja Warrior 6 was the sixth season of American Ninja Warrior. The season was premiered on May 26th, 2014, and hosted five cities for qualifying rounds in Venice Beach, Dallas, St. Louis (new city), Miami, and Denver, with the national finals being held in Las Vegas. For this season, Matt Iseman returned as the host for his fifth season, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila returned as the co-host for his second season, and Jenn Brown returned as the sideline reporter for her second season.

This season was best known as the beginning of female competitors' resurrection on American Ninja Warrior. 3 female competitors (Kacy Catanzaro, Michelle Warnky, and Meagan Martin) were able to scale the Warped Wall, complete the city qualifiers course, and advance to city finals. Particularly for Kacy Catanzaro, she became the first female competitor ever to do so during Dallas qualifiers. Then, during Dallas finals, she became the first female competitor ever to complete the city finals course and qualify to Las Vegas national finals.

City Qualifiers

Venice Beach Qualifiers

Original Air Date: May 26th, 2014.

Obstacles

*Quintuple Steps
^Spinning Wheel
^Slack Ladder
^Jumping Bars Into Cargo Net
*Monkey Peg
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st David Campbell Audio Engineer Clear (1:55.45)
2nd James McGrath Lifeguard Clear (1:57.08)
3rd Alan Connealy Gym Owner Clear (2:07.23)
4th Kevin Bull Stock Investor Clear (2:28.18)
5th Dustin Rocho CPR Instructor Clear (2:32.91) Digest.
6th Thaddeus Robeck Race Car Driver Clear (2:43.66)
7th Derek Nakamoto College Student Clear (2:58.52) Digest.
8th Dan Mast Stuntman Clear (3:07.34) Digest.
9th Alex Kane Fifth Grade Teacher Clear (3:19.31) Digest.
10th Kyle Cochran Motivational Speaker Clear (3:37.05)
11th Travis Brewer Clothing Designer Clear (3:45.07) Digest.
12th Robert Ing Entrepreneur Clear (4:11.96)
13th Ben Melick Stunt Performer Clear (4:20.41)
14th Evan Dollard Former American Gladiator Clear (4:41.46)
15th Dorian Cedars Realtor Clear (4:51.90) Digest.
16th Andres De La Rosa Trapeze Instructor Clear (5:16.14) All cut.
17th James Sclar Former Marine Clear (5:29.34) Digest.
18th Mario Mendoza General Contractor Clear (6:58.27) Digest.
19th Vadym Kuvakin Former Olympic Gymnast 6. Warped Wall (2:20.02) Digest.
20th Alexander Gines Military Veteran 6. Warped Wall (5:07.12) All cut.
21st Keita Kashiwagi Science Teacher 6. Warped Wall (5:35.36)
22nd Brian Kretsch Retail Associate 5. Monkey Peg (0:59.28) All cut.
23rd David Money Contractor 5. Monkey Peg (1:08.90)
24th Vadym Krasnenko Former Olympic Gymnast 5. Monkey Peg (1:30.19) Digest.
25th Justin Taylor Trampolinist 5. Monkey Peg (1:33.57) Digest.
26th Danny Goler Israeli Army Veteran 5. Monkey Peg (1:39.19)
27th Paul Money Contractor 5. Monkey Peg (1:46.12) David Money's twin brother.
28th Warren Li 5. Monkey Peg (2:06.84) All cut.
29th Brennan Mejia Circus Performer 5. Monkey Peg (2:27.53) Digest.
30th Quoc-Hoan Do Motivational Speaker 4. Jumping Bars Into Cargo Net (1:10.48)


Dallas Qualifiers

Original Air Date: June 2nd, 2014.

