FANDOM


ANW5 Logo

American Ninja Warrior 5 was the fifth season of American Ninja Warrior. The season premiered on June 30th, 2013, and hosted four cities for qualifying rounds in Venice Beach, Baltimore (new city), Miami, and Denver (new city), with the national finals being held in Las Vegas. For this season, Matt Iseman returned as the host for his fourth season, while Akbar Gbaja-Biamila and Jenn Brown replaced Jonny Moseley and Angela Sun as the co-host and sideline reporter respectively.

This season brought some major changes for the competition, compared to the previous season:

  • Starting on this season:
    • Competitors who completed the city qualifiers course would automatically advance to city finals. If less than 30 competitors completed it, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to city finals.
    • Then, competitors who completed the city finals course would automatically advance to Las Vegas national finals. If less than 15 competitors completed it, the competitors who got the furthest and fastest round the course would advance to Las Vegas national finals. City finals course was now featured 10 obstacles instead of 9.
    • Competitors who completed the city finals course would also receive a special badge, and they must wear it while competing in Las Vegas national finals.
  • About 55% of the obstacles used on this season were new, with some of them had never been used on both American Ninja Warrior and SASUKE. This would eventually make American Ninja Warrior as the staple of the obstacles for most of the SASUKE/Ninja Warrior's international formats in the future.

City Qualifiers

Venice Beach Qualifiers

Original Air Date: June 30th, 2013 & July 1st, 2013.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
^Frame Slider
^Domino Hill
^Floating Chains
^Flying Nunchucks
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Jesse La Flair Parkour Instructor Clear (1:04.30)
2nd Shane Daniels Clear (1:14.05) Digest.
3rd David Campbell Sound Engineer Clear (1:21.07)
4th Lance Pekus Rancher Clear (1:23.54)
5th James McGrath Personal Trainer Clear (1:32.38) Digest.
6th Jonathan Roberson Recent College Graduate Clear (1:32.78) Digest.
7th Brian Kretsch Clear (1:45.98) Digest.
8th Dustin Rocho CPR Instructor Clear (1:53.33)
9th Andrew Douglas Missionary Clear (1:55.58) Digest. JB Douglas's younger brother.
10th Noah Kaufman E.R. Physician Clear (2:10.18)
11th Brent Steffensen Stuntman Clear (2:18.45)
12th Justin Walcker Systems Manager Clear (2:26.95)
13th James Sclar Culinary Student Clear (2:43.06)
14th James Eggiman Engineering Student Clear (2:43.07) All cut.
15th Travis Brewer Entrepreneur Clear (2:49.89)
16th Forest Chang-Turpin Clear (3:10.90) Digest.
17th Yen Chen Online Advertising Clear (4:26.04) Digest.
18th Tony Reddick Firefighter/Paramedic 5. Flying Nunchucks (0:53.26) Digest.
19th Joseph Wilson 5. Flying Nunchucks (0:53.51) Digest.
20th Paul Darnell Stuntman 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:00.52)
21st JB Douglas Gymnastics Instructor 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:01.80) Digest.
22nd Mario Mendoza General Contractor 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:02.27)
23rd Daniel Dick Fire Captain 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:03.15) Digest.
24th Ryan Thompson 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:04.10) Digest.
25th Levi Keller Professional Pole Vaulter 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:04.13) Digest.
26th Dan Mast Stuntman 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:05.03)
27th Luke Carson Dairy Farmer 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:10.06) Digest.
28th John Sanders 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:12.80) Digest.
29th Will Roberts Former Pro Hockey Player 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:16.16) Digest.
30th Jessie Graff Stuntwoman 5. Flying Nunchucks (1:19.78) First woman in American Ninja Warrior history to qualify to city finals.


