FANDOM


UvTW4

American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World 4 was the fifth installment of American Ninja Warrior's international tournament (after USA vs. Japan and 3 previous USA vs. The World tournaments), which was premiered on March 11th, 2018.

Competitors

Unlike on the previous tournament, there were 4 teams competing, with only 4 members in each team. For this tournament, Team Japan returned in the form of Team Asia, with 2 competitors from Japan and 1 competitor each from Vietnam and Indonesia. Also, for the first time ever, Team Europe would not be represented by Tim Shieff and Stefano Ghisolfi.

Among the 4 members of Team USA for this tournament, 3 of them were the last 3 men standing on American Ninja Warrior 9.

Also, among the 4 members of Team Asia for this tournament, all of them had reached the Final Stage/Mount Midoriyama tower of their respective SASUKE/Ninja Warrior tournament, with 2 of them had achieved kanzenseiha/total victory (Morimoto Yūsuke in SASUKE 31 and Lê Văn Thực on SASUKE Vietnam 2).

Team USA Team Europe
Team Latin America Team Asia
  • Danee Marmolejo (Mexico)
  • Marco Jubes (Venezuela)
  • Sebastian Preito (Colombia)
  • Karl Fow (Venezuela)

Competition Format

Due to there were 4 teams competing on this tournament, there were some major changes for the competition format. In fact, all 4 stages were used in this tournament (with no time limit to complete each stage). In the first 3 stages, the competition worked in almost a similar fashion during SASUKE Ninja Warrior Indonesia: International Competition's Speed Challenge (Challenge Stage and Warrior Stage).

  • Stage One and Stage Two
    • There were 2 heats in each stage.
    • Each heat consisted of 4 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • In each heat, the competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest) in the fastest time would receive 3 points for his team, with 2 points for the second fastest time, 1 point for the third fastest time, and 0 points for the slowest time.
    • At the end of Stage Two, the points from those 2 stages would be accumulated, and the team who got the lowest points would be eliminated from the competition, while the other 3 teams would advance to Stage Three.
    • The points would be reset to zero when the competition entered Stage Three.
  • Stage Three
    • The competition worked almost similar as in the first 2 stages, with 2 heats and each heat consisted of 3 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • In each heat, the competitor who completed the course (or made the furthest) in the fastest time would receive 2 points for his team, with 1 point for the second fastest time, and 0 points for the slowest time.
    • The points from each heat would be accumulated, and the team who got the lowest points would be eliminated from the competition, while the other 2 teams would advance to Stage Four.
    • The points would be reset to zero when the competition entered Stage Four.
  • Stage Four
    • Stage Four consisted of a side-to-side Rope Climb, with 2 competitors (1 competitor from each team).
    • The competitor who reached the top of the tower in the fastest time, his respective team would be the champion of the tournament.

Stage One

Obstacles

Snake Run
Propeller Bar
Double Dipper
Jumping Spider
Parkour Run
Warped Wall
Domino Pipes
Flying Squirrel

Results

Heat 1

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team USA Joe Moravsky 7. Domino Pipes Slipped on the fourth pipe 2 points
Team Europe Øssur Eiriksfoss 4. Jumping Spider 1 point
Team Asia Lê Văn Thực 3. Double Dipper Lost his grip just before the dismount. 0 points
Team Latin America Karl Fow Clear 3 points

Heat 2

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Asia Kawaguchi Tomohiro 7. Domino Pipes Slipped on the fourth pipe. 0 points
Team Latin America Danee Marmolejo Clear (2:53.16) 1 point
Team Europe Sergio Verdasco Clear (2:02.21) 2 points
Team USA Drew Drechsel Clear (1:48.44) 3 points

Standings After Stage One

Place Team Total Points
1st Team USA 5 points
2nd Team Latin America 4 points
3rd Team Europe 3 points
4th Team Asia 0 points

Stage Two

Obstacles

Giant Ring Swing
Criss Cross Salmon Ladder
Wave Runner
Swing Surfer
Wingnut Alley
Wall Flip

Results

Heat 1

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Europe Alexander Mars 3. Wave Runner Lost his grip at the second board. 0 points
Team USA Sean Bryan 5. Wingnut Alley Transition to the landing platform. 3 points
Team Asia Morimoto Yūsuke 4. Swing Surfer 2 points
Team Latin America Marco Jubes 4. Swing Surfer Completed the Wave Runner slower than Morimoto Yūsuke. 1 point

Heat 2

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Asia Yosua Laskaman Zalukhu 3. Wave Runner Fell at the start of the first board. 1 point
Team Latin America Sebastian Prieto 2. Criss Cross Salmon Ladder 0 points
Team USA Najee Richardson Clear (3:59.03) 2 points
Team Europe Sean McColl Clear (3:22.80) 3 points

Standings After Stage Two

Place Team Total Points
1st Team USA 10 points
2nd Team Europe 6 points
3rd Team Latin America 5 points
4th Team Asia 3 points
Eliminated from the competition: Team Asia

Stage Three

Obstacles

Floating Boards
Keylock Hang
Nail Clipper
Ultimate Cliffhanger
Curved Body Prop
Peg Cloud
Time Bomb
Flying Bar

Results

Heat 1

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Latin America Marco Jubes 1. Floating Boards Fell at the dismount. 0 points
Team USA Drew Drechsel 4. Ultimate Cliffhanger Made the transition to the second hanging board, but his grip slipped and gave out. 1 point
Team Europe Sergio Verdasco 4. Ultimate Cliffhanger Transition to the second hanging board. Completed the Nail Clipper faster than Drew Drechsel. 2 points

Heat 2

Team Name Result Notes Points Earned
Team Europe Alexander Mars 4. Ultimate Cliffhanger Transition to the second hanging board. 1 point
Team Latin America Sebastian Prieto 4. Ultimate Cliffhanger Transition to the fourth ledge. Completed the Nail Clipper slower than Alexander Mars. 0 points
Team USA Joe Moravsky 4. Ultimate Cliffhanger Transition to the fourth ledge. Completed the Nail Clipper faster than Alexander Mars and Sebastian Prieto. 2 points

Stage Three Standings

Place Team Total Points
1st Team Europe 3 points
1st Team USA 3 points
3rd Team Latin America 0 points
Eliminated from the competition: Team Latin America

Stage Four

Obstacles

Rope Climb (80 feet)

Results

Team Name Result Notes Winning Team
Team USA Sean Bryan Clear (0:26.79) Team Europe
Team Europe Sean McColl Clear (0:25.93) POM Run of the Night.
American Ninja Warrior: USA vs. The World 4 champion: Team Europe