Obstacles

*Quintuple Steps
*Log Grip
^Tilting Table
Swing Jump
^Ring Toss
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Dillon Gates College Student Clear (1:31.19)
2nd Kevin Klein NFL Entertainer Clear (1:33.42)
3rd Joshua Cook Floor Installer Clear (1:41.10) All cut.
4th Raymond Clawson Acrobatic Dunker Clear (1:48.23) All cut.
5th Jaret Salas Stunt Performer Clear (1:58.62) All cut.
6th Tremayne Dortch Personal Trainer Clear (2:05.98)
7th Seth Blaustein Internet Entrepreneur Clear (2:11.43) All cut.
8th Jordan Yordanov Clear (2:13.50) All cut.
9th Connor Moyer Mechanical Engineer Clear (2:23.37) All cut.
10th David Gilbert Gymnastics Coach Clear (2:33.71) All cut.
11th Nathan Jasso Waiter Clear (2:43.25) All cut.
12th Eric McKeethen Personal Chef Clear (2:54.75) All cut.
13th Sam Sann Gym Owner Clear (3:03.51) Slightly injured his ankle at the Tilting Table.
14th Jimmy Bogle, Jr. Package Handler Clear (3:04.34) Digest.
15th Matthew Laessig Internet Entrepreneur Clear (3:04.54) Digest.
16th Johnathan Morin Youth Pastor Clear (3:06.03) Digest.
17th Terry Cossey Web Designer Clear (3:15.38) All cut.
18th Jo Jo Bynum Software Engineer Clear (3:21.17) Digest.
19th Abel Gonzalez, Jr. Personal Trainer Clear (3:29.07) All cut.
20th Karsten Williams Youth Fitness Specialist Clear (3:36.61)
21st Kacy Catanzaro Former NCAA Gymnast Clear (5:26.18) First woman in American Ninja Warrior history to scale the Warped Wall and complete the city qualifiers course.
22nd Jeremy Morgan Worship Leader 6. Warped Wall (1:10.30)
23rd Brandon Pannell Engineering Student 6. Warped Wall (1:34.77) All cut.
24th Geoffrey Lancaster Software Developer 6. Warped Wall (1:40.11) All cut.
25th Michael Solomon Message Therapist 6. Warped Wall (1:43.08) All cut.
26th Geoffrey Motil Stuntman 6. Warped Wall (2:02.10) All cut.
27th Daniel Manuel Firefighter 6. Warped Wall (2:10.39) Digest.
28th Joe Calderon Graphic Designer 6. Warped Wall (2:41.33) All cut.
29th Engin Dolen Truck Driver 6. Warped Wall (2:53.27) All cut.
30th Joshua Stone Corrections Officer 6. Warped Wall (2:59.64) All cut.


St. Louis Qualifiers

Original Air Date: June 9th, 2014.

Obstacles

*Quintuple Steps
Rolling Log
*Bridge of Blades
^Rope Swing Into Cargo Net
^Double Tilt Ladder
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Joe Moravsky Meteorologist Clear (1:04.13)
2nd Aaron Himelright Metal Fabricator Clear (1:27.19) Digest.
3rd Joseph Hyndman Graduate Student Clear (1:32.68)
4th Michael Needham Gym Owner Clear (1:35.40)
5th Elet Hall Ski Lift Operator Clear (1:37.05) All cut.
6th Travis Rosen Stock Trader Clear (1:39.55)
7th Andrew Karsen Environmental Technician Clear (2:02.92) Digest.
8th Jamie Rahn Parkour Instructor Clear (2:04.61)
9th Rolan Seward Navy Veteran Clear (2:12.78)
10th Dan Galiczynski Gymnastics Coach Clear (2:13.06) Digest.
11th Adam Arnold Robotics Student Clear (2:22.53) All cut.
12th Rob Moravsky Model Clear (2:24.80) Joe Moravsky's cousin.
13th Geoff Britten Cameraman Clear (2:25.71) All cut.
14th Matthew Schumann Bluegrass Musician Clear (2:34.43) All cut.
15th Brian Wilczewski College Student Clear (2:40.67) Digest.
16th Chris Wilczewski Gym Owner Clear (2:45.35) Digest.
17th Brent Ruffin NBA Entertainer Clear (2:47.99)
18th Mitch Pajcic Chiropractic Assistant Clear (2:55.20) Digest.
19th Michelle Warnky Event Coordinator Clear (3:08.94) Second woman in American Ninja Warrior history to scale the Warped Wall and complete the city qualifiers course.
20th Andrew Lowes Gymnastics Coach Clear (3:14.24) All cut.
21st Leoniel Olanda Clear (3:24.58) All cut.
22nd Tom McGregor Actor Clear (3:29.75) All cut.
23rd Dan Polizzi Firefighter Clear (3:30.72) Digest.
24th David Cavanagh Firefighter Clear (3:58.66) All cut.
25th Adam Mihm Crash Test Engineer Clear (3:58.66) Digest.
26th Tukrong "TK" Klengdong Marketing Associate 6. Warped Wall (1:01.92) All cut.
27th Timothy Dauenhauer Natural Gas Specialist 6. Warped Wall (1:29.98) All cut.
28th Raymond Butler NBA Entertainer 6. Warped Wall (1:47.16) All cut.
29th Brandon Willis Security Guard 6. Warped Wall (1:57.30) All cut.
30th Matthew Harris Air National Guard 6. Warped Wall (2:07.66) All cut.


Miami Qualifiers

Original Air Date: June 16th, 2014.