Baltimore Qualifiers

Original Air Date: July 7th, 2013 & July 8th, 2013.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
^Downhill Jump
^Prism Tilt
^Swing Jump
^Circle Cross
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Elet Hall Ski Lift Operator Clear (0:53.79)
2nd Michael Needham Golf Course Landscaper Clear (1:14.51) Digest.
3rd Jamie Rahn Children's Party Entertainer Clear (1:19.78) Digest.
4th Tim Shieff Freerunner Clear (1:22.31)
5th Dan Galiczynski Physical Therapist Clear (1:23.43) Digest.
6th Joseph Moravsky Weatherman Clear (1:25.95) Digest.
7th Robin Pietschmann Coast Guard Rescue Swimmer Clear (1:28.75) Digest.
8th Andrew Karsen Environmental Engineer Clear (1:34.36) Digest.
9th Tony Torres Gym Owner Clear (1:38.00) Digest.
10th Michael Silenzi Physical Therapist Clear (1:38.98) Digest.
11th Andrew Lowes Gymnastics Coach Clear (1:38.98) Digest.
12th Brian Wilczewski Engineering Student Clear (1:39.98) Chris Wilczewski's younger brother.
13th Michael Bernardo Firefighter Clear (1:41.42)
14th Dan "Hot Dog" Moschella Carpenter Clear (1:47.61) Digest.
15th Marc Namie Flight Crew Instructor Clear (1:49.90)
16th Brandon Mears Firefighter Clear (1:53.56) Digest.
17th Robert Hoover Robotics Engineer Clear (1:53.72) Digest.
18th David Slovenski Track Coach Clear (1:55.78) Digest.
19th Jeffrey Tan Rope Access Technician Clear (2:00.66)
20th Seth Caskey Senior Airman Clear (2:00.85) Digest.
21st Chris DiGangi Financial Analyst Clear (2:01.05) Digest.
22nd Travis Weinand Artist Clear (2:05.50) Digest.
23rd Adam Grossman Naval Enginneer Clear (2:05.59) Digest.
24th Michael Pericoloso Rafter Clear (2:16.08) Digest.
25th Dan Polizzi Firefighter Clear (2:47.77) Digest.
26th Justin Conway Staffing Manager Clear (2:50.27) Digest.
27th Stephen Pullen College Student 6. Warped Wall (1:32.74)
28th Michael Fedo Garbage Man 6. Warped Wall (1:36.00) Digest.
29th Douglas Chick Plumber 6. Warped Wall (1:48.84) Digest.
30th Robert McFarlane Martial Art Instructor 5. Circle Cross (0:36.59) Digest.


Miami Qualifiers

Original Air Date: July 14th, 2013 & July 15th, 2013.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
^Utility Pole Slider
^Balance Bridge
^Slider Jump
^Monkey Peg
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Drew Drechsel Car Salesman Clear (1:08.29)
2nd David "Flip" Rodriguez Freerunning Instructor Clear (1:27.66)
3rd Travis Rosen Stockbrocker Clear (1:29.97) All cut.
4th Joshua Romeo College Student Clear (1:35.56) All cut.
5th William Brown Power Plant Manager Clear (1:36.80) All cut.
6th Thomas Hall Anesthesia Tech Clear (1:46.50) Digest.
7th Sean Morris Cinematographer Clear (1:49.53)
8th Grant David Acrobatic Performer Clear (1:53.76) All cut.
9th Yen Kouchnir Fashion Photographer Clear (1:58.70) All cut.
10th Spencer Schneider Pizza Server Clear (2:07.49) Digest.
11th Joseph Rosello Firefighter Clear (2:13.73) Digest.
12th Pavel Manin Clear (2:21.45) All cut.
13th John Walker U.S. Army Clear (2:22.29) Digest.
14th James Perreira Pizza Delivery Man Clear (2:30.09) Digest.
15th Joshua Windbeck Warehouse Worker Clear (2:30.90)
16th Ryan Stratis Personal Trainer Clear (2:37.60)
17th Paul O'Connor Clear (2:49.55) Digest.
18th Fernando Vazquez Animator Clear (3:04.41) Digest.
19th Brandon Arrington Airline Pilot Clear (3:05.50)
20th Jonathan Sharp Brown Lifeguard 6. Warped Wall (1:04.71) Digest.
21st Brian Escarsega Upholstery Business Owner 6. Warped Wall (1:11.83)
22nd Tukrong Klengdong Promotions Assistant 6. Warped Wall (1:16.61) All cut.
23rd Idoko Abuh 6. Warped Wall (1:18.04) All cut.
24th Brandon Smith Firefighter 6. Warped Wall (1:26.15) Digest.
25th David Gilbert Gymnastics Coach 6. Warped Wall (1:37.40) All cut.
26th Sean Bennett Art Director 6. Warped Wall (1:40.45) Digest.
27th Jason Soares MMA Fighter 6. Warped Wall (1:45.73)
28th Chad Hudson 6. Warped Wall (2:07.83) All cut.
29th Sean Nogues 6. Warped Wall (2:20.01) All cut.
30th Edgardo Osorio Mortgage Loan Officer 6. Warped Wall (3:03.92) All cut.


Denver Qualifiers

Original Air Date: July 21st, 2013 & July 22nd, 2013.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
*Rolling Log
^Rotating Bridge
^Jump Hang Kai
^Grip Hang
Warped Wall

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Brandon Douglass Parkour Instructor Clear (0:46.50)
2nd Amos Rendao Parkour Instructor Clear (0:55.00)
3rd Jake Smith Freerunner Clear (0:55.73)
4th Christopher Romrell Stuntman Clear (0:59.19)
5th Paul Kasemir Engineer Clear (0:59.90)
6th Lorin Ball Gym Owner Clear (1:02.52) Digest.
7th Casey Finley Gymnastics Coach Clear (1:08.41)
8th Caleb Garnham Parkour Instructor Clear (1:14.05) Digest.
9th Josh Cook Carpet Installer Clear (1:14.59) Digest.
10th Trevor Vaughn Clear (1:25.86) Digest.
11th Camilo Brokaw Parkour Instructor Clear (1:27.06) Digest.
12th Brian Arnold Maintenance Director Clear (1:30.14)
13th Connor Moyer Rock Climber Clear (1:34.50) Digest.
14th Noah Mittman Clear (1:34.62) Digest.
15th Kyle Sinacori Breakdancer Clear (1:34.65) Digest.
16th Jeremy Hanson Clear (1:35.08) Digest.
17th Josh Grant Gymnastics Coach Clear (1:39.75) Digest.
18th Tremayne Dortch Personal Trainer Clear (1:40.46) Digest.
19th Colby Frontiero English Teacher Clear (1:40.95)
20th Isaac Caldiero Rock Climber Clear (1:42.07)
21st Chris Calhoun Clear (1:44.45) Digest.
22nd Stephen Volcko Clear (1:45.07) Digest.
23rd Graham Watanabe Retired Snowboarder Clear (1:50.03)
24th Jim Eckhart Clear (1:50.39) Digest.
25th Andrew Treble Clear (1:51.19) Digest.
26th Andres De La Rosa Personal Trainer Clear (1:52.28) Digest.
27th Jason Sawyer Clear (1:52.91) Digest.
28th Jehan Martinez Clear (1:53.58) Digest.
29th Alexander Nicholas Clear (1:55.64) Digest.
30th James Winter Clear (1:55.90) Digest.
31st Logan Dooley Trampolinist Clear (1:56.02) Digest.
32nd Matthew Derouen Clear (1:56.85) Digest.
33rd Micah Soelberg Clear (1:57.01) Digest.
34th Keith Peters Graphic Designer Clear (1:57.15) Digest.
35th Jason Williams Clear (1:58.40) Digest.
36th Joel Wymore Camp Counselor Clear (2:00.26) Digest.
37th LeEarl Rugland Clear (2:01.66) Digest.
38th Terry Cossey Web Developer Clear (2:01.77) Digest.
39th Spenser Labatt Clear (2:02.28) Digest.
40th Josh Kronberg Clear (2:03.14) Digest.
41st Alan Moreno Clear (2:04.36) Digest.
42nd Sam Sann Hair Stylist Clear (2:04.90)
43rd Rashad Richardson Clear (2:05.15) Digest.
44th Adam Parkhurst Firefighter Clear (2:29.94) Digest.
45th Jose Rodriguez Clear (2:31.02) Digest.
46th Brady Dunkley Clear (2:50.45) Digest.
47th Travis Paecht Clear (3:07.76) Digest.
48th Johnathan Morin Clear (3:16.75) Digest.