Obstacles

*Quintuple Steps
^Downhill Pipe Drop
^Dancing Stones
*Jump Hang
*Curtain Slider
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Drew Drechsel ANW Trainer Clear (0:44.24)
2nd Jonathan Sharp Brown Physical Education Coach Clear (0:51.11) Digest.
3rd Luciano Acuna, Jr. Stuntman Clear (1:00.07) Digest.
4th William Brown Power Plant Manager Clear (1:03.03)
5th John Vogt Teacher Clear (1:13.20) All cut.
6th Joseph Rosello Firefighter Clear (1:16.95) All cut.
7th Idoko Abuh Musician Clear (1:19.24)
8th Neil Craver Photographer Clear (1:23.48) Digest.
9th Miguel Castillo Clear (1:23.65) All cut.
10th Dustin Sanderson High School Teacher Clear (1:25.05) Digest.
11th Solomon Harvey Chef Clear (1:27.88) Digest.
12th Brett Sims Cabinet Finisher Clear (1:28.50) Digest.
13th Kenneth Niemitalo Construction Worker Clear (1:32.02) All cut.
14th Jared "JJ" Woods Stuntman Clear (1:34.15) Digest.
15th Stephens Nunnally Electrician Clear (1:34.83) Digest.
16th Adam Orsini Salesman Clear (1:35.27) All cut.
17th Michael Eckert Clear (1:40.39) All cut.
18th Timothy Koren System Engineer Clear (1:40.72) All cut.
19th Preston Griffall U.S. Olympic Luger Clear (1:48.05)
20th Ryan Stratis Stunt Performer Clear (1:50.29) Digest.
21st David Hunt Software Engineer Clear (1:51.99) All cut.
22nd Kavon Sadler Animator Clear (1:52.84)
23rd Brandon Arrington Pilot Clear (2:00.91) Digest.
24th Adam Grossman Naval Engineer Clear (2:02.69) All cut.
25th Gabriel Arnold Clear (2:03.80) All cut.
26th Reko Rivera Mobile DJ Clear (2:03.91) Digest.
27th Binny Seth Attorney Clear (2:07.45) Digest.
28th Rich Thompson Retired Baseball Player Clear (2:09.88) Digest.
29th Andy Friedman Software Engineer Clear (2:11.32) All cut.
30th Todd Bourgeois Physical Therapist Clear (2:11.92)
31st Josh Windbeck Warehouse Worker Clear (2:13.75) All cut.
32nd Jonathan Ruiz Optician Clear (2:30.98)
33rd Chris Poli Martial Arts Instructor Clear (2:31.06) All cut.
34th Sean Morris Cinematographer Clear (2:33.92) Digest.
35th Dustin McKinney US Navy Ensign Clear (2:34.67) All cut.
36th Felix Chu Clear (2:39.90) All cut.
37th Noel Reyes Firefighter Clear (2:42.94) All cut.
38th William Domke II Clear (2:55.32) All cut.
39th Daniel Bertrams Clear (3:06.07) All cut.
40th Jim Matheis Construction Worker Clear (3:50.21) All cut.
41st Matt Zacharkow Personal Trainer Clear (4:02.82) Digest.
42nd Andrew Viscusi Clear (4:17.47) All cut.


Denver Qualifiers

Original Air Date: June 23rd, 2014.

Obstacles

*Quintuple Steps
^Cat Grab
*Spinning Log
^Spikes Into Cargo
Devil Steps
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Lorin Ball Gym Owner Clear (1:04.27)
2nd Paul Kasemir Software Engineer Clear (1:09.04) Digest.
3rd Lance Pekus Rancher Clear (1:20.06)
4th Daniel Larson-Fine Parkour Instructor Clear (1:26.11) All cut.
5th Justin Kydd Hardware Engineer Clear (1:29.97) All cut.
6th David Schwartz Beekeeper Clear (1:37.45) Digest.
7th Kyle Sinacori Preacher Clear (1:41.41) All cut.
8th Christopher Romrell Stuntman Clear (1:46.72) Digest.
9th Yancey Quezada EMT Clear (1:56.72) All cut.
10th Robin Pietschmann Coast Guard Rescue Swimmer Clear (1:56.79) Digest.
11th Isaac Caldiero Professional Rock Climber Clear (1:56.97) Digest.
12th Karson Voiles Investment Company CEO Clear (2:00.36)
13th Matthew Wilder Data Research Scientist Clear (2:01.23) Digest.
14th Brian Arnold Stay-at-Home Dad Clear (2:32.86)
15th Dan Entmacher Psychotherapist Clear (2:37.53) All cut.
16th Yen Chen Advertising Execute Clear (2:43.53) Digest.
17th David Bortz Neuroscience Student Clear (2:58.25) All cut.
18th Alex Manikowski Professional Rock Climber Clear (3:09.04) All cut.
19th Dr. Noah Kaufman Emergency Room Doctor Clear (3:26.30)
20th Josh Newhouse Bartender Clear (3:26.37) All cut.
21st Ian Dory Farmer Clear (3:35.48) All cut.
22nd Meagan Martin Rock Climbing Instructor Clear (4:46.29) Third woman in American Ninja Warrior history to scale the Warped Wall and complete the city qualifiers course.
23rd Keith Peters Graphic Designer 6. Warped Wall (1:39.91) All cut.
24th Phil Gavigan Personal Trainer 6. Warped Wall (1:56.59) All cut.
25th Carl Fantauzzo, Jr. Liquor Store Owner 6. Warped Wall (2:15.59)
26th Jared Higginson Jeweler 6. Warped Wall (2:20.93) All cut.
27th Jon Stewart Construction Superintendent 6. Warped Wall (2:44.30)
28th Joel Brady College Professor 6. Warped Wall (3:08.18)
29th Ronnie Shalvis, Jr. Video Producer 5. Devil Steps (0:31.43) All cut.
30th Austin Lutz Parkour Instructor 5. Devil Steps (0:33.21) All cut.