City Finals

Venice Beach Finals

Original Air Date: July 28th, 2013 & July 29th, 2013.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Frame Slider
Domino Hill
Floating Chains
^Trapeze Swing
Warped Wall
*Salmon Ladder
^Rope Maze
^Cliffhanger
^Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 5th James McGrath Personal Trainer Clear (3:14.40)
2nd 8th Dustin Rocho CPR Instructor Clear (3:48.50)
3rd 21st JB Douglas Gymnastics Instructor Clear (3:52.10)
4th 3rd David Campbell Sound Engineer Clear (4:25.17)
5th 14th James Eggiman Engineering Student 10. Spider Climb (2:40.05) Digest.
6th 13th James Sclar Culinary Student 10. Spider Climb (2:50.00) Dislocated his shoulder while falling down from the Spider Climb.
7th 1st Jesse La Flair Parkour Instructor 9. Cliffhanger (2:32.73)
8th 26th Dan Mast Stuntman 9. Cliffhanger (2:44.77)
9th 7th Brian Kretsch 9. Cliffhanger (2:49.07) Digest.
10th 27th Luke Carson Dairy Farmer 9. Cliffhanger (2:50.14) Digest.
11th 4th Lance Pekus Rancher 9. Cliffhanger (2:51.23)
12th 12th Justin Walcker Systems Manager 9. Cliffhanger (3:46.06) Digest.
13th 25th Levi Keller Professional Pole Vaulter 8. Rope Maze (1:34.47)
14th 22nd Mario Mendoza General Contractor 8. Rope Maze (2:19.10)
15th 29th Will Roberts Former Pro Hockey Player 8. Rope Maze (3:21.13) Digest.

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
2nd Shane Daniels 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
6th Jonathan Roberson Recent College Graduate 7. Salmon Ladder Jonathan actually reached the Rope Maze and failed to complete it. However, since he reached the obstacle before reaching the minimum number of rungs of the Salmon Ladder, he was then credited to fail at the Salmon Ladder instead of the Rope Maze.
9th Andrew Douglas Missionary 1. Quintuple Steps
10th Noah Kaufman E.R. Physician 7. Salmon Ladder
11th Brent Steffensen Stuntman 7. Salmon Ladder
15th Travis Brewer Entrepreneur 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
16th Forest Chang-Turpin 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
17th Yen Chen Online Advertising 7. Salmon Ladder
18th Tony Reddick Firefighter/Paramedic 7. Salmon Ladder
19th Joseph Wilson 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
20th Paul Darnell Stuntman 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
23rd Daniel Dick Fire Captain 7. Salmon Ladder
24th Ryan Thompson 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
28th John Sanders 6. Warped Wall Digest.
30th Jessie Graff Stuntwoman 6. Warped Wall Second woman to attempt the Warped Wall on American Ninja Warrior (after Nika Muckelroy during American Ninja Warrior 5's Denver qualifiers).


Baltimore Finals

Original Air Date: August 4th, 2013 & August 5th, 2013.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Downhill Jump
Prism Tilt
Swing Jump
Circle Cross
Warped Wall
*Salmon Ladder
^Rumbling Dice
^Body Prop
^Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 5th Dan Galiczynski Gymnastics Coach Clear (3:10.90)
2nd 6th Joe Moravsky Weatherman Clear (3:11.27)
3rd 12th Brian Wilczewski Mechanical Engineer Student Clear (3:13.17)
4th 10th Michael Silenzi Physical Therapist Clear (3:19.07) Digest.
5th 19th Jeffrey Tan Rope Access Technician Clear (3:23.17)
6th 11th Andrew Lowes Gymnastics Coach Clear (3:33.37)
7th 14th Dan Moschella Carpenter Clear (3:37.73)
8th 3rd Jamie Rahn Children's Party Entertainer Clear (3:44.47)
9th 18th David Slovenski Track Coach Clear (3:50.30) Digest.
10th 4th Tim Shieff Freerunner 9. Body Prop (1:58.50)
11th 2nd Michael Needham Golf Course Landscaper 9. Body Prop (2:15.67)
12th 22nd Travis Weinand Artist 9. Body Prop (2:29.77)
13th 23rd Adam Grossman Naval Engineer 9. Body Prop (3:24.54) Digest.
14th 24th Michael Pericoloso Rafter 9. Body Prop (3:31.17) Digest.
15th 20th Seth Caskey Senior Airman 9. Body Prop (4:00.74) Digest.