City Finals

Venice Beach Finals

Original Air Date: July 7th, 2014.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Spinning Wheel
Slack Ladder
Jumping Bars Into Cargo Net
Monkey Peg
Warped Wall
Salmon Ladder
^Cannonball Alley
Body Prop
Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 1st David Campbell Audio Engineer Clear (5:53.96)
2nd 4th Kevin Bull Stock Investor Clear (5:59.40)
3rd 2nd James McGrath Lifeguard 9. Body Prop (2:52.43)
4th 5th Dustin Rocho CPR Instructor 9. Body Prop (3:39.87)
5th 6th Thaddeus Robeck Race Car Driver 8. Cannonball Alley (2:26.91)
6th 3rd Alan Connealy Gym Owner 8. Cannonball Alley (2:44.24)
7th 15th Dorian Cedars Realtor 8. Cannonball Alley (3:23.82)
8th 19th Vadym Kuvakin Former Olympic Gymnast 8. Cannonball Alley (3:28.04) Digest.
9th 7th Derek Nakamoto College Student 8. Cannonball Alley (3:36.27)
10th 9th Alex Kane Fifth Grade Teacher 8. Cannonball Alley (3:36.70) Digest.
11th 11th Travis Brewer Clothing Designer 8. Cannonball Alley (3:41.85)
12th 22nd Brian Kretsch Retail Associate 8. Cannonball Alley (3:42.00) Digest.
13th 10th Kyle Cochran Motivational Speaker 8. Cannonball Alley (4:11.14)
14th 12th Robert Ing Entrepreneur 8. Cannonball Alley (4:11.95) Digest.
15th 13th Ben Melick Stunt Performer 8. Cannonball Alley (4:17.50) Digest.

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
8th Dan Mast Stuntman 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
14th Evan Dollard Former American Gladiator 8. Cannonball Alley
16th Andres De La Rosa Trapeze Instructor 8. Cannonball Alley Digest.
17th James Sclar Former Marine 7. Salmon Ladder
18th Mario Mendoza General Contractor 8. Cannonball Alley Digest.
20th Alexander Gines Military Veteran 8. Cannonball Alley Digest.
21st Keita Kashiwagi Science Teacher 6. Warped Wall
23rd David Money Contractor 5. Monkey Peg Digest.
24th Vadym Krasnenko Former Olympic Gymnast 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
25th Justin Taylor Trampolinist 7. Salmon Ladder
26th Danny Goler Israeli Army Veteran 5. Monkey Peg
27th Paul Money Contractor4 5. Monkey Peg Digest.
28th Warren Li 8. Cannonball Alley All cut.
29th Brennan Mejia Circus Performer 2. Spinning Wheel
30th Quoc-Hoan Do Motivational Speaker 5. Monkey Peg Digest.


Dallas Finals

Original Air Date: July 14th, 2014.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Log Grip
Tilting Table
Swing Jump
Ring Toss
Warped Wall
Salmon Ladder
^Swinging Frames
*Pole Grasper
Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 22nd Jeremy Morgan Worship Leader Clear (3:30.70)
2nd 5th Jaret Salas Stunt Performer Clear (4:52.43) Digest.
3rd 6th Tremayne Dortch Personal Trainer Clear (5:23.26)
4th 24th Geoffrey Lancaster Software Developer Clear (6:35.17) Digest.
5th 19th Abel Gonzalez Personal Trainer Clear (6:54.96)
6th 20th Karsten Williams Youth Fitness Specialist Clear (7:26.28)
7th 21st Kacy Catanzaro Former NCAA Gymnast Clear (8:59.53) First woman in American Ninja Warrior history to complete the city finals course and qualify to Las Vegas national finals.
8th 2nd Kevin Klein NFL Entertainer 9. Pole Grasper (2:34.96)
9th 10th David Gilbert Gymnastics Coach 9. Pole Grasper (3:41.06)
10th 4th Cass Clawson Acrobatic Dunker 8. Swinging Frames (1:59.82)
11th 23rd Brandon Pannell Engineering Student 8. Swinging Frames (2:26.91) Digest.
12th 9th Connor Moyer Mechanical Engineer 8. Swinging Frames (2:50.81) Digest.
13th 16th Johnathan Morin Youth Pastor 8. Swinging Frames (4:21.67)
14th 18th Joseph "Jo Jo" Bynum Software Engineer 8. Swinging Frames (4:33.78) Digest.
15th 13th Sam Sann Gym Owner 8. Swinging Frames (4:43.95)