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Elet Hall Ski Lift Operator 7. Salmon Ladder
7th Robin Pietschmann Coast Guard Rescue Swimmer 7. Salmon Ladder
8th Andrew Karsen Environmental Technician 6. Warped Wall Digest.
9th Tony Torres Gym Owner 2. Downhill Jump
13th Michael Bernardo Firefighter 8. Rumbling Dice Hit his face at the dismount and fell.
15th Marc Namie Flight Crew Instructor 8. Rumbling Dice Fell soon after touching the obstacle.
16th Brandon Mears Firefighter 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
17th Robert Hoover Robotics Engineer 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
21st Chris DiGangi Financial Analyst 7. Salmon Ladder
25th Dan Polizzi Firefighter 7. Salmon Ladder
26th Justin Conway Staffing Manager 7. Salmon Ladder
27th Stephen Pullen College Student 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
28th Michael Fedo Garbage Man 2. Downhill Jump Digest.
29th Douglas Chick Plumber 6. Warped Wall Digest.
30th Robert McFarlane Martial Art Instructor 6. Warped Wall Digest.


Miami Finals

Original Air Date: August 11th, 2013 & August 12th, 2013.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Utility Pole Slider
Balance Bridge
Slider Jump
Monkey Peg
Warped Wall
*Salmon Ladder
^Ledge Jump
^Rolling Steel
^Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 1st Drew Drechsel Car Salesman Clear (2:29.93)
2nd 2nd Flip Rodriguez Freerunning Instructor Clear (2:31.00)
3rd 5th William Brown Power Plant Manager Clear (3:17.50)
4th 3rd Travis Rosen Stockbrocker Clear (3:20.67)
5th 22nd Tukrong Klengdong Promotions Assistant Clear (3:26.73) Broke his nose at the Slider Jump.
6th 9th Yev Kouchnir Fashion Photographer Clear (3:30.00) Digest.
7th 27th Jason Soares MMA Fighter Clear (4:02.43)
8th 16th Ryan Stratis Personal Trainer Clear (4:04.90)
9th 8th Grant David Acrobatic Performer 9. Rolling Steel (2:41.20)
10th 23rd Idoko Abuh Audio Engineer 9. Rolling Steel (2:42.15)
11th 24th Brandon Smith Firefighter 7. Salmon Ladder (1:21.00)
12th 20th Jonathan Brown Lifeguard 7. Salmon Ladder (1:24.00)
13th 11th Joseph Rosello Firefighter 7. Salmon Ladder (1:33.70)
14th 13th John Walker U.S. Army 7. Salmon Ladder (1:45.37) Digest.
15th 4th Josh Romeo College Student 7. Salmon Ladder (1:46.88) Digest.

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
6th Thomas Hall Anesthesia Tech Unknown All cut.
7th Sean Morris Cinematographer Unknown All cut.
10th Spencer Schneider Pizza Server 7. Salmon Ladder
12th Pavel Manin Unknown All cut.
14th James Perreira Pizza Delivery Man 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
15th Joshua Windbeck Warehouse Worker 7. Salmon Ladder
17th Paul O'Connor Unknown All cut.
18th Fernando Vazquez Animator 4. Slider Jump Digest.
19th Brandon Arrington Airline Pilot 4. Slider Jump
21st Brian Escarsega Upholstery Business Owner 4. Slider Jump
25th David Gilbert Gymnastics Coach 4. Slider Jump Digest.
26th Sean Bennett Art Director 4. Slider Jump Digest.
28th Chad Hudson Unknown All cut.
29th Sean Nogues Temp Worker 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
30th Edgardo Osorio Mortgage Loan Officer 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.


Denver Finals

Original Air Date: August 18th, 2013 & August 19th, 2013.

Obstacles

Quintuple Steps
Rolling Log
Rotating Bridge
+Jump Hang Kai
+Grip Hang
Warped Wall
*Salmon Ladder
^Floating Stairs
^Pole Grasper
^Spider Climb

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)
+ - Modified Obstacle (Compared to American Ninja Warrior 5's City Qualifiers Course)

Results

Place Qualifying Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st 5th Paul Kasemir Engineer Clear (3:19.50)
2nd 9th Josh Cook Carpet Installer Clear (3:47.83) Suffered an asthma after completing the course.
3rd 12th Brian Arnold Maintenance Director Clear (3:50.43)
4th 20th Isaac Caldiero Rock Climber Clear (4:03.43)
5th 19th Colby Frontiero English Teacher Clear (4:17.20)
6th 7th Casey Finley Gymnastics Coach 9. Pole Grasper (2:00.57)
7th 18th Tremayne Dortch Personal Trainer 9. Pole Grasper (2:21.93)
8th 15th Kyle Sinacori Breakdancer 9. Pole Grasper (2:25.17)
9th 26th Andres De La Rosa Personal Trainer 9. Pole Grasper (3:01.22) Digest.
10th 4th Chris Romrell Stuntman 8. Floating Stairs (1:41.74) Digest.
11th 6th Lorin Ball Gym Owner 8. Floating Stairs (1:45.18) Digest.
12th 3rd Jake Smith Freerunner 8. Floating Stairs (1:53.83) Disqualified himself by grabbing the rung of the Salmon Ladder.
13th 8th Caleb Garnham Parkour Instructor 8. Floating Stairs (2:01.38) Digest.
14th 11th Camilo Brokaw Parkour Instructor 8. Floating Stairs (2:39.19)
15th 17th Josh Grant Gymnastics Coach 8. Floating Stairs (2:43.22) Digest.

Results of Other City Finalists

Place Name Profile Result Notes
1st Brandon Douglass Parkour Instructor Withdrew Did not compete, due to knee injury.
2nd Amos Rendao Parkour Instructor 7. Salmon Ladder Attempted the Quintuple Steps with blindfolded.
10th Trevor Vaughn 3. Rotating Bridge Digest.
13th Connor Moyer Rock Climber Unknown All cut.
14th Noah Mittman Unknown All cut.
16th Jeremy Hanson Unknown All cut.
21st Chris Calhoun Unknown All cut.
22nd Stephen Volcko Unknown All cut.
23rd Graham Watanabe Retired Snowboarder 8. Floating Stairs
24th Jim Eckhart Unknown All cut.
25th Andrew Treble Unknown All cut.
27th Jason Sawyer Unknown All cut.
28th Jehan Martinez Unknown All cut.
29th Alexander Nicholas Unknown All cut.
30th James Winter Unknown All cut.
31st Logan Dooley Trampolinist 4. Jump Hang Kai
32nd Matthew Derouen Unknown All cut.
33rd Micah Soelberg 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
34th Keith Peters Graphic Designer Unknown All cut.
35th Jason Williams Unknown All cut.
36th Joel Wymore Camp Counselor 7. Salmon Ladder
37th LeEarl Rugland Unknown All cut.
38th Terry Cossey Web Developer 4. Jump Hang Kai
39th Spenser Labatt 5. Grip Hang
40th Josh Kronberg Unknown All cut.
41st Alan Moreno Unknown All cut.
42nd Sam Sann Hair Stylist 7. Salmon Ladder Digest.
43rd Rashad Richardson Unknown All cut.
44th Adam Parkhurst Firefighter 5. Grip Hang
45th Jose Rodriguez 5. Grip Hang Digest.
46th Brady Dunkley Unknown All cut.
47th Travis Paecht Unknown All cut.
48th Johnathan Morin Unknown All cut.

Las Vegas National Finals

Each competitor who competed in Las Vegas national finals must wear clothes/attributes that represented his/her respective qualifying city.

Venice Beach Baltimore Miami Denver


Stage One

Original Air Date: August 25th, 2013; August 26th, 2013; September 2nd, 2013.

Obstacles

^Timbers
^Giant Cycle
^Rope Glider
Jumping Spider
Half Pipe Attack
Warped Wall
Spinning Bridge
⑧ Final Climb (Tarzan Rope + Rope Ladder fusion)

Time limit: 130 seconds.