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Dillon Gates College Student 7. Salmon Ladder
3rd Joshua Cook Floor Installer 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
7th Seth Blaustein Internet Entrepreneur 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
8th Jordan Yordanov 8. Swinging Frames All cut.
11th Nathan Jasso Waiter 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
12th Eric McKeethen Personal Chef 3. Tilting Table
14th Jimmy Bogle, Jr. Package Handler 3. Tilting Table Digest.
15th Matthew Laessig Internet Entrepreneur 5. Ring Toss
17th Terry Cossey Web Designer 3. Tilting Table
25th Michael Solomon Message Therapist 6. Warped Wall
26th Geoffrey Motil Stuntman 1. Quintuple Steps Disqualified himself after grabbing the back side of the third step.
27th Daniel Manuel Firefighter 5. Ring Toss
28th Joe Calderon Graphic Designer 8. Swinging Frames Digest.
29th Engin Dolen Truck Driver 7. Salmon Ladder
30th Joshua Stone Corrections Officer 5. Ring Toss Digest.


St. Louis Finals

Original Air Date: July 21st, 2014.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Rolling Log
Bridge of Blades
+Rope Swing Into Cargo Net
Double Tilt Ladder
Warped Wall
Salmon Ladder
Rumbling Dice
^Crazy Cliffhanger
Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 6's City Qualifiers Course)

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 1st Joe Moravsky Meteorologist Clear (3:40.48) Broke the Rumbling Dice.
2nd 5th Elet Hall Ski Lift Operator Clear (4:21.16)
3rd 7th Andrew Karsen Environmental Technician Clear (4:24.12)
4th 4th Michael Needham Gym Owner Clear (4:55.79) Digest.
5th 10th Dan Galiczynski Gymnastics Coach Clear (4:56.70) All cut.
6th 8th Jamie Rahn Parkour Instructor Clear (5:31.49)
7th 15th Brian Wilczewski College Student Clear (5:59.88)
8th 13th Geoff Britten Cameraman Clear (6:39.95) Digest.
9th 16th Chris Wilczewski Gym Owner Clear (6:41.77)
10th 26th Tukrong "TK" Klengdong Marketing Asociate 9. Crazy Cliffhanger (2:50.13) Digest.
11th 6th Travis Rosen Stock Trader 9. Crazy Cliffhanger (2:53.55)
12th 2nd Aaron Himelright Metal Fabricator 9. Crazy Cliffhanger (3:47.26) Digest.
13th 20th Andrew Lowes Gymnastics Coach 8. Rumbling Dice (2:44.40) Digest.
14th 23rd Dan Polizzi Firefighter 8. Rumbling Dice (3:27.02) Digest.
15th 14th Matthew Schumann Bluegrass Musician 8. Rumbling Dice (3:29.28) Digest.

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
3rd Joseph Hyndman Graduate Student 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
9th Rolan Seward Navy Veteran 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
11th Adam Arnold Robotics Student 8. Rumbling Dice Digest.
12th Rob Moravsky Model 7. Salmon Ladder
17th Brent Ruffin NBA Entertainer 7. Salmon Ladder
18th Mitch Pajcic Chiropractic Assistant 7. Salmon Ladder
19th Michelle Warnky Event Coordinator 7. Salmon Ladder
21st Leoniel Olanda 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
22nd Tom McGregor Actor 8. Rumbling Dice Digest.
24th David Cavanagh Firefighter 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
25th Adam Mihm Crash Test Engineer 8. Rumbling Dice
27th Timothy Dauenhauer Natural Gas Specialist 8. Rumbling Dice
28th Raymond Butler NBA Entertainer 7. Salmon Ladder
29th Brandon Willis Security Guard 6. Warped Wall Digest.
30th Matthew Harris Air National Guard 8. Rumbling Dice


Miami Finals

Original Air Date: July 28th, 2014.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
+Downhill Pipe Drop
+Dancing Stones
+Jump Hang
+Curtain Slider
Warped Wall
Salmon Ladder
^Minefield
*Floating Stairs
Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 6's City Qualifiers Course)