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course

Results

Name Region Rank Result Notes
Camilo Brokaw Denver 14th 3. Rope Glider
JB Douglas Venice Beach 3rd 4. Jumping Spider
Marc Namie Baltimore Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider
Jason Soares Miami 7th 4. Jumping Spider
Erika Schwarz Venice Beach Wildcard 1. Timbers
Tukrong Klengdong Miami 5th 4. Jumping Spider
Adam Grossman Baltimore 13th 7. Spinning Bridge
Jamie Vanacore Baltimore Wildcard 2. Giant Cycle
Dan Moschella Baltimore 7th 4. Jumping Spider
Travis Weinand Baltimore 12th Clear (02.30 seconds left)
Sean Bennett Miami Wildcard 1. Timbers
Justin Walcker Venice Beach 12th 4. Jumping Spider
Tremayne Dortch Denver 7th 4. Jumping Spider
Michelle Warnky Baltimore Wildcard 2. Giant Cycle
Michael Bernardo Baltimore Wildcard 5. Half Pipe Attack
Mike Maitem Baltimore Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider
James Eggiman Venice Beach 5th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Christopher Romrell Denver 10th Clear (24.86 seconds left)
Ryan Stratis Miami 8th 4. Jumping Spider
Colby Frontiero Denver 5th 4. Jumping Spider
Elet Hall Baltimore Wildcard Clear (39.25 seconds left)
Leila Noone Baltimore Wildcard 1. Timbers Digest.
Levi Keller Venice Beach 13th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Brandon Smith Miami 11th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Lorin Ball Denver 11th Clear (38.62 seconds left)
Dustin Rocho Venice Beach 2nd 4. Jumping Spider
Dan Galiczynski Baltimore 1st 4. Jumping Spider
Kyle Sinacori Denver 8th Clear (07.60 seconds left)
Josh Cook Denver 2nd Clear (26.03 seconds left)
David Campbell Venice Beach 4th 8. Final Climb Timed out at the Rope Ladder, due to struggling and losing too much time at the Warped Wall.
James McGrath Venice Beach 1st Clear (38.47 seconds left)
Jeffery Tan Baltimore 5th 4. Jumping Spider
Dan Mast Venice Beach 8th 2. Giant Cycle
Joyce Shahboz Miami Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider
Jonathan Brown Miami 12th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Will Roberts Venice Beach 15th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Jake Smith Denver 12th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Joseph Rosello Miami 13th 5. Half Pipe Attack
Idoko Abuh Miami 10th Clear (01.98 seconds left)
Nika Muckelroy Denver Wildcard 2. Giant Cycle
Joe Moravsky Baltimore 2nd Clear (36.23 seconds left)
James Sclar Venice Beach 6th 4. Jumping Spider
Jamie Rahn Baltimore 8th Clear (19.26 seconds left)
David Slovenski Baltimore 9th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Tony Reddick Venice Beach Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Mila Lazerich Baltimore Wildcard 2. Giant Cycle Digest.
Andrew Lowes Baltimore 6th 8. Final Climb Timed out. Hit the buzzer 0.3 seconds too late.
Paul Kasemir Denver 1st Clear (22.34 seconds left)
Mario Mendoza Venice Beach 14th 4. Jumping Spider
Michael Needham Baltimore 11th 2. Giant Cycle
Josh Romeo Miami 15th 7. Spinning Bridge
Michael Silenzi Baltimore 4th 4. Jumping Spider
Laura Kisana Denver Wildcard 2. Giant Cycle
Noah Kaufman Venice Beach Wildcard Clear (14.10 seconds left)
Sam Sann Denver Wildcard 2. Giant Cycle
Grant David Miami 9th 5. Half Pipe Attack
William Brown Miami 3rd Clear (22.73 seconds left)
Josh Grant Denver 15th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Spencer "Briggs" Schnieder Miami Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Kelvin Antoine Venice Beach Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Luke Carson Venice Beach 10th 4. Jumping Spider Digest.
Isaac Caldiero Denver 4th 4. Jumping Spider Failed at the Spider Walk portion of the obstacle.
Casey Finley Denver 6th Clear (18.70 seconds left)
Lance Pekus Venice Beach 11th 4. Jumping Spider
Jesse La Flair Venice Beach 7th Clear (26.97 seconds left)
Andres De La Rosa Denver 9th Clear (04.24 seconds left) Digest.
Thomas Hall Miami Wildcard 6. Warped Wall Digest.
Jessie Graff Venice Beach Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider
Brian Arnold Denver 3rd Clear (03.64 seconds left)
Kacy Catanzaro Venice Beach Wildcard 2. Giant Cycle
Yev Kouchnir Miami 6th Clear (09.67 seconds left)
Brian Wilczewski Baltimore 3rd 1. Timbers
Tim Sheiff Baltimore 10th 4. Jumping Spider
Sean Morris Miami Wildcard 5. Half Pipe Attack
Travis Rosen Miami 4th Clear (13.50 seconds left)
Drew Drechsel Miami 1st Clear (21.63 seconds left)
David Rodriguez Miami 2nd 4. Jumping Spider
Brent Steffensen Venice Beach Wildcard Clear (30.36 seconds left)
Brian Kretsch Venice Beach 9th 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Michael Pericoloso Baltimore 14th 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Seth Caskey Baltimore 15th 8. Final Climb All cut.
John Walker Miami 14th 4. Jumping Spider All cut.
Caleb Garnham Denver 13th 6. Warped Wall All cut.
Graham Watanabe Denver Wildcard 6. Warped Wall All cut.
Jason Williams Denver Wildcard 4. Jumping Spider All cut.


Stage Two

Original Air Date: September 9th, 2013 & September 16th, 2013.

Obstacles

^Hang Slider
Double Salmon Ladder
Unstable Bridge
*Balance Tank
Metal Spin
Wall Lift

Time limit: 125 seconds.

^ - New Obstacle in American Ninja Warrior Course
* - Modified Obstacle (Compared to Previous American Ninja Warrior's Seasons)

Results

Name Region Rank Result Notes
Christopher Romrell Denver 10th 3. Unstable Bridge Transition to the second plank.
Jesse La Flair Venice Beach 7th 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Jamie Rahn Baltimore 8th 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Joe Moravsky Baltimore 2nd Clear (17.70 seconds left)
Travis Weinand Baltimore 12th Clear (10.13 seconds left)
Paul Kasemir Denver 1st 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Kyle Sinacori Denver 8th 2. Double Salmon Ladder Digest.
Yev Kouchnir Miami 6th 2. Double Salmon Ladder Digest.
William Brown Miami 3rd 2. Double Salmon Ladder Digest.
Elet Hall Baltimore Wildcard 2. Double Salmon Ladder Digest.
Lorin Ball Denver 11th 3. Unstable Bridge Digest. Transition to the second plank.
Josh Cook Denver 2nd 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Idoko Abuh Miami 10th Clear (28.70 seconds left)
Casey Finley Denver 6th Clear (41.36 seconds left) Digest.
James McGrath Venice Beach 1st Clear (35.66 seconds left) Digest.
Andres De La Rosa Denver 9th 5. Metal Spin
Drew Drechsel Miami 1st 3. Unstable Bridge Transition to the second plank.
Travis Rosen Miami 4th Clear (05.17 seconds left)
Noah Kaufman Venice Beach Wildcard 2. Double Salmon Ladder
Brian Arnold Denver 3rd Clear (26.23 seconds left)
Brent Steffensen Venice Beach Wildcard 2. Double Salmon Ladder


Stage Three

Original Air Date: September 16th, 2013.

Obstacles

Roulette Cylinder
Doorknob Grasper
Floating Boards
Ultimate Cliffhanger
Bungee Rope Climb
Hang Climb
Spider Flip
Flying Bar

Results

Name Region Rank Result Notes
Travis Rosen Miami 4th 3. Floating Boards Transition to the second board.
Travis Weinand Baltimore 12th 2. Doorknob Grasper Transition to the third doorknob.
James McGrath Venice Beach 1st 3. Floating Boards Transition to the second board.
Idoko Abuh Miami 10th 1. Roulette Cylinder Fell at the end of the track.
Casey Finley Denver 6th 1. Roulette Cylinder Fell at the end of the track.
Joe Moravsky Baltimore 2nd 3. Floating Boards Transition to the fourth board.
Brian Arnold Denver 3rd 8. Flying Bar Fell at the fourth cradle. Second American to beat the Ultimate Cliffhanger. Last Man Standing.