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 14th JJ Woods Stuntman Clear (4:15.95)
2nd 13th Kenneth Niemitalo Construction Worker Clear (4:39.81) Digest.
3rd 20th Ryan Stratis Stunt Performer Clear (5:20.40)
4th 11th Solomon Harvey Chef Clear (5:28.41)
5th 15th Stephens Nunnally Electrician Clear (5:40.16)
6th 24th Adam Grossman Naval Engineer Clear (6:29.70) Digest.
7th 37th Noel Reyes Firefighter Clear (7:15.95)
8th 17th Michael Eckert 10. Spider Climb (3:24.46) All cut.
9th 35th Dustin McKinney U.S. Navy Ensign 10. Spider Climb (4:04.89)
10th 34th Sean Morris Cinematographer 10. Spider Climb (4:49.51) Digest.
11th 3rd Luciano Acuna, Jr. Stuntman 9. Floating Stairs (2:08.92)
12th 2nd Jonathan Sharp Brown Physical Education Coach 8. Minefield (2:11.72)
13th 6th Joseph Rosello Firefighter 8. Minefield (2:25.56) Digest.
14th 30th Todd Bourgeois Physical Therapist 8. Minefield (2:36.47)
15th 5th John Vogt Teacher 8. Minefield (3:39.61)

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Drew Drechsel ANW Trainer 2. Downhill Pipe Drop
4th William Brown Power Plant Manager 3. Dancing Stones
7th Idoko Abuh Musician 3. Dancing Stones Disqualified for touching one of the tops with his hand.
8th Neil Craver Photographer 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
9th Miguel Castillo 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
10th Dustin Sanderson High School Teacher 2. Downhill Pipe Drop Digest.
12th Brett Sims Cabinet Finisher 3. Dancing Stones Digest.
16th Adam Orsini Sales Manager 4. Jump Hang
18th Timothy Koren System Engineer 2. Downhill Pipe Drop Digest.
19th Preston Griffall U.S. Olympic Luger 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
21st David Hunt Software Engineer 4. Jump Hang Digest.
22nd Kavon Sadler Animator 3. Dancing Stones Digest.
23rd Brandon Arrington Pilot 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
25th Gabriel Arnold 2. Downhill Pipe Drop All cut.
26th Reko Rivera Mobile DJ 3. Dancing Stones
27th Binny Seth Attorney 5. Curtain Slider
28th Rich Thompson Retired Baseball Player 8. Minefield
29th Andy Friedman Software Engineer 3. Dancing Stones Digest.
31st Josh Windbeck Warehouse Worker 3. Dancing Stones Digest.
32nd Jonathan Ruiz Optician 4. Jump Hang All cut.
33rd Chris Poli Martial Arts Instructor 2. Downhill Pipe Drop
36th Felix Chu 2. Downhill Pipe Drop All cut.
38th William Domke II 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
39th Daniel Bertrams 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
40th Jim Matheis Construction Worker 4. Jump Hang Digest.
41st Matt Zacharkow Personal Trainer 8. Minefield
42nd Andrew Viscusi 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.


Denver Finals

Original Air Date: August 4th, 2014.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Cat Grab
+Spinning Log
+Spikes Into Cargo
Devil Steps
Warped Wall
Salmon Ladder
Arm Rings
^Doorknob Arch
Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 6's City Qualifiers Course)

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 11th Isaac Caldiero Professional Rock Climber Clear (5:48.41)
2nd 2nd Paul Kasemir Software Engineer Clear (5:57.32) Digest.
3rd 14th Brian Arnold Stay-at-Home Dad Clear (8:03.37)
4th 21st Ian Dory Farmer Clear (8:11.23)
5th 19th Dr. Noah Kaufman Emergency Room Doctor Clear (8:21.61) Digest.
6th 27th Jon Stewart Construction Superintendent Clear (8:58.50) Oldest competitor in American Ninja Warrior history to complete the city finals course (at 52 years old).
7th 4th Daniel Larson-Fine Parkour Instructor 9. Doorknob Arch (3:29.52) Digest.
8th 5th Justin Kydd Hardware Engineer 9. Doorknob Arch (3:31.02) Digest.
9th 12th Karson Voiles Investment Company CEO 9. Doorknob Arch (4:01.21)
10th 16th Yen Chen Advertising Execute 9. Doorknob Arch (4:02.77)
11th 15th Dan Entmacher Psychotherapist 9. Doorknob Arch (4:22.18) Digest.
12th 10th Robin Pietschmann Coast Guard Rescue Swimmer 9. Doorknob Arch (4:32.34)
13th 13th Matthew Wilder Data Research Scientist 9. Doorknob Arch (5:04.46)
14th 28th Joel Brady College Professor 9. Doorknob Arch (6:32.82) Digest.
15th 3rd Lance Pekus Rancher 8. Arm Rings (2:52.11)

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Lorin Ball Gym Owner 7. Salmon Ladder
6th David Schwartz Beekeeper 3. Spinning Log
7th Kyle Sinacori Preacher 1. Quintuple Steps Digest.
8th Christopher Romrell Stuntman 7. Salmon Ladder All cut.
9th Yancey Quezada EMT 4. Spikes Into Cargo Digest.
17th David Bortz Neuroscience Student 8. Arm Rings Digest.
18th Alex Manikowski Professional Rock Climber 4. Spikes Into Cargo Digest.
20th Josh Newhouse Bartender 4. Spikes Into Cargo Digest.
22nd Meagan Martin Rock Climbing Instructor 4. Spikes Into Cargo
23rd Keith Peters Graphic Designer 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
24th Phil Gavigan Personal Trainer 4. Spikes Into Cargo Digest.
25th Carl Fantauzzo, Jr. Liquor Store Owner 4. Spikes Into Cargo
26th Jared Higginson Jeweler 4. Spikes Into Cargo Digest.
29th Ronnie Shalvis, Jr. Video Producer 4. Spikes Into Cargo
30th Austin Lutz Parkour Instructor 5. Devil Steps

Las Vegas National Finals

Each competitor who competed in Las Vegas national finals must wear clothes/attributes that represented his/her respective qualifying city.

Venice Beach Dallas St. Louis Miami Denver


Stage One

Original Air Date: August 18th, 2014 & September 1st, 2014.

Obstacles

^Piston Road
Giant Ring
^Silk Slider
Jumping Spider
*Half Pipe Attack
Warped Wall
Spinning Bridge
⑧ Final Climb (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)

Time limit: 125 seconds.

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Name Region Rank Result Notes
Karsten Williams Dallas 6th 3. Silk Slider
Dustin McKinney Miami 9th 4. Jumping Spider
Kevin Klein Dallas 8th 7. Spinning Bridge
Melanie Hunt Miami Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider
Sam Sann Dallas 15th 2. Giant Ring
David Gilbert Dallas 9th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Connor Moyer Dallas 12th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Brian Kretsch Venice Beach 12th 7. Spinning Bridge Digest.
Luciano Acuna, Jr. Miami 11th 3. Silk Slider
Abel Gonzalez Dallas 5th Clear (19.80 seconds left)
Dan Entmacher Denver 11th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
John Vogt Miami 15th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Joel Brady Denver 14th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Andrew Lowes St. Louis 13th Clear (12.26 seconds left)
Tremayne Dortch Dallas 3rd 4. Jumping Spider
Noel Reyes Miami 7th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Karson Voiles Denver 9th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Travis Brewer Venice Beach 11th 5. Half Pipe Attack
Isaac Caldiero Denver 1st Clear (16.58 seconds left)
James McGrath Venice Beach 3rd 3. Silk Slider Digest
Brandon Pannell Dallas 11th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Lance Pekus Denver 15th 4. Jumping Spider
Jo Jo Bynum Dallas 14th Clear (17.85 seconds left)
Andrew Karsen St. Louis 3rd 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Stephen Nunnally Miami 5th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Amy Pajcic St. Louis Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider
Ryan Stratis Miami 3rd Clear (08.66 seconds left)
Lorin Ball Denver Wildcard Clear (35.29 seconds left)
Michelle Warnky St. Louis Wildcard 3. Silk Slider
Dustin Rocho Venice Beach 4th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Derek Nakamoto Venice Beach 9th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Mario Mendoza Venice Beach Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Alex Kane Venice Beach 10th 7. Spinning Bridge Digest.
Travis Rosen St. Louis 11th Clear (17.73 seconds left)
Solomon Harvey Miami 4th 6. Warped Wall Timed out.
Dr. Noah Kaufman Denver 5th Clear (07.98 seconds left)
Meagan Martin Denver Wildcard 6. Warped Wall Timed out. First woman to complete the Jumping Spider and Half Pipe Attack on American Ninja Warrior.
Joe Moravsky St. Louis 1st Clear (29.79 seconds left)
Courtney Venuti Miami Wildcard 2. Giant Ring
Michael Needham St. Louis 4th 4. Jumping Spider
Robert Ing Venice Beach 14th 7. Spinning Bridge
Aaron Himelright St. Louis 12th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Matthew Schumann St. Louis 15th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Jamie Rahn St. Louis 6th 4. Jumping Spider
Kyle Cochran Venice Beach 13th 5. Half Pipe Attack
Dorian Cedars Venice Beach 7th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Alan Connealy Venice Beach 6th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Ben Melick Venice Beach 15th 4. Jumping Spider
Raymond Cass Clawson Dallas 10th 8. Final Climb Timed out at the top of the Rope Ladder.
Justin Kydd Denver 8th 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Adam Grossman Miami 6th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Matt Wilder Denver 13th 7. Spinning Bridge Digest.
Vadym Kuvakin Venice Beach 8th 7. Spinning Bridge
Yen Chen Denver 10th Clear (03.60 seconds left)
David Campbell Venice Beach 1st 3. Silk Slider
Chris Wilczewski St. Louis 9th Clear (22.26 seconds left)
Daniel Larson-Fine Denver 7th 7. Spinning Bridge Digest.
Josh Cook Dallas Wildcard Clear (23.71 seconds left) Digest.
Rob Moravsky St. Louis Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider
Elet Hall St. Louis 2nd Clear (46.60 seconds left)
Thaddeus Robeck Venice Beach 5th 3. Silk Slider
Kevin Bull Venice Beach 2nd 3. Silk Slider
Jared "JJ" Woods Miami 1st Clear (00.27 seconds left)
Samantha Guthrie Dallas Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Paul Kasemir Denver 2nd Clear (31.04 seconds left) Digest.
Jaret Salas Dallas 2nd 7. Spinning Bridge
Todd Bourgeois Miami 14th 4. Jumping Spider
Brian Wilczewski St. Louis 7th 4. Jumping Spider Failed at the Spider Walk portion of the obstacle.
Dan Galiczynski St. Louis 5th Clear (09.65 seconds left)
Kavon Sadler Miami Wildcard 3. Silk Slider Digest.
Ian Dory Denver 4th Clear (23.81 seconds left) Digest.
Jon Stewart Denver 6th 3. Silk Slider
Brian Arnold Denver 3rd Clear (01.57 seconds left) Waited approximately 15 seconds before hitting the buzzer.
Kacy Catanzaro Dallas 7th 4. Jumping Spider
Evan Dollard Venice Beach Wildcard 3. Silk Slider All cut.
Jeremy Morgan Dallas 1st 7. Spinning Bridge All cut.
Geoffrey Lancaster Dallas 4th 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Johnathan Morin Dallas 13th 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Geoff Britten St. Louis 8th 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Tukrong "TK" Klengdong St. Louis 10th 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Dan Polizzi St. Louis 14th 3. Silk Slider All cut.
Kenneth Niemitalo Miami 2nd 7. Spinning Bridge All cut.
Michael Eckert Miami 8th 7. Spinning Bridge All cut.
Sean Morris Miami 10th 8. Final Climb All cut. Timed out.
Jonathan Sharp Brown Miami 12th 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Joseph Rosello Miami 13th 5. Half Pipe Attack All cut.
Idoko Abuh Miami Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Robin Pietschmann Denver 12th 3. Silk Slider All cut.


Stage Two

Original Air Date: September 8th, 2014.

Obstacles

^Rope Jungle
Double Salmon Ladder
Unstable Bridge
^Butterfly Wall
*Metal Spin
Wall Lift

Time limit: 125 seconds.

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Name Region Rank Result Notes
Jared "JJ" Woods Miami 1st 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Brian Arnold Denver 3rd 3. Unstable Bridge Transition to the second plank.
Yen Chen Denver 10th 4. Butterfly Wall Failed to grab the wall.
Dr. Noah Kaufman Denver 5th 3. Unstable Bridge Transition to the second plank.
Dan Galiczynski St. Louis 5th 3. Unstable Bridge The grip gave out at the end of the first plank.
Ryan Stratis Miami 3rd 5. Metal Spin His feet skimmed the water.
Andrew Lowes St. Louis 13th 5. Metal Spin Failed to stick the landing.
Isaac Caldiero Denver 1st 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Jo Jo Bynum Dallas 14th 3. Unstable Bridge Fell at the transition to the first plank.
Abel Gonzalez Dallas 5th 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Travis Rosen St. Louis 11th 5. Metal Spin Failed to stick the landing.
Chris Wilczewski St. Louis 9th 5. Metal Spin Failed to stick the landing.
Josh Cook Dallas Wildcard 4. Butterfly Wall Failed to reach and grab the wall.
Ian Dory Denver 4th 5. Metal Spin Failed to stick the landing and slammed his face to the landing platform.
Joe Moravsky St. Louis 1st Clear (01.29 seconds left)
Paul Kasemir Denver 2nd 3. Unstable Bridge Transition to the second plank.
Lorin Ball Denver Wildcard 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Elet Hall St. Louis 2nd Clear (13.34 seconds left)


Stage Three

Original Air Date: September 8th, 2014.

Obstacles

^Cannonball Incline
*Doorknob Grasper
*Floating Boards
*Ultimate Cliffhanger
^Propeller Bar
Hang Climb
Spider Flip
Flying Bar

^ - New Obstacle
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Name Region Rank Result Notes
Elet Hall St. Louis 2nd 3. Floating Boards Transition to the fourth board.
Joe Moravsky St. Louis 1st 6. Hang Climb Last Man Standing.

External Links